Search Unity

Cinema Director [RELEASED]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by harrington, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. Actiview

    Actiview

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Posts:
    33
    Hey guys, just bought cinema director a few days ago, and I have a quick question for you.
    Is it possible to have several cinema director cutscenes in 1 unity scene, and have some kind of manager object that controls which cutscene to play now?
    If so how would you go about building this system?

    Many thanks
     
  2. toto2003

    toto2003

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    509
    hi there,
    is there any support for legacy animation i can t find it accept mecanim animation.
    thanks
     
  3. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    281
    Someone having tips on what's the best way to animate Blendshapes with Cinema Director ???

    I'm using characters from Daz3D and Mixamo as well.
     
    KRGraphics likes this.
  4. KRGraphics

    KRGraphics

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,979
    Good question... :)
     
  5. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    281
    Hoping for a good answer as well lolll :p

    But seriously, I know I can have a script manipulating my blendshapes and then call that script from Director but I was wondering if there's trick to control those sliders in a Skinned Meshed Renderer.
     
  6. KRGraphics

    KRGraphics

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,979
    Usually importing a FBX file with the blendshapes on it is more than sufficient :)... and just access the properties of the model in the timeline.
     
  7. davidhughes3d

    davidhughes3d

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    My exported frames are black. Please help. Many many hours of trying to get my frames from the animation to export. Using the provided prefab script for frame export. Everything works correctly in CD but it just wont spit out frames that are not black. So close to deadline, please advise.
     
  8. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    281
    I'm not too familiar yet with Director , but can't find a way to access Blendshapes properties of my skinned mesh. I've imported a Mixamo character no problems, I can see and manipulate the blend shapes through the editor but can't find a way to access it through my cutscene. Any clue ?
     
  9. Crazy-Minnow-Studio

    Crazy-Minnow-Studio

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Posts:
    970
    Hello all,

    This is Michael from Crazy Minnow Studio, one of the developers behind the SALSA with RandomEyes lipsync, eye movement, and facial animation system. We have finished beta 1 of our free (for SALSA customers) SALSA and RandomEyes actions for Cinema Director, and we're looking for testers for a closed beta. If you own Cinema Director and SALSA, and are interested in participating, please email your SALSA invoice number to assetsupport@crazyminnow.com and let us know you'd like to participate in the Cinema Director add-on closed beta.

    Check the link for more information:
    http://crazyminnowstudio.com/posts/salsa-and-randomeyes-actions-for-cinema-director/

    Thanks,
    Michael
     
  10. silentslack

    silentslack

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    268
    Hey,

    I would like to extend the Character Track/Dialogue Track to allow me to use a LipSync asset rather than just simply an AudioClip. Is there any plans to support this? I'm able to get the clip into the sequencer but the wavelength doesn't appear and playback doesn't really work. Is there some magic going on somewhere with the CinemaAudio class that I'm not seeing?
     
  11. silentslack

    silentslack

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    268
    OK I got it to play/preview correctly by adding a AudioSource component to the Track actor. Does the CinemaAudio require this? It seems to me this AudioSource is redundant as I already have one on my Character but CinemaDirector timeline doens't work without it...
     
  12. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Sorry for the delayed response! If you do have Director and are looking for more active support please make sure to email us - support@cinema-suite.com or visit our forums - www.cinema-suite.com/forum

    Here is how to get access to those values with curve clips:
    - Create an Actor Track Group.
    - Add your GameObject (with theskinned mash renderer attached to it) as the Actor for that track group.
    - Add a curve track.
    - Add the properties associated with your blend shapes.
     
  13. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Legacy animations are supported in Actor Tracks. Just assign an animation event to your gameobject that you've assigned to the track and you should be set.

    Mecanim animations are handled through the Character Track Group.

    Please email us - support@cinema-suite.com for help on this.
     
  14. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    KRGraphics and tosiabunio like this.
  15. qoopa

    qoopa

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    The problem has been resolved.
    build setting > Player setting > Api Compatibility Level >
    .NET 2.0 subset ==> .NET 2.0

    =========================================

    we've got error~ plz help me..

    The unity editor works perfectly. But, mobile phone and an error occurs.
    Unity3d Version : 4.6.8f1
    Target platform : Android

    11-29 08:36:36.954: W/Unity(30038): Timeout while trying to pause the Unity Engine.
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): ReflectionTypeLoadException: The classes in the module cannot be loaded.
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaSuite.Common.ReflectionHelper.GetTypes (System.Reflection.Assembly assembly) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllSubTypes (System.Type ParentType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllowedTrackTypes (CinemaDirector.TrackGroup trackGroup) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetAllowedTrackTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetTracks () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.Optimize () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.Cutscene.Optimize () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.Cutscene+<PreparePlay>c__Iterator2.MoveNext () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour:StartCoroutine_Auto(IEnumerator)
    11-29 08:36:44.472: I/Unity(30038): UnityEngin
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): ReflectionTypeLoadException: The classes in the module cannot be loaded.
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaSuite.Common.ReflectionHelper.GetTypes (System.Reflection.Assembly assembly) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllSubTypes (System.Type ParentType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllowedTrackTypes (CinemaDirector.TrackGroup trackGroup) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetAllowedTrackTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetTracks () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CutSceneManager.initCutScene () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): at CutSceneManager.Start () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038):
    11-29 08:36:44.932: I/Unity(30038): (Filename: Line: -1)
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): ReflectionTypeLoadException: The classes in the module cannot be loaded.
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaSuite.Common.ReflectionHelper.GetTypes (System.Reflection.Assembly assembly) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllSubTypes (System.Type ParentType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.DirectorRuntimeHelper.GetAllowedTrackTypes (CinemaDirector.TrackGroup trackGroup) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetAllowedTrackTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.GetTracks () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.UpdateTrackGroup (Single time, Single deltaTime) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.Cutscene.UpdateCutscene (Single deltaTime) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): at CinemaDirector.Cutscene+<updateCoroutine>c__Iterator3.MoveNext () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    11-29 08:36:46.003: I/Unity(30038): UnityE
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  16. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Awesome! Glad to hear you got it solved, and that you've shared it with the community. Thanks!
     
  17. gecko

    gecko

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,045
    Just purchased Cinema Director, trying to run the Director Basic scene, but at runtime, it's black with two errors in the console. I found someone reporting a similar problem on your forum, and your reply was "works for me" which doesn't help me much. I'm using 5.2.3. It does work when I open it in a fresh project, but that doesn't help much since I purchased it to use in a particular project. Any suggestions based on the errors?


    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    CinemaDirector.Helpers.RevertInfo..ctor (UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour monoBehaviour, System.Object obj, System.String memberName, System.Object value) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Helpers/RevertInfo.cs:46)
    CinemaDirector.CinemaActorClipCurve.CacheState () (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TimelineItems/CinemaActorClipCurve.cs:127)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene.saveRevertData () (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:493)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene.initialize () (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:471)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene+<PreparePlay>c__Iterator10.MoveNext () (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:561)
    UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour:StartCoroutine(IEnumerator)
    CinemaDirector.<freshPlay>c__IteratorF:MoveNext() (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:95)
    UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour:StartCoroutine(IEnumerator)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene:play() (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:84)
    CinemaDirector.<PlayCutscene>c__Iterator12:MoveNext() (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Helpers/CutsceneTrigger.cs:42)


    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    CinemaDirector.CinemaActorClipCurve.SampleTime (Single time) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TimelineItems/CinemaActorClipCurve.cs:147)
    CinemaDirector.CurveTrack.UpdateTrack (Single time, Single deltaTime) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TimelineTracks/CurveTrack.cs:25)
    CinemaDirector.TrackGroup.UpdateTrackGroup (Single time, Single deltaTime) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TrackGroups/Base/TrackGroup.cs:68)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene.UpdateCutscene (Single deltaTime) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:193)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene+<updateCoroutine>c__Iterator11.MoveNext () (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:577)
    UnityEngine.MonoBehaviour:StartCoroutine(IEnumerator)
    CinemaDirector.<freshPlay>c__IteratorF:MoveNext() (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:102)
     
  18. harrington

    harrington

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Hi gecko,

    If you email me adrian@cinema-suite.com I can send you a new version to try. This version will be on the asset store soon.

    This is typically caused by either an error in your existing project, or if there is some naming conflicts between your existing project and Cinema Director.
     
  19. gecko

    gecko

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,045
    thanks. email sent.
     
  20. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    Hi Cinema director team,

    I would like to know if you confim that Cinema director is able to export the sequence as images files and what is the format ? PNG that's it ?
    If yes, is it possible to choose the resolution, rate,...?
    Thanks in advance for your answer.

    hlx
     
  21. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    Anyone ?

    hlx
     
  22. zenGarden

    zenGarden

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4,538
    Hi,

    It is possible to transition from a cut scene to gameplay, or gameplay to cut scene in a same Unity scene ?
    I man be able to play a cut scene without loading a Unity level containing the cinematic we want to play after a gameplay level.
     
  23. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    Still no answer from the CD team ? Maybe holidays ?

    hlx
     
  24. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    335
    As far as I know it is not possible with Cinema director to export sequences as image files. There are assets out there which you could use to export image files (with pros and cons) or you could use a script like this to export the images (saves png's, you can set frame rate and resolution multiplier):
     

    Attached Files:

    KRGraphics and TonyLi like this.
  25. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    10,067
    I was thinking earlier about suggesting uRecord. It should work just as well with Cinema Director as with uSequencer.

    Yes. You can set up your cutscene to trigger on all kinds of conditions, such as entering a trigger collider. You can even have a cutscene playing during gameplay, as long as your cutscene doesn't try to control the same things as the gameplay such as the player's camera.
     
    zenGarden likes this.
  26. p6r

    p6r

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,146
    Theater.gif

    In the Cinema Suite -> Cinema Director -> Prefabs folder you have a ScreenshotCapturer script (similar to the one from MS80).
    It works fine; I just have tested it to make these .png files transformed into a .gif file with Animation Shop :
     
    TonyLi likes this.
  27. p6r

    p6r

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,146
    TheaterYeti.png

    It's from my educational project "3D Theater"... so easy to do with Cinema Director !
     
    wetcircuit and MS80 like this.
  28. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    335
    Thanks p6r, did not know that! :)
    Your "3D Theater" looks great, I like the toon shading and the characters!
     
  29. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    335
    Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems CinemaDirector's "SetParent" actor track does NOTHING ?!?
    I attached a script which does set the actor to a parent (actor track) with option to set the local position or not. If you want to unparent the actor, just leave "Parent" (in inspector) empty.
     

    Attached Files:

  30. p6r

    p6r

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,146
    Thanks a lot MS80.
    And thanks for your scripts too...
    6R
     
  31. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Yes...we've been away on holidays. Sorry about that.

    We do provide frame by frame export - here's some instructions on how to use it:



    Sorry again for the delay,

    Dan
     
    KRGraphics likes this.
  32. DanoG

    DanoG

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Thank you for your help on this. Much appreciated!
     
  33. harrington

    harrington

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    This may be a bug. I know that the way hierarchy works in Unity 5.3 is a bit different. Can you let me know some more details about what you think should happen and what did happen with this event?
     
  34. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    No Problem, Dan. Holidays are always welcome. I wish you all a happy new year.

    Thanks to keep in touch with my question. About CD and Unity personnal edition, it seems that my issue related to livescrubbing on a rotation track ( track http://cinema-suite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=395) happens with the 5.3 too. Do you have an approximative date of fix ?

    Regards,
     
  35. Hormic

    Hormic

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    250
    Is in the Cinema Director a solution for multi-language included?
    Let's say i have a cutscene built with CD and i want to play the voice-wave files depending on the selected language.
    How is this possible?
     
  36. KRGraphics

    KRGraphics

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3,979
    This is perfect. (And I wish I didn't miss the cinema director sale, been away on holiday) Especially for doing demo reels and in engine
     
  37. JacobFalling

    JacobFalling

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Hello!

    Thank you for the amazing work you've put into this toolset!

    I'm having a great deal of fun working with this, though I've encountered a few fiddly bits here and there.

    One that seems consistently to be happening in 5.3.1: While scrubbing in the timeline editor on a curve track I'm editing, releasing the LMB seems to put a new keyframe in the edited track(s) - with inconsistent values. This made a mess of one of my sequences very quickly while I was editing. It does not do this all the time, but once it starts, I have to shut down Unity and restart.

    Jacob
     
  38. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
    hopeful likes this.
  39. JacobFalling

    JacobFalling

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    hlx, thanks! I now see you mentioned it above as well. Apparently only happening when scrubbing transform rotation tracks for me also.

    Jacob
     
  40. JacobFalling

    JacobFalling

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Fix for the issue hlx and I mentioned, from the developer's forum:

    "We have resolved the issue. To fix the problem, please follow these steps:

    1. In your project, go to Assets > Cinema Suite > System > Editor > Controls > TrackItemControls, and open the CinemaActorCurveControl.cs file.
    2. Change the value for THRESHOLD from 0.000001f to 0.0001f.
    3. Save the file.

    It seems that Unity 5.3 rounds rotation values to a max of 4 decimal places now. This should fix the issue, and the fix will be included in the next update for Cinema Director."
     
    KRGraphics likes this.
  41. hlx

    hlx

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    57
    Yes, It works for me.It is so cool to scrub the timeline without creating so many undesired keyframes.
    Thansk for giving the information, Jacob.

    hlx
     
  42. p6r

    p6r

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,146
    My video made with Cinema Director and Megafiers to test dynamic animations directly made within Unity :



    6R
     
  43. MS80

    MS80

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    335
    EDIT: I found it!!! The animation must be set to legacy (inspector debug). This was easy, now everything works like a charm! But how does "blend animation" and "cross fade animation" work?

    Hi!
    Could you please describe in detail how to use legacy animations with Cinema Director?
    Does the gameobject itself need a "animation" or "animator" component assigned?
    Is there any example scene how to play legacy animation?

    I have created a actor group => Animation/Play animation, have selected a animation (it even shows me the correct duration of the animtion), but Director will not play the assigned animation => error:

    The animation state New Animation could not be played because it couldn't be found!
    Please attach an animation clip with the name 'New Animation' or call this function only for existing animations.
    UnityEngine.Animation:play(String)
    CinemaDirector.PlayAnimationEvent:UpdateTime(GameObject, Single, Single) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/Cutscene Items/Actor Items/Animation/PlayAnimationEvent.cs:50)
    CinemaDirector.ActorItemTrack:UpdateTrack(Single, Single) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TimelineTracks/ActorItemTrack.cs:166)
    CinemaDirector.TrackGroup:UpdateTrackGroup(Single, Single) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/TrackGroups/Base/TrackGroup.cs:68)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene:UpdateCutscene(Single) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:193)
    CinemaDirector.Cutscene:ScrubToTime(Single) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Runtime/Cutscene.cs:246)
    DirectorWindow:directorControl_ScrubCutscene(Object, CinemaDirectorArgs) (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Editor/DirectorWindow.cs:248)
    DirectorControl:updateTimelineHeader(Rect, Rect)
    DirectorControl:OnGUI(Rect, CutsceneWrapper)
    DirectorWindow:OnGUI() (at Assets/Cinema Suite/Cinema Director/System/Editor/DirectorWindow.cs:307)
    UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()


    How would you solve the following situation with CinemaDirector?
    My assumption: using "play animation" (legacy) as the whole animation is shown as a clip with duration in Director?!
    • scene with lots of simple animated gameobjects, no way to do this with curves in CinemaDirector
    • animated parent objects with animated child objects and hierarchy
    • no character animation
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2016
  44. florianbepunkt

    florianbepunkt

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Posts:
    45
    Hey, does Cinema Director support Quick Time Events? Best example of what I have in mind is Heavy Rain.
     
  45. Rtyper

    Rtyper

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    416
    Hi guys, great asset!

    Just letting people know that I've just added support for Cinema Director to LipSync, so you can now trigger LipSync dialogue from Cinema Director cutscenes, just download the extension package from LipSync's Extensions Window.

    Thanks!
     
  46. Ramsdal

    Ramsdal

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    250
    What would be the best way to move characters around (on uneven terrain) during a cutscene? The surface is not flat but with slopes up and down, so just settin an animation and moving position using a curve would not work in this case.

    I can trigger a custom script that moves my character along a waypoint line, but then cinema director would not really know when the characters arrive at a certain point (short of pausing cinema director, and resuming at a certain destination - however then I cannot move the camera the way i want).

    This may be a simple issue, but any tips would be nice ;)
     
  47. paul_h

    paul_h

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    Hi, I've just seen there is an update to the cinema suite 1.2.0.0, but I cannot find the changelog.
    Do you know where I can find it before downloading the package?
    Thanks!
     
  48. harrington

    harrington

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    The fix went out a couple of weeks ago in v1.4.4.0. Hope that you are still using and enjoying the product!
     
  49. harrington

    harrington

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    That is an interesting problem. We do not have a turnkey solution for this. It really depends how different in length the audio clips are. If they can all be kept at approximately the same length, we could create a custom "Play Audio" script which loads the corresponding clip depending on the language.

    If they can be widely different lengths, then it may be better to just copy/paste a cutscene, re-cut it to the new lengths, so that camera shots match, and load the appropriate cutscene at runtime.
     
  50. harrington

    harrington

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks for the kind words. Sorry that you were having issues. I saw that you got the fix, hopefully things are going smooth now, let us know if you run into any other problems.
     
unityunity