Search Unity

Confusion about folder structure

Discussion in 'Package Manager' started by konsic, Apr 4, 2019.

  1. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    668
    When I open Unity project, there is Packages folder in Unity filled. But my Packages folder on has only 1 file.
    How? I don't understand this.

    asst.JPG
     
  2. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    1,432
    Because they in Library/PackageCache, but you also can have your own packages inside Packages folder (for example move some package from packages cache and change it for own purposes)
    upload_2019-4-4_16-41-54.png
    upload_2019-4-4_16-42-16.png
     
  3. manu73

    manu73

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Posts:
    40
    Hi @eizenhorn!

    Packages shown in Project Browser are not physically kept in <Project path>/Packages folder, they are mounted directories from <Project path>/Library/PackageCache in the AssetDatabase. Only yours packages or existing packages you put in development (like you did when dragging com.unity.collections) are kept in <Project path>/Packages folder.

    Your manifest file determines which packages will be part of your project.

    We do not recommend user to drag packages from <Project path>/Library/PackageCache if it's not necessary.
     
  4. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    1,432
    @manu73 I think you made a mistake with whom to answer - @konsic :) I'm ansvered to him same as you described above :)
     
  5. manu73

    manu73

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Posts:
    40
    @eizenhorn sorry for my mistake :)
    Thanks for your explanation
     
    eizenhorn likes this.
  6. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    668
    What is that right way to import SRP package without Project manager ?

    My SRP packages are in C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Unity\cache\packages\packages.unity.com

    Where should I paste specific package directly in my project folder ?