Search Unity

Consulo IDE (Intellij IDEA based IDE)

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by SomeAlexander, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. SomeAlexander

    SomeAlexander

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Consulo IDE is currently in development by one man... It is an Intellij IDEA based IDE with available plugins for c# and mono.
    As I understand, debugging is not working yet but you can edit and autocomplete your source.
    Is somebody tried Consulo IDE for Unity3D?
    Link to GitHub: https://github.com/consulo/consulo
     
  2. shaderop

    shaderop

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    942
    I haven't heard of it until now. But the project goal as stated on GitHub isn't very encouraging. "Creating one IDE for all programming languages" is overambitious, and the end result is likely to be more editor and less IDE.
     
  3. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Maybe. But not. I have high priority - make C# plugin usable for production.

    Not recomment until i finish this pull:
    https://github.com/consulo/consulo-csharp/pull/120

    For now resolving slow and can provide deadlocks in big projects
     
    SomeAlexander likes this.
  4. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Me merged this pull, and created base support for Unity. Video do it;

     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
    Novack likes this.
  5. SomeAlexander

    SomeAlexander

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    I just found Consulo much more better now. Project imported without any problems. And debug mode works fine. It's so cool! I think it's good alternative to MonoDevelop on MacOs. I will use it. Thanks, VISTALL.
     
  6. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    nice to hear, thanks.

    You can help me - improve it, by sending me bugs
     
  7. namonai

    namonai

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    This is awesome! I have it running with Unity 4.6.5 right now.
     
  8. n1gth

    n1gth

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    This is fantastic! It almost works out of the box with Unity 5.1.1 - I needed to add the UnityEngine.Networking.dll to get all the flagged errors to go away.

    Only issue I had is that it won't build when the Unity editor is open - not a huge issue but would have been nice to have.
     
    pea likes this.
  9. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Please report about Unity.Networking problem at https://github.com/consulo/consulo-unity3d
     
  10. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    Yes, Consulo for Unity3D is absolutely lovely. Had it up and running in 10 minutes yesterday and am giving MonoDevelop the boot.
     
  11. passerbycmc

    passerbycmc

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1,741
    if your on windows why not Visual Studio?
     
  12. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    Sure, but I'm on OS X, personally.
     
  13. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    I tried Consulo long time ago and was not ready for prime time, but this weeks I was doing another quick look to MD alternatives on OSX (TBH, booting a VM to run VS is just a pain in the back). When I take a look to Consulo I've been really surprised to see that the project was not abandoned and the activity was quite recent! Well, I decided to give it a go and in about 10 minutes everything was up and running flawless!!! Including debugging!

     
  14. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,333
    Is there any refactoring support? I'm thinking of things like renaming variables, inlining or extracting variables and methods, etc.

    I can live without a couple of the refactoring features from proper grown-up IDEs like pulling members up to a base type or extracting subclasses from members, but if all I have to rename a variable is find+replace, that's a no-go.
     
  15. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Basic refactoring features: rename, inline, extract variable. No method extraction AFAIK. Install the IDE take 5 min and import a Unity project worked out of the box for me. Just try!
     
  16. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    One thing I couldn't get to work: jumping to the right line number from the Unity log. I.e. double click debug/warning/error in Unity opens the file in Consulo, but it doesn't go down to the right line.
     
  17. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    On the integration wiki he say:
    7-In External Editor Args type --line $(Line) "$(File)"

    But I can't see any field to allow me to put this on preferences (Unity v5.2.1p3). Maybe @VISTALL can help us here or maybe is a change on Unity that breaks this feature. I remember that the VSCode integration showed a field with that king of info, but it's not there anymore :/
     
  18. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    I just find out that "External Editor Args" is windows only. Sublime integration use a trick with bash to solve that
    , so probably we can use the same. I will try later today.
     
    pea likes this.
  19. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    If VSCode showed as item inside ComboBox - it mean Unity hardcode name inside code.

    I am waiting API for Unity. Related Consulo issue
    https://github.com/consulo/consulo-unity3d/issues/1
     
  20. mrdsmt

    mrdsmt

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    21
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015
    UCh and pea like this.
  21. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    Beauty! Thank you @mrdsmt

    Works perfectly.
     
  22. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    Actually @mrdsmt, my project refused to build when I put UnityConsulo.cs in the root of my project. You need to make sure it's in a folder called "Editor", otherwise all builds will error as the UnityEditor namespace isn't available in builds.

    So yeah, `Assets/Editor/UnityConsulo/UnityConsulo.cs` or `Assets/Plugins/Editor/UnityConsulo/UnityConsulo.cs`. Fixed! :)
     
    mrdsmt likes this.
  23. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    Just gave this a try, looks very promising....:) I didn't get the click in editor console to open and jump to the correct line working...although I'm using 4.x. Has anybody got this working on 4.x?
     
  24. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    please say unity version
     
  25. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    I'm on 4.6.9p1 now...
     
  26. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
  27. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    Wow..just like that, very impressed! :)

    Downloaded and gave it a try. I'm Getting this error( running OS X Yosemite)
    Thanks for bringing this the to community! :)
     
  28. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Whoops, i uploaded Dev. build. Try again. Sorry
     
  29. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    He's done it again....and we have a lift off! It seems to be working now, I really look forward to try this on the coming week! :)
     
  30. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Your response speed is unbelievable taking in consideration that you're a single man shop! Are you in contact with Unity? Are they giving any support to you? If not, they should!
     
  31. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Nobody is paying me :)
     
  32. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    I concur! :) This is quite significant, at least if you ask me. Another IDE that supports unity...and is multiplatform! This could be a proper alternative for a lot of people that has been stuck with Monodevelop because of not having a viable alternative apart from running Visual studio in VM.
     
  33. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
  34. pea

    pea

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    I love using Consulo with Unity. Good, good, good!
     
  35. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
  36. passerbycmc

    passerbycmc

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1,741
    Is there anyway to get tooltips that display a variable type like Visual Studio.
    Also the ideaVIM plugin is rather broken with this. everything works till i get into insert mode than i can no longer escape or control+[ to command mode again
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2015
  37. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
  38. passerbycmc

    passerbycmc

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Posts:
    1,741
    yeah figured it out holding command and hovering gives me most of what i want. Thanks

    Do you know what key wise is so different from intellij and pycharm in this? Trying to make ideaVIM work properly.
     
  39. Member123456

    Member123456

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    237
    Did unity 5.3 break the editor dll? I get a socket connection error when I try to use it to open a file.
     
  40. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
  41. VertexSoup

    VertexSoup

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    @VISTALL Hi how can I trigger help for Unity API functions to be opened in either browser or does Consulo have something built in I can configure to enable me view it as I code?
    BTW: You did great job with Unity integration I just hope Unity guys notice it and will make this default editor. It is way better than than MonoDevelop ####!
     
  42. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    For now - no idea
     
  43. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    I'm using something called "dash" to view documentation ....which is pretty awesome:

    https://kapeli.com/dash

    Although I haven't got the integration working but there is a plugin and ways to configure it through external tools. Didn't mess around when it didn't work out of the box as I always have it available on alt+space anyway.
     
  44. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    A little update... I fiddled with dash/viewing docs for breakfast and got it working...it now opens up the docs for selected text/code using this guide:

    https://coderwall.com/p/91l2nq/how-to-integrate-dash-to-intellij-idea

    When the external tool is setup you can assign a short cut.

    One cool thing with dash is that you can also add documentation for your own codebase via doxygen.
     
  45. UCh

    UCh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Works like a charm, cheers!
     
  46. VertexSoup

    VertexSoup

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Unfortunately URL does not work.. I looked on Dash but it looks like it is OSX only.. It would be super helpful to have documentation display working. For now I setup full code signature display. And for some unknown reason it does not remember when I set that I code suggestion for all case.. Bug maybe?
     
  47. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    hmm seems like site is down at the moment...here a screen grab from my setup.



    I also managed to set it up to search the unity online docs on mac by pointing it to my web browser and passing in this argument/parameter:

    http://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/30_search.html?q=$SelectedText$

    It seems like dash itself is OSX only but there are alternatives and you might be able to hook them up exactly the same way, the windows one is called "velocity"

    Check out this link: https://blog.kapeli.com/dash-for-ios-android-windows-or-linux
     
    VertexSoup likes this.
  48. jk34594345

    jk34594345

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    First of all: this is quite amazing! Works pretty well out of the box.. I do have a few issues though:
    (I'm running this on Windows 10 with the latest Unity version [5.3.1f1] )

    1.) I can't figure out how to enable "Show Line Numbers", for all tabs, for all files. I can enable it via "View -> Active Editor -> Line Numbers", but that setting seems to be non persistent. E.g. If I open a new file ( maybe by clicking on it in Unity), that new editor tab does not have the "Show Line Numbers" flag set, so I have to manually enable it every time.

    2.) The Consulo application does not come into the foreground, when clicking e.g. an entry in the unity console. Consulo *does* open the file and jump to the correct line, but the program is not sent into the foreground in Windows, like it happens for Visual Studio.

    3.) I can't seem to run a build [ Build -> Make] (and get error messages like in Visual Studio) in Consulo. It does do some compile and marks stuff red, so that's great, but ideally, it should also show a list of errors/issues with more information like VS does it.

    Keep up the great work, it's really awesome to be able to write Unity code in an IntelliJ-ish environment!

    Thanks!
     
  49. sfjohansson

    sfjohansson

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    369
    Here is a solution for "1":

    This one you can find in preferences, see screenshot:


    Hopefully somebody else can give a hand with the other ones...enjoy!
     
  50. VISTALL

    VISTALL

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    2. Dont undestand what you want.

    3. If you found not reported error - create issue with it.