Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Cinemachine Errors on Import

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by twfarro, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. twfarro

    twfarro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Hello! I am using unity 2017.1.2p2, and instantly get several compile errors from Cinemachine upon importing the asset. One of the developers suggested that this may be due to a naming conflict, but I cannot imagine how that is possible with my current project.

    Re-importing does not solve the issue, but importing in to an empty project does.

    Any ideas? Thanks.

     
  2. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    392
    Do you have any plugins in your project? also what's your Cinemachine & Post-Processing version?
     
  3. twfarro

    twfarro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    I am on Cinemachine 2.1.10. I do have some plugins (ReorderableList, most notably), but I started a new project and systematically imported all other Asset Store purchases that I am using in the bugged project, and did not have the error manifest.

    Which would suggest that the error is somehow caused by something I've done. But the message it's giving looks like a compile error?
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,636
    It looks like a script conflict. Try bringing your project scripts in gradually until the error manifests.
     
  5. GiuseppeGela

    GiuseppeGela

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi guys, I have similar problems here.

    I've tried to import Cinemachine V2.1.10 in unity 2018.1.0f2, completely new project without any other plugin or asset and I get these errors unitybug.PNG

    I tried also with unity 2017.3.0f3 again with an empty project and I had no errors. Then I tried to import cinemachine in a project with some assets and ProBuilder (unity 2017 again) and I got the same errors again.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,636
  7. _uso212

    _uso212

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hello everyone, I'm using Unity 2017.4.9 for a client project and when I try to import Cinemachine I get this error:


    Assets/Cinemachine/Base/Editor/Editors/CinemachineStateDrivenCameraEditor.cs(179,42): error CS1502: The best overloaded method match for `Cinemachine.Editor.CinemachineStateDrivenCameraEditor.StateCollector.CollectClipNames(Motion)' has some invalid arguments


    Also when importing it to a new project I don't get this error

    Any idea of how to fix this?

    Regards.
     
  8. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,636
    It would seem that there's a naming conflict with something somewhere in the project. Can you search for some symbols in the offending line, like "CollectClipNames" and see what that turns up?