Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Crash with Bolt on Android

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by mattvnr, Sep 26, 2020.

  1. mattvnr

    mattvnr

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    I upgraded two of my projects to Unity 2020.1.4f1 (previously using 2019) using Bolt (previously used 1.4.11f2 from Ludiq). I have upgraded Bolt to the official version from Unity (1.4.12).

    Whenever I build my projects and run the first scene with an object that has a Flow, the App crashes. I'm not sure if it has to do with serialization.

    When I run scenes with no Bolt Components, the scenes run fine.

    Steps to reproduce the error with a blank slate project:
    - Create a new project based on the URP template
    - Install Bolt through the package manager
    - In the example scene, pick any object and add a Flow Machine
    - Make it an embedded graph
    - Player Settings -> Set Scripting Backend to IL2CPP and API-Compatibility Level to .NET4.x
    - Window -> Variables -> Saved -> Initial: Create a dummy boolean variable test with value unchecked
    - File -> Build Settings: Build App Bundle
    - Build and Run -> App crashes on startup
    - Remove the Flow Machine previously created
    - Build and Run: -> App runs fine

    I originally attributed this to the major project upgrade, but it also happens on a fresh project (2020 + 1.4.12). Other solutions like disabling auto backup also didn't work: https://forum.unity.com/threads/unity-2019-x-il2cpp-crash-on-android-8.673972/page-2

    I have attached the crash report for versions built using Mono and IL2CPP respectively from Logcat.

    I'm no longer able to update my projects :( Any hints to potential solutions would be highly appreciated.

    Update:
    Looks like there's an issue already: https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...ilding-with-bolt-and-il2cpp-scripting-backend


    Matt
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 27, 2020
  2. tdx110

    tdx110

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    If the bug is still present, there is a solution to it.
    If you have IL2CPP turned on you have to do Tool -> Bolt -> Press "AOY Pre-Build ...".
    It seems that all scripts after changing from Mono to IL2CPP need to be rebuilt.
     
  3. mattvnr

    mattvnr

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for following up. I have upgraded Unity and switched from Bolt to Visual Scripting in the meantime. The issue is no longer present. Unfortunately I don't remember, but at some point the issue just went away. Anyway, thanks for checking.