Search Unity

Cinemachine Noise Does not Work

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by aidangig56, Aug 11, 2019.

  1. aidangig56

    aidangig56

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    Hello,

    I am working on a game trailer and trying to use Cinemachine to get a camera shake.
    However, when I use Noise and play it, it doesn't do anything.
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,725
    Use the CinemachineImpulseListener extension to do a momentary camera shake (like for an explosion), and noise to do a continuous shake (like hand-held camera). Which one are you trying to do?
     
  3. aidangig56

    aidangig56

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    Hey

    Thank you for your response. I do not have the extension. I am using the Cinemachine from the asset store running Unity 2018.2.18f1 and I watched a video mentioning 6DShake, but I do not have that either. Very frustrating
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,725
    Delete Cinemachine from your project's assets. Then, using Package Manager, install the latest Cinemachine. Make sure you delete the old one first, or it will not upgrade properly and you will have to restore a backup.
     
  5. aidangig56

    aidangig56

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    So the latest one including preview versions?
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,725
    Preview versions have not had full QA - use at your own risk