Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Multiplayer CRC mismatch despite having identical configurations for Client and Server

Discussion in 'Connected Games' started by TFlippy, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. TFlippy

    TFlippy

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    I'm trying to write my own network manager with separate client and server gameobjects, but connecting with a client to the server results in "UNet Client Disconnect Error: CRCMismatch", despite the client and server configuration being the same.

    Configuring the NetworkServer on the client fixed this when running inside the editor, but not in the build. Also, it's odd why would I need to do that on a client.

    Here's the code for NWServer.cs and NWClient.cs. I'm using version 5.2.3f1.
     
  2. seanr

    seanr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    669
    does it happen if you dont use ConnectWithSimulator ?
     
  3. TFlippy

    TFlippy

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Yes, I tried Connect() and ConnectWithSimulator(), ended up with CRCMismatch in both cases.
     
  4. Zullar

    Zullar

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    615
    Are you using AddComponent<NetworkBehaviour script> during runtime? I've found this can create mismatch errors.
     
  5. TFlippy

    TFlippy

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    It doesn't use NetworkBehaviour at all, as it's only clientside or serverside. I'm using only NetworkServer and NetworkClient + Network Messages for communication.

    Edit: Turns out that not configuring the client / server doesn't give me an error. But what could differ in them?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
  6. LaisyLofar

    LaisyLofar

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    @TFlippy Were you able to find a way to use a custom configuration without getting the mismatch error? I'm having a similar issue.
     
  7. TFlippy

    TFlippy

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Not really, I was forced to use the default one.