Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Chose bucket from a different environment than production in cloud Build?

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Content Delivery' started by MaroLFC, Mar 31, 2023.

  1. MaroLFC

    MaroLFC

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    We are currently trying to integrate CCD and addressables with our cloud build setup but it's kind of annoying that i can only choose buckets from production environment.

    Can I change that somehow?
     
    MegaMileyStudios likes this.
  2. SebT_Unity

    SebT_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    283
    Hi MaroLFC,
    Thanks for your feedback.

    I've added your name to this feature request.

    There isn't a way to change that at the moment. You may be able to replicate your environment and try using that environment for testing. This would be a hassle though and require more management of projects on your dashboard.
     
  3. daniel_unity870

    daniel_unity870

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,

    Is there any other way of making my Unity Cloud Build deploy the Addressables to a bucket on a different environment?
    I couldn't find reliable info on how to do that.

    Thanks,
    Daniel
     
  4. SebT_Unity

    SebT_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2021
    Posts:
    283
    Hi Daniel,

    I've spoken to the developers of Cloud Build, I haven't yet tried this myself. They mentioned that you could try using cloud build pre build scripts and CCD Management to change environments. If you are feeling brave and try it out before I postback here please feel free to do so.

    This line of code could be included to change the environment.
    CcdManagement.SetEnvironmentId("<environment_id_here>");


    Your prebuild script can then change that environment.

    *REMOVED Remote Config suggestion due to dependency on environment*

    I will post back here as soon as possible.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2023
    daniel_unity870 likes this.
  5. bendogami

    bendogami

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2023
    Posts:
    5
    hello did someone test this way of doing ?
     
  6. daniel_unity870

    daniel_unity870

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    I didn't. I just created multiple buckets in Production for now.