Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Cloth (update)

Discussion in 'Made With Unity' started by EmadGh, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. EmadGh

    EmadGh

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    hello everybody.
    I made a simple realtime cloth and i want to share it with you.
    have fun :)

    new feature:
    :arrow: ConnectTo -> now you can connect your cloth to another rigidbody
    :arrow: WindController -> all th cloth in the scene use the same wind



     

    Attached Files:

  2. capnbubs

    capnbubs

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    85
    Impressive stuff, do you think it would be possible to apply this to a mesh using the vertex colours to control which parts are cloth? It seems to work in rows so I guess I'd have to do a pretty extensive reworking.

    I had a look at your code but it's way beyond me at the moment!
     
  3. EmadGh

    EmadGh

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    Thanks,
    I dont know how.but I will try.
     
  4. OutCyder

    OutCyder

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,178
    Uh uh uh... I was looking for something like this (meanwhile we wait for Unity3 :D).
    It will be perfect for my flags and some other simple stuff, I think :)

    THANK YOU.
     
  5. Vert

    Vert

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    1,093
    Very nice, I have yet to look at it and I was hoping this would be in Unity 3 with the updated Physx system. Thanks! This will come in handy!
     
  6. OutCyder

    OutCyder

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,178
    I downloaded and extracted but the archives are full of temp files... is it normal? Sorry for newbie question, but I don't know how to plug this stuff into Unity.
     
  7. EmadGh

    EmadGh

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    hi, dont extract it becuase This is a unity package. you must just open your unity and go to assets menu ->Import package and select the package. then it will add to your project.
     
  8. ippdev

    ippdev

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    2,968
    I get this too alot. How can you use a package that is .tz without extracting..then you unzip and it is a load of temp files with alphanumeric mumbo jumbo. I have run into this like on 20 packages. Must be a windoze thingee. I am on Safari and OS X 10.5.5
     
  9. OutCyder

    OutCyder

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,178
    Yes I am on Win 7... but if you export a package it should make a .unitypackage and nothing else... or at least this is what happens in Windows. No temp files.
     
  10. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,358
    Brilliant work.
    Despite that in the Unity 3.0 will have integrated cloth object, but it is awesome code.
    I like it.

    But you miss the Gizmo folder in your package.
     
  11. Sandor

    Sandor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Posts:
    91
    brilliant work man! very ver impressing...

    @Bluster T Hogwash: if you are downloading unitypackages under OSX - just right klick on the link, make "Save as" and write the filename AND the extension (xxx.unitypackage). Of course you can also rename your download to *.unitypackage... This is working for me fine.

    Cheers,
     
  12. Chevreuil

    Chevreuil

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Posts:
    14
    Does it work with Indie Version? :D
     
  13. imaginaryhuman

    imaginaryhuman

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    5,703
    So, do you procedurally build a mass-spring system or similar?
     
  14. Vinícius Sanctus

    Vinícius Sanctus

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Posts:
    282
    After your work im currently not waiting eagerlly as i was for unity 3.0. You owned. congratz
     
  15. mrbdrm

    mrbdrm

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Posts:
    510
    nice work
    thank you very mutch
     
  16. wbokunic

    wbokunic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    43
    Wow, this works really well! I decided to make the cloth be a stand-alone physics object and it surprisingly works fairly well:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bq_GljAbh0A

    Also, the "Nature/Soft Occlusion Leaves" shader seems to work better at displaying both sides of the cloth.
     
  17. wojtko

    wojtko

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Forgive me my poor English I'm French.

    All could walk well, if my flag does not fall!
    How to keep it attached to the mast please?
    Or save the attachment points?

    thank you


    Pardonnez moi mon faible anglais je suis français.

    Tout marcherais bien, si mon drapeau ne tombait pas !
    Comment faire pour qu'il reste attaché au mât s'il vous plait ?
    Ou mettre les points d'attache ?

    merci :cry:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. EmadGh

    EmadGh

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    change the value of firstrow to the number of your lines in your carpet.



     
unityunity