Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Cinemachine Asset Is Installed But Not Working In 2018.1 Editor

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by DavidLieder, May 15, 2018.

  1. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    I am using 2018.1.

    Cinemachine plugin is throwing some errors in console, such as:

    "Assets/Cinemachine/PostFX/CinemachinePostProcessing.cs(160,22): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `PostProcessVolume' could not be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?"

    Besides that, Cinemachine editor menu options do not exist. It's like the entire Unity install has no idea Cinemachine exists. Yet it sits in the Assets folder.

    This is a total fail. I can't even break Cinemachine because it doesn't show up.
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    Delete it from your Assets folder. Then, install it from the Package Manager. It will work.
     
    bowserscastle likes this.
  3. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    Actually, it's a lot of assets, including Post Processing, and other asset store assets. They are installed properly but not showing up in the editor at all. Should Post processing be installed from the package manager? The way I understand package manager is that it is for Unity Technologies assets, and not for 3rd-party asset store assets. This seems very unstable to have multiple assets not registering. I was just using these in 2017.3 fine in this same workspace. It's 2018.1 that is causing the hiccup.
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    With 2018.1, some assets got moved from Asset Store to Package Manager. Both Cinemachine and Post Processing are Unity assets, and have been moved to the Package Manager. While it is possible to use the asset store versions (perhaps with some hiccups, which are resolvable), we recommend to switch to the Packman versions.

    The best way to do that, if you're migrating an existing project, is as follows:
    1. Open an empty scene in your project (you can just create a new one, no need to save it)
    2. Delete the Cinemachine asset from your project, and all satellite packages (including CinemachineExamples, and the CinemachinePostProcessing adaptor code)
    3. Import Cinemachine from packman. You will then see the Cinemachine menu.
    4. If you need them, import the CinmachinePostProcessing and Example assets from the CM menu.

    If you follow this procedure, none of the metafile IDs will change, and your existing project should remain functional, with all the new CM stuff.

    It's likely that an analogous procedure will work with PostProcessing, but I'm not 100% sure. It's also possible that the asset store version of post will just work.

    As always, make a full backup before doing this, just in case.
     
  5. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    Okay, thanks. So in 2018.1 and onward, we use the Package Manager to instill these. Got it.

    Fortunately, I'm just starting this new project, so it's an easy solution for me. Thanks again.
     
  6. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    I did exactly what you said; however, I do not see a CM menu anywhere.

    In packman, it shows that I successfully installed it using packman, and CM says "This package is installed for your project."

    But no menu of any kind; thus, I can't use it yet.
     
  7. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    How very strange.
    I just tried it myself:

    Downloaded Unity 2018.1
    New project
    Package Manager / Cinemachine, installed:

    upload_2018-5-15_15-56-22.png

    And then my menu looks like this:

    upload_2018-5-15_15-57-16.png

    What have you done differently?
     
  8. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    To test this, I created a completely new project just now, and everything installs fine.

    The broken project (that caused me to post this thread) is different only in that yesterday I did a reimport of all assets, using the "reimport" menu item. This was because I was concerned something might have gotten corrupted.

    I can submit the broken project as a bug report. My theory is that "reimport" does not work in 2018.1 and breaks some kind of metadata associations in the editor. It's really screwy, that's for sure.

    Since I'm just starting this particular project, I can go with the completely new project that works. But in my opinion, it's good for people (or Unity) to note that this could be a bug.

    To summarize, the only thing I can point to that was different in breaking the project was doing an asset "reimport" within 2018.1.
     
  9. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    For the broken project, I mean that Cinemachine does not show up when installed with packman, but neither does Gaia, NGUI, and many 3rd-party assets that should have menu items.
     
  10. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    Usually the console will have output to diagnose this. Perhaps you could post that.
     
  11. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    No, the console is blank.

    Do you recommend I submit a complete bug report with a copy of the corrupted project? I've created a completely new project and started over because I don't want to work in a corrupted workspace, and I was just beginning this project anyway. I'm concerned though that this could happen to devs who are in the middle of something.
     
  12. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    Yes, that would probably be a good idea. Thanks for following up.
     
    DavidLieder likes this.
  13. TimmyTheTerrible

    TimmyTheTerrible

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Posts:
    64
    I had this happen to me actually. I installed from the pack manager cinemachine, and some other assets, did not show up. I removed them, reinstalled, then restarted the project when they didn't show up again. Somehow it worked itself out, I'm not sure exactly how, but I haven't tried to reproduce it.
     
    DavidLieder likes this.
  14. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    I just completely started with a fresh project.

    But I submitted a bug report.
     
  15. DNArt

    DNArt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    @David i once had a somewhat similar problem with Gaia on windows
    It turned out it tried to show it self on a 3th screen/monitor that wasn't connected any more.
    I changed so many things trying to figure out what was wrong im not sure how i solved and fixed it.
    My guess is i found out days later when i did install the 3th screen/monitor. maybe this is helpful.
     
    DavidLieder likes this.
  16. fahidahmad1060

    fahidahmad1060

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    C:/Users/Developer/AppData/Local/Unity/cache/packages/packages.unity.com/com.unity.cinemachine@2.2.0/Runtime/Behaviours/CinemachineStoryboard.cs(85,33): error CS0115: `Cinemachine.CinemachineStoryboard.ConnectToVcam(bool)' is marked as an override but no suitable method found to override


    I got that error after importing from package manager. Any solution?
     
  17. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
  18. Chris_Payne_QS

    Chris_Payne_QS

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Posts:
    40
    I've just had these errors crop up (on building in VS to attach to Unity) in a project that was working fine a few hours ago. Not sure what I changed, but it would only have been local stuff, no package installs. Tried restarted Unity & VS, no joy. All works fine in Unity itself, I just can't compile in VS and therefore can't debug :(
     
  19. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    Try re-installing VS
     
  20. K-A277

    K-A277

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    I removed Asset Store version of Cinemachine and installed Cinemachine 2.2.0 through Package Manager of Unity 2018.2.
    Then I got "Cinemachine.Timeline.CinemachineTrack' is inaccessible due to its protection level" error at my below code line :

     CinemachineTrack newTrack = timeline_asset.CreateTrack<CinemachineTrack>(null, "CM Track");


    Please let me know if there is a way to create CinemachineTrack from script with Cinemachine 2.2.0 .
    Thanks


    Edit: and also "CinemachinePostProcessing.cs" is missing in the Cinemachine 2.2.0 package. If it's intended, I'd like to know how to add postprocessing effect to my CinemacineVirtualCamera too. thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018 at 4:50 AM
  21. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    Unfortunately, CinemachineTrack was made internal in 2.2.0. This decision has since been reversed, and is public again in the current preview release 2.2.6. You can get that version from the Staging repository if you need it right away, or wait a week or two for it to become public.

    You have to install the PostProcessing code manually, as it depends on another package and we didn't want to force people to install it. It's very easy, just do this:

    upload_2018-7-12_18-36-47.png
     
  22. K-A277

    K-A277

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    After importing PostProcessingV2, CinemachinePostProcessing add extension option (in CM virtual camera) showed again. thank you !
    but, not sure how to get the preview version of CM 2.2.6.(never used Unity Staging repository before) Could you send me the link or where to find. thanks again.
     
  23. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,306
    With a text editor edit your project's Packages/manifest.json file and add this line:
    "registry": "https://staging-packages.unity.com",
    immediately before the "dependencies" line. Then open Package Manager, and you will see the experimental and unpublished content in addition to full-fledged releases. Use at your own risk.
     
  24. K-A277

    K-A277

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    Great ! Working fine. I 'm using CM2.2.6 only for the test for now. Thank you much for the help.
     
    Gregoryl likes this.