Search Unity

Bug Curl error 7: Failed to connect to config.uca.cloud.unity3d. com port 443: Connection refused

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by Jumeuan, Dec 31, 2020.

  1. Jumeuan

    Jumeuan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Hi,
    I'm using Unity Remote Config, but it is not working on Editor and Android Build. After checking logcat Android, i found out, it have error message:
    Then i decide to use 1.1.1.1 Warp VPN on my Phone and PC, and Remote Config suddenly working on Editor and Android.
    I did't understand what happen, i don't think my ISP block Unity Domain or something, because i'm still access Unity Forum and Dashboard without VPN.
     
  2. Jumeuan

    Jumeuan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Look like Unity Remote Config block our country or something?
     
  3. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    What country are you in?
     
  4. Jumeuan

    Jumeuan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    I'm from Viet Nam
     
  5. Jumeuan

    Jumeuan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Hi, Any support?
     
  6. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    Sorry, I don't have any further suggestions. We don't block IP's at this end, it's due to your local network.
     
  7. Jumeuan

    Jumeuan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    So can you suggest me some ways to debug this?
    Because as i said before, i try VPN and it is working.
     
  8. unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Hi, has this bug been fixed yet?
     
  9. unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Lỗi này bác fix được chưa, tôi cũng mới bị lỗi này. Không hiểu nguyên do là gì
     
  10. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    It's not a bug, it's a network issue on the client. Some countries like India and China have national firewalls that can block IP addresses. There is nothing we can do about that. The fact that VPN works confirms the client side issue.
     
  11. unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    unity_YtoxEhc4Yp4SSw

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    I'm in Vietnam but it works fine on simulator but not on my phone
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    That might be expected if your network has not allowed the IP addresses, as mentioned. There is nothing we can do at our end, we do NOT block access, it's an open public endpoint.
     
  13. Gillissie

    Gillissie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    I'm seeing this from a player in California.
     
  14. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    Can you provide more details? How do you know that a user is seeing this error, where does it show up?
     
  15. Gillissie

    Gillissie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    The player was having an unrelated issue in my game, so I asked him to send the log file. That's when I noticed it, many, many times in the logfile. I asked where he lives, and he told me California.

    Here is a quote from the player:

    I'm in Southern California, and yeah I noticed a lot of failed port 443 connections to a config.uca.cloud.unity3d.com. I wonder if there is some residual effect there with the Let's Encrypt cert expiring last week that seems to have plagued a lot of applications all over the net, or if there is something on my end with nordvpn and/or windoze security causing that connection failure.
     
  16. Gillissie

    Gillissie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Attached is the player log in question.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    Please try with Remote Config 2.1.2 which was just released yesterday.
     
  18. Gillissie

    Gillissie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Is that a thing in package manager?

    BTW, I'm not using the remote config feature. I'm just using analytics.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2021
  19. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,696
    Sorry I misunderstood, you're in the Remote Config support forum. That one user may have a local network policy that blocks that URL. NordVPN has known issues with Unity, for example.
     
unityunity