Search Unity

Could not produce class with ID 245

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by stopiccot_tds, May 29, 2020.

  1. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
  2. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
  3. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
  4. TreyK-47

    TreyK-47

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1,822
  5. davidla_unity

    davidla_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Posts:
    763
    Just curious, what is your Managed Stripping Level set to? (Edit -> Project Settings -> Player -> Managed Stripping Level). These errors are generally caused by some code stripping issue. If you disable code stripping does your app work on iOS?
     
  6. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
    Yep, it works. I know that disabling stripping is a potential workaround for this bug. But it has build size increase side effect. So it will be nice to see this bug fixed properly.
     
  7. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
    Filed a bug 1254334
     
  8. davidla_unity

    davidla_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Posts:
    763
    Thanks for the bug report. I was talking about this one and it brought to my attention that some of this issue stemmed from an engine side problem that I believe was fixed (but maybe never backported). Is it possible for you to try updating your project to Unity 2019.3 or higher to test this?
     
  9. stopiccot_tds

    stopiccot_tds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    111
    Tested on 2019.4.1 - bug still persists
     
  10. TreyK-47

    TreyK-47

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1,822
    Team is looking to reproduce this on their end, and will roll out a fix as soon as they can.
     
  11. Kelevra

    Kelevra

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    87
    @TreyK-47 @DavidUnity3d Hello! Any updates?

    Unity 2020.1.2 with Addressable 1.8.4 - same issue.
    Found this on the forum https://forum.unity.com/threads/bug...produce-class-with-id-245-editorclass.769838/ maybe it can help.

    UPD:
    The issue occurs only with Strip Engine Code option on.

    UPD2:
    Managed to fix an issue by creating an AudioSource in the scene and referencing an audio mixer group in it.

    Tried to use link.xml but it didn't help. Maybe I've made a mistake in syntaxis...

    Code (CSharp):
    1. <!-- Doesn't work :/ -->
    2.    <assembly fullname="UnityEngine.AudioModule, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null">
    3.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioSource" preserve="all"/>
    4.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioClip" preserve="all"/>
    5.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioMixer" preserve="all"/>
    6.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioMixerController" preserve="all"/>
    7.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioMixerGroupController" preserve="all"/>
    8.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioMixerEffectController" preserve="all"/>
    9.        <typename fullname="UnityEngine.AudioMixerSnapshotController" preserve="all"/>
    10.    </assembly>
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2020
  12. ProtoTerminator

    ProtoTerminator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Posts:
    586
    Interesting, that seems like the same issue with the RuntimeAnimatorController (same fix).
     
  13. reme

    reme

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    <assembly fullname="UnityEngine.AudioModule">
    <namespace fullname="UnityEngine.Audio" preserve="all"/>
    <!-- <type fullname="UnityEngine.Audio.AudioMixerSnapshot" preserve="all"/> -->
    </assembly>

    add this to link.xml is ok
    from the buildreport, The UnityEngine.Audio.AudioMixerSnapshot is the key
     
    codestage likes this.