Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you couldn't join the live stream, take a peek at what you missed.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Cinemachine blending doesn't make sense?

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by mradfo21, May 25, 2018.

  1. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    im trying to blend from my camera rig into another setup and cinemachine completely fails to blend in a way that makes any sense. i made a video



    whats crazy is the bizzare blending its doing... i dont even know where its getting that camera. all the cameras are set up correctly in the scene..

    upload_2018-5-25_14-5-21.png
     
  2. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    Does the Cinemachine API have any exposure for what the currently active camera is? I might actually just do the blending myself using a normal unity camera.
     
  3. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    ok i made a simpler set up just to see if it was my custom stuff

    nope

    i dont know how this blending is working but its quite bad. it needs to smoothly translate and blend the rotations and positions not perform some awful spherical lerp sweep thing. I'm so confused... i just.. am i missing something?

     
  4. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    i found the bug! when you have a lookat target the blending is F***ed.

    lets fix this bad boy!

     
  5. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,217
    When LookAt targets change between cameras, there are multiple strategies for blending between them, which look different, and are appropriate in different situations. Unfortunately there is no one-size-fits-all strategy to handle these kinds of blends. There simply isn't enough information available to disambiguate your intentions.

    Recent CM versions have had some work done in this area, it's now possible to give blend hints to the vcam. That helps a lot. I reproduced your situation with the latest CM, and it performs sensibly, even with the LookAt target change.

    What version of CM are you using?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  6. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    I chatted with adam via email hoping to get some info on this and he sent me the latest version with the hints. I tried them too, no go : (

    when I recreate a simple setup like this with it all pre-made before the scene begins I can also get the blending to work correctly. Is there a way you could look at whats causing my stuff to behave so incorrectly? I instantiate things at run-time and i dynamically switch cinemachine blends at runtime, but I cant think of anything else im doing out of the ordinary.
     
  7. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,217
    If you would make me a little demo project showing the problem I'd be happy to take a look at it.
     
  8. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    will do!
     
  9. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Hey @mradfo21 how did this go? Would love to get you sorted out
     
  10. mradfo21

    mradfo21

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    140
    still no luck with this! I've got a few things I want to narrow down before I submit the entire project to you guys. Will keep you updated! Thanks so much for following up!