Search Unity

Cinemachine camera snap on pause

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by MousePods, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. MousePods

    MousePods

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    811
    Hi!

    Cinemachine: 2.3.4
    Unity: 2019.3.0f1

    When the player enters a trigger, I set Time.timescale = 0 to effectively pause the game. On 2.3.4, the virtual camera would freeze in position.

    I upgraded to 2.4.0, now, on pause, the camera will snap closer to the player.

    Is this a known issue?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    7,719
    Can you give some details about your vcam setup? "Snap closer to the player" is too vague for me to understand the possible causes.
     
  3. MousePods

    MousePods

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    811
    Sorry! I should have realized that before posting.

    I have just a simple vcam following the player (with the settings in the original post).

    Here are two videos showing the two different versions. 2.3.4 is the no snap one while 2.4.0 is the with snap video.

    https://gofile.io/?c=Jul4O6

    I hope this is enough details, if no, what other details should I provide?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    7,719
    It could be the lookahead. Does it still happen with the lookahead time set to 0?
     
  5. MousePods

    MousePods

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    811
    Yes, that is the issue! Is this a bug? If it isn't, is there a way to pause the game without the snap back happening?

    Thanks
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    7,719
    Try setting CinemachineCore.UniformDeltaTimeOverride = 0 during the pause. Let me know if that works for you.
     
  7. MousePods

    MousePods

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    811
    Code (CSharp):
    1. CinemachineCore.UniformDeltaTimeOverride = 0;
    2. Time.timeScale = 0;
    If I did this correctly, it doesn't work, unfortunately.
     
  8. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    7,719
    Well then, it's a bug with lookahead :(
    Can you file a bug report?
     
  9. MousePods

    MousePods

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Posts:
    811
    Hi,

    I filed it - Case # 1213580

    Thanks!