Search Unity

  1. Full schedule for #UniteBerlin is now available! Featuring talks on our roadmap, hands-on labs and much more! Check it out!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Cinemachine Errors on Import

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by twfarro, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. twfarro

    twfarro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hello! I am using unity 2017.1.2p2, and instantly get several compile errors from Cinemachine upon importing the asset. One of the developers suggested that this may be due to a naming conflict, but I cannot imagine how that is possible with my current project.

    Re-importing does not solve the issue, but importing in to an empty project does.

    Any ideas? Thanks.

     
  2. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    374
    Do you have any plugins in your project? also what's your Cinemachine & Post-Processing version?
     
  3. twfarro

    twfarro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    I am on Cinemachine 2.1.10. I do have some plugins (ReorderableList, most notably), but I started a new project and systematically imported all other Asset Store purchases that I am using in the bugged project, and did not have the error manifest.

    Which would suggest that the error is somehow caused by something I've done. But the message it's giving looks like a compile error?
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,093
    It looks like a script conflict. Try bringing your project scripts in gradually until the error manifests.
     
  5. GiuseppeGela

    GiuseppeGela

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi guys, I have similar problems here.

    I've tried to import Cinemachine V2.1.10 in unity 2018.1.0f2, completely new project without any other plugin or asset and I get these errors unitybug.PNG

    I tried also with unity 2017.3.0f3 again with an empty project and I had no errors. Then I tried to import cinemachine in a project with some assets and ProBuilder (unity 2017 again) and I got the same errors again.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,093