Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Client machine can reach the dashboard but the editor can't reach the accelerator's port

Discussion in 'Unity Accelerator' started by santanor_ms, May 16, 2022.

  1. santanor_ms

    santanor_ms

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hello all

    I’ve installed the Accelerator in a Windows VM, hosted in Azure. I’ve joined both the VM and my laptop to the same vnet and opened the ports for the HTTP dashboard and the TCP pipeline.

    So much so that for the time being I’ve even disabled the firewall.

    From my laptop (Running 2019.4.30f1) I’m able to see the accelerator dashboard when connected to the vnet, but I’m unable to reach the pipeline

    upload_2022-5-16_15-33-19.png

    I’m pretty sure that the port is open because I’ve checked, here's the proof

    upload_2022-5-16_15-35-23.png


    So… I’m struggling to find why the accelerator isn’t responding to me. And I was wondering if you would be able to help


    Thanks a lot
    J
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kirkchen

    kirkchen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    18
    Hi, would you be able to double check which port the accelerator is listening to?
    It would be in the logs when you start the accelerator.
     
  3. santanor_ms

    santanor_ms

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    It seems to work by not putting the port. But the documentation states that you should configure the editor by specifying [IP]:[Port]

    At least I get some data being uploaded to the accelerator now.