Search Unity

  1. Tune in to get all the latest Unity news live from Berlin on June 19, 6pm CEST. Set up a YouTube reminder!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

cinemachine freelook prefabs seem to become corrupted

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by mradfo21, May 24, 2018.

  1. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Cinemachine freelook cameras seem to have alot of trouble keeping their settings when saved as prefabs. I cant exactly figure out what corrupts their data. But the Top Rig, Middle Rig, Bottom Rig settings seem to get corrupted and reset every now and then. I can tell when this happens too as the arrow next to them disappears

    upload_2018-5-24_11-37-31.png

    when I select one of the corrupted rigs
    upload_2018-5-24_11-38-1.png

    i see this appear in the object heirarchy

    upload_2018-5-24_11-38-19.png


    the ONLY way to keep them for sure is to save via unity collaborate and constantly revert them after working in the project ... man.. what a nightmare
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,193
    oh really ?!
    what version of Unity?
     
  3. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    2018.1.0f1
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,193
    trying to repro... can't seem to do it. Any thoughts on what kind of things you're doing in the editor that might make it happen?
     
  5. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    hehe its slowly corrupting them more and more

    upload_2018-5-24_13-32-54.png

    so i'm not sure. I do have some editor scripts that are running update methods and I do have an

    [InitializeOnLoad]

    that automagically spawns some gameobjects and prefabs into the scenes (but not the cameras).

    I'm not sure but i'll keep testing and see if i can find a pattern
     
  6. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    luckily collaborate's revert is saving me
    upload_2018-5-24_13-36-0.png
     
  7. Feriluce

    Feriluce

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    I have a very similar, if not the same, problem. I have created a prefab with cinemachinefreelook on it, and it seems that whenever I try to change settings on that prefab, it spawns those 3 rigs in the scene, tries to parent them to the prefab, which fails, and then throws this nullreferenceException.

    Error.png
     
  8. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    hurrah! im not crazy!
     
  9. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,193
    I really can't repro this!
    Can you tell me which version of Unity, which version of CM, and what exactly are the steps to reproduce?
    I've tried changing all sorts of settings but it refuses to misbehave.
     
  10. Feriluce

    Feriluce

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    I'm using unity 2018.1.0 and Cinemachine 2.1.13, but I just tried to reproduce it myself, and now it doesn't happen for me either.
    It seems like the problem was in creating the prefab though. When I tried creating new prefabs this time, the 3 child rigs were created underneath the prefab. That didn't happen with the prefab that was broken. That one was just a single object, which I assume is why it kept trying to create the missing rigs.