Search Unity

Chunk info UI explained

Discussion in 'Entity Component System' started by SubPixelPerfect, Nov 21, 2018.

  1. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    I can't say that this chunk info UI is intuitive, hope it is not a final design...
    it was not very obvious for me from the first look what each its part means,
    so I decided to make and share this picture:

    chunk info explained.png

    my suggestions on improving it:
    - show entity size
    - show the total count of entities of this archetype
    - allow to select one chunk and look at its content
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  2. Floofloof

    Floofloof

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Now that its explained it makes much more sense. Yea UI could use some work lol but good info tho
     
  3. Antypodish

    Antypodish

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Posts:
    10,770
    You forgot to explain, what 0 means.
     
  4. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    0 means literally "nothing" in this case, it is a start value of the vertical axis - the minimum possible number of chunks
    this vertical axis duplicated twice on the left and on the right of the chart

    it'll never change - bars height always going to be from 0 to some integer number

    same to 1
    this is a start value of the horizontal axis (count of entities in the chunk)
    it can't be less than 1 because empty chunks are deallocated.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
    Antypodish likes this.
  5. Antypodish

    Antypodish

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Posts:
    10,770
    Yep figured that one.

    But generally I assume as well, the chart is just very basics mock-up, to polish it later.
     
  6. tertle

    tertle

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,759
    The chart looks pretty amazing to me >_>
     
  7. 5argon

    5argon

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,555
    Oh, so thick line does not mean anything special? I have been trying to figure that out and thought it would expand thicker to the right..
     
  8. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    as far as I understand there is no difference in bars thickness

    here is how chunks graph may look after moving/removing some entities:
    thick bars are simply few regular bars next to each other visually molded together

    messy chunk info.png

    on this chart you see following:
    Code (csharp):
    1. (A,B) chunks: 8    chunk capacity:1336       entities per cunk: 664,661,659,641,701,633,682,337
    2. (B) chunks: 6      chunk capacity:2004       entities per cunk: 2004,2004,2004,2004,2004,6
    3. (A) chunks: 8      chunk capacity:1336       entities per cunk: 690,678,681,671,654,667,659,343
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2018
    5argon likes this.
  9. Floofloof

    Floofloof

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    so whats the best method for utilizing chunks better? shouldnt the chunks always be filled to max as much as possible?
     
  10. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,684
    All this was explained on Unity LA month ago
     
    Deleted User and SubPixelPerfect like this.
  11. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,684
    Of course, chunks alway allocate 16K for self, and if you not use all this memory you will come across cache misses, and this breaks performance gains which DOD provide us.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2018
  12. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    What do you think about this case?

    ChunkInfo.png

    I have total 1092 chunks and 3275 entities. Chunks has split entities into:
    entities per chunk: 3 (total of chunks 1091), 2 (total of chunks 1)

    which is 3x1091 + 2x1 = 3275 entities

    So i think that bar thickness can depend on entities count. It will be really good to have in Chunk info UI some kind of option to click on bar and get info about it.
     
  13. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    oh missed that talk somehow


    This is how the problem looks in chunk info view i think )
    Your entities are too big - chunk can fit only 3 of them
    Not sure what you doing, but right place for storing mesh data is shared component
     
  14. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    I'm using IBufferElementData with fixed length of arrays. After that i split data from vertices/triangles to different entities. All this is because i need to iterate them multiple times to do my calculations.
    Anyway shared component can only be use inside job as readonly so i can't modify it. Also i'm trying to avoid cache miss with this approach.
    In my case was optimal size of dynamic buffer 128 so inside each chunk i have only 3 entities thats because i have
    vertices 128 size
    triangles 128*6 size
    chuninfo - simple struct with info about chunk and part

    All in all its about 1552byte (vertices), 3088byte (triangles), 8byte (chunkinfo) => 4648 bytes per entity.
    16k / 4648 = 3 entities per chunk.

    Even if you have all data inside shared componet you will have cache miss and if you have multiple unique shared components all entities will be split per unique shared component to chunk. So if i have 3 unique shared components i need 3 chunks which inside each will be only 1 entity.
     
  15. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    hm... so you doing some huge procedural mesh generation...
    I have no idea what is the right approach here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2018
  16. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
  17. SubPixelPerfect

    SubPixelPerfect

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    have you tried to store each point and each triangle as a separate entity?
     
  18. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    Yes, i try it. But problem was at creating so many entities. Too much overheat and iterating was only slightly better.
     
  19. Antypodish

    Antypodish

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Posts:
    10,770
    Can not use NativeArrays, with offset index?
     
  20. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    I have got multiple "meshes" with vert/triang. Single NativeArray will be too long => cache miss.
     
  21. Antypodish

    Antypodish

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Posts:
    10,770
    Do you mind elaborate, why would you expect cache misses? Are you adding and removing vertices and polygons, other than just moving about?
     
  22. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    In my case I'm trying to generate multiple terrain meshes with noise functions around player position. In editor you can set multiple layer of noise so I need as fast as it can be to iterate through vertices (only modify Y axis).

    I have try it with single big NativeArray and it was about 30-40% slower then have multiple short entities of data. I know that creating NativeArray is faster then having multiple entities, but in my problem it is irrelevant. Because I can do this when scene is loading.
    Anyway see video
    how he explain of reading from RAM vs cache. So in my case I'm trying to reduce number of times reading from RAM. If I split data with IJobParallelFor and inside each Thread will be only single vertex I will waste cache. But if I have more data in single Thread which fit exactly 16k byte, you will get more speed up.
    Only if I understand it right, maybe I'm wrong.
     
  23. Antypodish

    Antypodish

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Posts:
    10,770
    @xman7c7 Out of interest, have you used Burst by any chance?
     
  24. xman7c7

    xman7c7

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    28
    In all my tests i used jobs with
    Code (CSharp):
    1. [BurstCompile]
     
    Antypodish likes this.