Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Create video from Timeline

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by diggerjohn, May 18, 2018.

  1. diggerjohn

    diggerjohn

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    60
    I am new to Timeline but old to Unity by about 12 years.

    I must be missing something. I have been looking at both Timeline and Cinemachine and I don't see
    a workflow to record or export to video. Specifically mp4.
    I am sure it is done but I can't seem to find it.

    Can someone please point me to this kind of information??
    Thanks!!
     
    cha_boy_nate likes this.
  2. chafik_unity

    chafik_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    Yep! Unity provides a free Media Recorder that you can grab from the Asset Store
    The recorder comes with a Recorder Track that can be used in Timeline to trigger a video recording.

    If you have any question suggestion or request please use the recorder forum.

    hope this helps!
     
    msvawer and cha_boy_nate like this.
  3. diggerjohn

    diggerjohn

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    60
    Sweet!!
    Thanks so much!
     
  4. paulkre

    paulkre

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Any idea how you could do this in 2019?
     
    unity_wZZdvZk5N-740g likes this.
  5. gekidoslayer

    gekidoslayer

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Unity recorder is available via the Package Manager.

    upload_2019-7-4_11-36-49.png

    There is a Recorder track that you can add to Timeline - configure the clip settings to output either a movie or Image Sequence. I'd recommend using the Image Sequence for higher quality output, you can stitch the images together in any video editing software (Resolve etc) to create the final output video.
     
  6. AAK_Lebanon

    AAK_Lebanon

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    77
    Why does it only support the editor? It will be nice if we can create our videos at runtime on our phones ...
     
    NRB007 likes this.
  7. transparentz

    transparentz

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Cannot find this asset in the current package manager (unity 2019.3.2) any idea where it is located now?
     
    Ishidres likes this.
  8. cha_boy_nate

    cha_boy_nate

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Make sure you're looking for it in the packet manager and NOT the asset store! Might save ya a few minutes
     
  9. gekidoslayer

    gekidoslayer

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    You may also need to check 'show preview packages' under the advanced dropdown in the package manager
     
    Ishidres and nigel_unity486 like this.
  10. Ishidres

    Ishidres

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks! Shows up when checking 'show preview packages'.
     
  11. Enigma229

    Enigma229

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Posts:
    135
    If you plan to edit this in post (like After Effects or Premiere) make sure you render it out as a PNG image sequence. Otherwise if you do movie, you will get a highly compressed mp4 file.
     
  12. cujino

    cujino

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Is the Unity Recorder gone? I installed the package but can't see the option on the Timeline. I used it a lot, so I hope anyone know where it is?
     
  13. vladala

    vladala

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Posts:
    189
    Hey,
    How are you installing the Recorder. Which recorder/unity version ?
    Are you having any compile errors?
    I just the latest tried 2.5.0 and it works just fine.
     
  14. cujino

    cujino

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    I installed it from the Package manager (from my assets). I tried with different versions. The one I am running now is 2.2
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 11, 2020
  15. cujino

    cujino

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    All good, enabled the preview packages and installed the newest preview version.