Search Unity

currently selected scripting backend(il2cpp) is not installed

Discussion in 'Windows Mixed Reality' started by Elmowu, Nov 20, 2017.

  1. Elmowu

    Elmowu

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I just installed Unity2017.2.0
    Error while building "currently selected scripting backend(il2cpp) is not installed"
    How can fix? thank
    擷取.JPG
     
  2. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,364
    In Unity installer, select "Windows Store IL2CPP scripting backend" component.
     
    t-rakim, Lylek23 and luislodosm like this.
  3. kookyoo

    kookyoo

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Posts:
    46
    Hi,
    Is there any way to download the IL2CPP scripting backend installer without using the whole assistant please ?
     
    Deeeds likes this.
  4. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    3,886
    No, I don't think this is possible now.
     
  5. solarisn

    solarisn

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    @kookyoo It is possible if you use the newly released Unity Hub to download and manage your Unity versions. Killer functionality IMO.
     
  6. elhispano

    elhispano

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    Thanks!
     
  7. Deeeds

    Deeeds

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    Please bring back unique downloads of each install component. It saves downloading everything multiple times for each computer.

    PLEASE.

    This kind of service regression, in light of how frequent updates are, is unwelcome.
     
    thunt-hbs and dcarl661 like this.
  8. MaryInvents34

    MaryInvents34

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    dcarl661, NASAKenji and Deeeds like this.
  9. Deeeds

    Deeeds

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    THANK YOU!!

    I'm already well through using the normal installer, but haven't used the custom install to specify a download folder. In this situation, can I find the downloads on my computer somewhere?

    and... how would somebody become aware of this feature if they don't already know about it?
     
    GPSTVR likes this.
  10. Deeeds

    Deeeds

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    To those working at Unity who care about the user experience, the number of topics needed to explain installing Unity might be a key indicator something's wrong with the way you desire your users to install their software:


    Screen Shot 2018-09-17 at 9.02.41 pm.png
     
    thunt-hbs and Hunter_Bobeck like this.
  11. AviBan

    AviBan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, it is true that the entire Unity have to be re-installed by selecting the needed packages. I was also facing similar issue which is quoted here. I switched to the newest version and checked the packages at the very beginning of the Unity installer and things got working after that!
     
  12. LilGames

    LilGames

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    183
    Great to know, yet you don't say HOW.
     
  13. dzc10

    dzc10

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Here:
     
  14. OneManArmy3D

    OneManArmy3D

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    and few months later they removed "Add Component"... f*ing amazing.
     
  15. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,364
    It was just renamed to "Add modules". Not removed:

    upload_2019-7-15_15-7-14.png
     
  16. OneManArmy3D

    OneManArmy3D

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    When you added editor in HUB via "LOCATE", you don't have option "Add Modules".
    Only when you install editor via HUB.
    That was the problem.

    I figured it out 10 min later and i wanted to edit my comment, but i couldn't find this topic...
    I remember in past i could find list of all my posts in my profile page.
    Am i blind, or forum lost some functionality?
     
  17. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,364
    Click on your user name -> Find all content by OneManArmy3D
     
    OneManArmy3D likes this.
  18. OneManArmy3D

    OneManArmy3D

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    Got ya. I was clicking on my username in top right corner and it opens account page. But if you hover over username then pops up window where you can open Profile Page and Your Content.
    Thanks.