Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Question Clone a button

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by melissa_NL, Sep 4, 2020.

  1. melissa_NL

    melissa_NL

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have six GameObject that i am spawning. I use the clone method for it.
    Now at a certain point, the GameObject need to display a countdown button. Every cloned GameObject, needs his own button.

    I have a countdown button in the scene.
    I use the following to let the button follow the GameObject, and it works.
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Vector3 btnPos = Camera.main.WorldToScreenPoint(this.transform.position);
    2. btn.transform.position = btnPos;
    The problem is, the one button in the scene, hops over to the clone objects.
    So, i tried to clone the button the same way i clone the other GameObjects and i try to assign them.
    But somehow it doesn't show anything.

    Can somebody help me with this.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2020
  2. gaglabs

    gaglabs

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Posts:
    185
    Wen you clone it you must assign it it the parent object.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  GameObject _btn = Instantiate(_btnPrefab);
    2. _btn.transform.SetParent(_theParent.transform, false);
     
  3. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    36,171
    Exactly what @gaglabs said but you can also do it in a single step to reduce the chance of it being missed, and also to make sure you don't omit the critical second optional boolean argument to
    .SetParent()
    :

    Code (csharp):
    1. GameObject _btn = Instantiate<GameObject>(_btnPrefab, _theParent.transform);
     
    gaglabs likes this.
  4. piggyfatguy

    piggyfatguy

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2023
    Posts:
    3
    guys I'm trying to clone a button and then move it and clone it again and so on...
    so i can make a grid that i generate through code but how do i clone the button each time i move it and keep the position of witch the button i cloned it from before.