Search Unity

Bug Creating new Scene

Discussion in 'Open Projects' started by DSivtsov, Dec 3, 2020.

  1. DSivtsov

    DSivtsov

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Posts:
    151
    I trying to create new SOlocation & corresponding Scene files.
    1. I create the SO & receive Warning "... no Scene associated to this location"
    2. As I know demanding to add new Scene to "Scene in Build", but when I try to add Scene file & receive "Unable to access services"
    BuildSetting.JPG
    3. I going to services and receive message "...Unity Project ID not exist..."
    Services1.JPG
    4. I can only press new link and select only my Unity nickname
    5. And press Create, after that i see different services which I see on Unity Dashboard
    Services3.JPG
    6. And after that I can add new Scene to "Scene in Build" and select this Scene in SOLocation
    Final.JPG
    7. Also on Unity Dashboard At Devops\Cloud Build\Organization\Projects can see new records:
    - Open project 1
    - Chop Chop
    - Chop Chop (1) (It's understandable, because I repeat the same for other copy of OpenProject on my computer)
    Dashboard.JPG

    It's a bug or feature ?
    I didn't use the Unity Dashboard yet and I doesn't understand why for working some Editor scripts demanding activation some services for project?
    Is It normal for every participant in OpenProject will create own Unity Project ID?
    And Is It right for every copy project (sometimes it is required) create separate Unity Project ID?
    And why on Dashboard two records (- Open project 1 / - Chop Chop)?

    P.S>
    The simple way to check your settings before attempt to create new Scene, It's press CTRL+0 , which open the service window (if it is not already open next to the inspector window),
    If you see the list of different Unity services, the script responsible to pooling list scenes from Build setting window will work normally.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2020
  2. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    I really don't know how to help. I can add scenes, and I'm sure other people can too (since they have fixed scene-loading related bugs).

    You should try to download a fresh copy of the project, in a new folder maybe?
     
  3. DSivtsov

    DSivtsov

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Posts:
    151
    I can also add now, but I'm wrote about demands "activate services" to have possibility to "add scene".
    If You (and other) have always turn on Unity services in all project in this case all will work from begin, but It must noted as the pre requirement?
    And interesting how it connected with used scripts in code?

    problem not in code of project, problem in special tuning of Unity Editor

    P.S>
    May problem connected to different version of Unity Client, I'm using the Unit Personal Edition (I think you use other version of client)?
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2020
  4. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    We don't have any services enabled, as you can see if you go to the Services tab.

    Screenshot 2020-12-03 at 15.55.08.png

    That's why I'm a bit confused...
    As I said, other people can add scenes.

    I use Professional, but again, I don't think that makes any difference.

    Is anyone else having the same problem?
     
  5. DSivtsov

    DSivtsov

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Posts:
    151
    Yes I see it Now, but before I "Created Unity Project", I see that
    Services1.JPG

    What do you see self?
    For testing it's possible to unlink project
    CurrentStage.JPG

    I Tested It.
    It's very interesting :) In all guilt is a @cirocontinisio :)
    In commit
    was changed file UOP1_Project\ProjectSettings\ProjectSettings.asset
    and now if not change these parameters Services not correctly work, I don't know why it influenced on Script in "Build Settings".
    Workaround connect to services and create new project ID as I wrote before (It replace these parameters) or You can after that unlink project from services, in that case, these parameters will be set to null and it will work fine also.

    The final solution - it's unlink project from services (if it possible), It update the UOP1_Project\ProjectSettings\ProjectSettings.asset and after that put it to main branch project.

    Note. If you change ProjectSettings.asset manually (for testing) don't forget restart UnityClient, because it connect to services at start and cached data.

    P.S>
    Created PR #253
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2020