Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Collaborate spawns garbage on play mode until restart Unity

Discussion in '2021.2 Beta' started by hippocoder, Aug 8, 2021.

  1. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Allocation of 133 bytes at 0000020340781960
    TLS Allocator ALLOC_TEMP_TLS, underlying allocator ALLOC_TEMP_MAIN has unfreed allocations, size 133

    This will happen every frame in play mode until I quit Unity and restart. It only begins if I've made a commit to collaborate. Beta 6 and prior.


    upload_2021-8-8_17-31-39.png

    Sorry just too much bother to make a bug report today, figured I'd let you know anyway.
     
  2. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    I have beta hub as well, if that matters. I have to open hub once before it recognises I'm logged in for collaborate as well. Could even be related to the persistent crashing when editor is closed.
     
  3. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,136
  4. richardkettlewell

    richardkettlewell

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    2,291
    I don’t think that fix sounds like the same thing (sorry) :)
     
  5. bibbis

    bibbis

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Posts:
    58
    Not fixed in 2021.2.5f1
     
    honzakusy likes this.
  6. honzakusy

    honzakusy

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Has anyone a solution for this issue? Also this currently not working on m1 apple silicon :-(.
     
  7. richardkettlewell

    richardkettlewell

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    2,291
    The issue we knew about is fixed. If you are still seeing the error, please submit a new bug report.
     
  8. bibbis

    bibbis

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Posts:
    58
    Yeah I can definitely submit a bug report but I'm a little bit sceptic.
    The problem presents itself after publishing to Unity Collab, so like how can you use my project?
    What are you gonna do, push stuff to my repo to reproduce the bug? :p

    Whatever was done to adress this issue didn't work since I'm getting the same error as described by OP.
    error.png
     
  9. richardkettlewell

    richardkettlewell

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    2,291
    We can connect the repro project you supply, to a different collab project for testing.. we just need a bug report in our system so we can do the tracking on it, and so we can then notify you when it is fixed, and in what versions.
     
    LeonhardP likes this.
  10. bibbis

    bibbis

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Posts:
    58
    Ah okay that sounds good.
    I will make a report right away.
     
    LeonhardP and richardkettlewell like this.