Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Compositor + Cinemachine + Unity Recorder

Discussion in 'Virtual Production' started by GeniusKoala, Aug 26, 2021.

  1. GeniusKoala

    GeniusKoala

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Posts:
    97
    Hi!

    We need to use the compositor to resolve transparency issues. Transparent meshes are dark but not in the Compositor. We only render our characters with no background. The BG is an image sequence on a different layer.

    We have to export our shot in an image sequence but the cut is delayed by one frame (I can resolve this by shifting the VCam clip in my timeline, we already have this issue since we work in 25FPS) but the real issue is that the whole screen is blurred so much and we do not have any motion blur in our project. It's like the unity recorder export at a timing when the cinemachine camera moves between the position of the 2 VCams (is it how cinemachine works? Does it blend Transforms even if it's a clear cut with no blend?).

    I tested to export the sequence without the compositor and we do not have this blurred issue nor the delayed cut.

    We only need a hotfix for this please we have tight deadlines on this project.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. akent99

    akent99

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    588
    I do not know if your problem, but i found use recorder with mp4 kept the game going full speed with lower quality video, but flipping to webm v8 slowed the game down but kept image quality higher. Or image sequence maybe. Wondering if worth a try in case it's the same problem.
     
  3. GeniusKoala

    GeniusKoala

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Posts:
    97
    Did you problem was with the Compositor in HDRP? My problem is to use Cinemachine + Compositor while recording an image sequence. It's like the recording sample a timing between the cut from one VCam to another one. So what is recorded is the interpolation between the 2 VCams and not properly the cut.
     
  4. akent99

    akent99

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    588
    My problem was a scene with additional complexity (lots of trees animating in the wind, I assume stressing the MP4 codec as each frame was very different to the previous one due to so many leaves moving, making the compression algorithm slower). It failed to keep up so degraded the image quality. I just found MP4 encoder tries to keep going at real time (degrading video quality) whereas other encoders slowed down playback mode (keeping video quality). I included a screenshot at https://forum.unity.com/threads/unity-recorder-low-video-quality.599176/#post-7423268

    Remembering that you are a lot more experienced than I at Unity... your description makes me wonder if the frame rate of animation clips and the frame rate of the recorder are different (or something like that), so Unity is interpolating between two animation frames in an animation clip because its trying to keep time consistent across both. That is, if video recorder is 30fps and animation clip 24fps, then one frame into the video is going to be 24/30 (4/5ths) into the animation clip, so it might interpolate weighted 0.8 between the frame 0 and 1 values of the animation clip...? (I don't know the answer, just making suggestions in case they help.)
     
  5. cguertin

    cguertin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Posts:
    83
    Hey @GeniusKoala! That's another weird one. It sounds like a bug but I'll need a bit more information to make sure I correctly understand the issue:
    1. Does the blurriness happen on every recorded frame or only on the frame(s) when there is a VCam change?
    2. When you say "we do not have any motion blur in our project", do you mean that there are no Motion Blur post-processes anywhere in the project OR that there is no objects/cameras moving at the moment where the issue happens?
    I tried recreating the same setup as your project but can't seem to get the issue. It's likely something in my project that isn't totally like yours, I'm guessing something is in the compositor is missing.

    I know it's probably not ideal but do you think you would be able to share your project with us? Either a slimed down version of your actual project or just a new basic project that reproduces the issue.

    Cheers!