Search Unity

Crap, bryce isn't workin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by -, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. Guest

    Hi

    Ok so I have always used bryce to make my 2D hight maps into 3D meshes and exported it. I haven't used it in a while so I installed it today to make some meshes and anywhere where a dialogue box is supposed to come up it just freezes. So I can't save, export, or do anything.

    I need some way of making my hight maps into meshes. Is there some alternative, can this be done in C4D? Any help would be great. Jeff
     
  2. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    For some reason I wasn't logged in :p so that was me ;) Jeff
     
  3. Jonathan Czeck

    Jonathan Czeck

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,713
    I've used Cheetah 3D and Blender to do it. I remember the Blender way being rather hackish, though. There was probably a better way to do it in Blender.

    -Jon

    p.s. That's sad to hear about Bryce. Which version is it? I own Bryce 2 but have long lost the damned CD. I was hoping one day I'd find it and it'd work under Classic for those one or two things it's good at.
     
  4. vineeee

    vineeee

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    C4D has a landscape object which is quite useful for a quick bit of random terrain. If you want a bit more control you can create your height map and stick it in the displacement channel of a material and put it on a plane. This won't show up until you render but you can make it visible by using the displaceview plugin from the Jenna set at http://www.corearsenal.com/ (it was free with 3D World mag as well) then export it.
     
  5. NicholasFrancis

    NicholasFrancis

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Posts:
    1,587
    I think this is a Tiger bug... I managed to work around it by Expose'ing CMD-Tabbing. I see the dialogs when Bryce doesn't have focus. Then I click the dialog - it disappears, but still has keyboard focus. That means you can hit ENTER ;-)
     
  6. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    Joy, so no way to change the poly count in the mesh exporter before I export. Well thanks for the help guys. I downloaded Cheeta 3D but coudn't find any hight map to mesh function, guess I'll have to keep looking for an alternative or hope apple fixes the problem because corel won't. Jeff
     
  7. vineeee

    vineeee

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    oh yeah, there is actually a relief object in c4d where you can just select a height map. I was looking at the wrong thing before.
     
  8. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    Any hint on how to use it, I'm new to C4D, but that would be great. Thanx. Jeff
     
  9. Jonathan Czeck

    Jonathan Czeck

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,713
    In Cheetah 3D, you want Objects -> Polygonobject -> Relief. Then in the inspector for it you can set a texture you want to use as the heightmap, and adjust the parameters accordingly.

    -Jon
     
  10. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    Thanks I'll have to try it out. I would still like to know how to do it in C4D too. The more tools I know the better. Jeff
     
  11. Guest

    In C4D goto Objects>Primitives>Relief Object then press the Ö button next to the texture box in the attribute manager to choose the texture and then play with the values.
     
  12. Krispy

    Krispy

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    So, what version of Bryce ARE you using? Sucks that there's a bug with Tiger.

    Bryce was sold to Daz a while back. Have you considered upgrading to 5.5? I hear that the render times have been improved drastically.
     
  13. guategeek_legacy

    guategeek_legacy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    659
    Just saw that the new version of bryce is available and its pretty cheap too. I'm thinking of using Vue5 insted though, as it has some fetures that will be good for a non unity project I'm working on as well.
     
  14. t3h

    t3h

    Guest

    I've got that same problem with bryce...
     
  15. AaronC

    AaronC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3,552
    Well Bryce 5 is dead in the water huh? I tried vue for a landscape but it prduced too many polygons for what I was after. There is an app called Terragen, is free for nonprofit and comes recommended from some of my friends
    www.planetside.co.uk
    Gotta be worth a look though I havent checked file import/ex formats