Search Unity

ctrl + ' does not work

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by VictorSomar, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. VictorSomar

    VictorSomar

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Greetings fellow developers,

    I am completely new to the Unity, Modelling and 3D game development enviroment and I was doing some tutorials to get me suited with the Unity engine. In the tutorial the developer uses the shortcut (ctrl + ') to access that specific part of the documentation regarding the selected word. But whenever I do it I get a "Not Found / 404" page of the Unity Documentation Scriptreference search page. It happens with everything. I doublechecked the sintax and it is correct. To counter this error I have to manualy search for the word and it works, but takes way more time than using that shortcut.

    Could you guys please shed me a light?

    I am using MonoDevelop.

    Thanks in advance.

    Here is a screenshot of the page.
     
  2. JoeStrout

    JoeStrout

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    8,137
    I'm afraid I don't know why that is happening; clearly MonoDevelop has the wrong URL pattern for doc lookup. Perhaps you can set that in the preferences somewhere?

    Incidentally, I do all my Unity coding with Script Inspector 3, which I absolutely love — it's way faster than MonoDevelop. And I can tell you that doc lookup in SI3 works just fine!
     
  3. VictorSomar

    VictorSomar

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks, I still don't really understand what is happening and I am too afraid to tamper with the preferences.

    I switched back to Visual Studio and, although it still shows 404 for some docs it seems to work well most of the time.
     
  4. Kiwasi

    Kiwasi

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Posts:
    16,464
    I use google. Its an extra couple of key strokes. But you can get to the documentation pretty quick by just typing in 'Unity API xxxxx'
     
    Artermis and VictorSomar like this.
  5. VictorSomar

    VictorSomar

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Oh... thanks! That really did came in handy!
     
  6. ikarus2012

    ikarus2012

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    21
    The shortcut [CTRL] + [ ' ] doesn't work for me either. Has visual studio been updated or something?

    Googling works, but why doesnt the shortcut work for some (including me)
     
  7. ikarus2012

    ikarus2012

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    21


    Maybe this is a question about Visual Studio, how do you goto Connect in the top right, is it offline from a network that connects to 3dunity.com ?
     
  8. TheOnlyTruth

    TheOnlyTruth

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    32
    Hey.
    Go to EDIT (top of unity) -> preferences
    On the pop-up window click "External Tools" section.
    "External script editor" -> select MonoDevelop (built in).

    Enjoy :)
     
    gamerstorm, Translucid and Ryeath like this.
  9. XonaGames

    XonaGames

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    CTRL-' was working for me, until about an hour ago. Now it loads "Team Explorer". This is all in Visual Studio Unity. Any ideas?
     
  10. Ryeath

    Ryeath

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    265
    Thanks for that information TheOnlyTruth. The tutorials don't explain about changing the settings.

    It never worked for me so I just got used to opening the scripting API in the learn / documentation page before I would do any scripting. I'll probably keep doing it that way since I am used to it now.
     
  11. Ryiah

    Ryiah

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    14,412
    Just found and verified that the solution below works.
    1. Open Visual Studio
    2. Go to: Debug > Options and Settings > Environment > Keyboard
    3. Find command "Help.UnityAPIReference"
    4. Assign a new shortcut.
    http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/139547/api-help-in-visual-studio.html
     
  12. wilsoftm

    wilsoftm

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I fixed it!!

    In my case when I oppened unity3d.com on my browser it was in spanish as well, so I went to the bottom of unity3d.com and selected spanish and then I switch back to english, and it worked!, I hope this would be helpfull to someone.
     
    Tset_Tsyung likes this.
  13. mensch-mueller

    mensch-mueller

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Yeah,
    such a pain now! Monodevelop searched(for Input) at
    https://unity3d.com/de/support/documentation/ScriptReference/30_search.html?q=Input
    which resulted in : not found / 404
    but it is now
    https://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/30_search.html?q=Input

    Why Unity why???????
    And how to change it in Monodevelop?????

    And even Help->Unity Api Reference doesn´t find anything!!!!!
    Is there any testing going on at all?

    Cheers
    Michael

    Edit: btw, Monodevelop set to english! and on Mac it should be command + '
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
    alipas likes this.
  14. wilsoftm

    wilsoftm

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same issue before I fixed it changing the language of unity web page (at the bottom) to any languaje and then switch back to english, it worked for me.
     
    mastercomp000 and hugosebas like this.
  15. manuelseromenho

    manuelseromenho

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Posts:
    2
  16. OttovanZanten

    OttovanZanten

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    For me this shortcut didn't work either. I didn't get a 404, but it just did not respond at all.
    When I went through the MonoDevelop keybindings under preferences I found that it did say that the shortcut for Unity API References was set to Ctrl + '
    However, if I go to Edit Binding and manually set it to Ctrl + '
    It says I entered Ctrl + dead_acute

    So I saved it to respond to Ctrl + dead_acute, and now it opens the APi when I press Ctrl and ' as it should.

    (I'm not from the States, but I am using the United States (international) keyboard layout, so that's not the issue)

    Edit: Just tried it on a different PC and I have to make the same change to get it to work. I guess it's just bugged since a few builds ago.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  17. Tonymqlq

    Tonymqlq

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Posts:
    1
  18. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Most problems can be solved by this method.

    To note a prerequisite:
    Run "Visual Studio Installer", check if "Game development with Unity" has been installed.

    If you have previously installed VS2017, the Unity installer probably won't be able to install the workload.