Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Charts and Graphs for unity3d [Released]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by BitsplashIO, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. AlexRinggaardCP

    AlexRinggaardCP

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    Hey Bit, thanks for the super quick fix! It works great again.
     
  2. shaikalaka

    shaikalaka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, Thank you for the amazing plugin!!

    I was wondering how I would go about highlighting a point in the chart. For instance, I have a UI where there is a slider and I want to highlight the point in the chart according to values in the slider. So if the slider says value 100 i want to highlight the points on the graph where y = 100.

    Any help is much appreciated!
     
  3. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Take a look at the following tutorial:
    Also take a look at the folder Tutorials/Marker for the poin highlight tutorial
     
  4. Kaimen001

    Kaimen001

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,
    I love Charts and Graphs. I'm having a problem updating the plugin to version 1.11.4 in Unity 2019.4.37f1. For reasons of the project I cannot put unity 2020 although I did a test in 2020 and I get the same result.
    When upgrading, various messages about loss of reference to the 'ChartParser' namespace appear:

    Assets\Chart And Graph\Script\DataFillers\GraphDataFiller.cs(127,13): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'ChartParser' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    You can help.
    Thank you very much.
     
  5. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there,
    Try doing a clean import. Delete all the Graph and Chart libraries and reimport the newset version of the asset.
     
  6. kgong

    kgong

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I am developing a mobile app and in need of a good graphing asset. Does this asset support Android / iOS?
     
  7. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Yes , mobile is supported. feel free to contact me with any issues at support@bitsplash.io
     
  8. anagashi_zzz

    anagashi_zzz

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Greeting,

    I've been using this plugins for a while now, and I love it.

    But currently facing an issue here. When I spawned the chart, the text won't appear at the game scene.
    Is there anyway to make it appear? (Even I use scripting to connect my MainCamera to Text Camera at the inspector.)
     
  9. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there. Please contact me at support@bitsplash.io with more details of your setup.
     
  10. timothyhermawan

    timothyhermawan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi. I got this error after importing the TextMeshPro package..


    Assets\Chart and Graph\Script\ChartCommon.cs(11,29): error CS0759: No defining declaration found for implementing declaration of partial method 'ChartCommon.DoTextSignInternal(MonoBehaviour, double)'

    upload_2022-6-14_16-5-59.png
     
  11. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there , please contact me on support@bitsplash.io
     
  12. ch1ky3n

    ch1ky3n

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Asset Import Error when using playmaker, throw these 2 errors

    Assets\Chart And Graph\Editor\Playmaker\GraphPointActionEditor.cs(8,28): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'AppendGraphPointAction' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Assets\Chart And Graph\Playmaker\AddRadarCategory3D.cs(14,35): error CS0122: 'WorldSpaceRadarChart' is inaccessible due to its protection level

    Unity 2021.3.5f1
    Using GraphChart 1.11.6

    To repo:
    Start new project
    installed Playmaker
    Install Chart and Graph

    Thank You
     
  13. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Fixed for the latest version
     
  14. JDSweet

    JDSweet

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Hey friend, I was contemplating purchasing one of your Graph and Chart assets in the near future for a geopolitical simulation strategy game I'm working on, but I have a handful of questions and considerations I hope you'll be able to look over and respond to, to help me assess how suitable your assets are to my project, and which asset would be ideal for me (pro or lite).

    (1) I'm planning to use the graphs to visually represent the demographic and economic information of provinces and cities in a user-interface.

    (2) I don't really plan to use 3D features or scientific notation.

    (3) I don't expect to have to have many graphs on screen - maybe 4-8 max.

    (4) Some of the graphs will have a dynamic number of categories (for example, if, in my game, Germany is destroyed in a proxy war between two superpowers, and German refugees flee to Paris for asylum, the nationality graph in the Paris province will gain a new category to represent the new German refugees in Paris). The graphs representing these categories will have to be updated from code dynamically once per turn.
     
  15. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there. Firstly note that you can always upgrade from lite to pro by paying the price difference.
    Regarding your questions. It depends on whether you want to stream the data or to show static data.
    if new points are added to the chart in realtime(a few times a second) , you should use either Pro or Scientific versions.
    If you only update the chart one in a while (which sounds more similar to your use case "once per turn"). Then the lite version should do.
    Dynamic categories and recreation of the Graph from code is possible with all versions.
    see this part to learn more about modifing categories from code https://bitsplash.io/docs/graph-chart/graph-categories/adding-and-removing-categories

    Also note , that the lite version has license limitations https://docs.google.com/document/d/1vbgIYjmU3aFtCYTx5BLcST3nxG_7YcP91fcLy8zVc9s/edit?usp=sharing
     
  16. tstewart_irl

    tstewart_irl

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, is it still possible to create stacked bars? I followed the documentation but I just get bars that look like this.

    chartandgraphbars.png
     
  17. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there.
    In order to make the bars stacked , you should set the group seperation to 0 in the inspector.
     
    tstewart_irl likes this.
  18. schmosef

    schmosef

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    846
    Getting the following error after importing the new 1.11.7 release into a new project:

    The type or namespace name 'masterBarSelection' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)


    I'm using Unity 2021.3.6f1.

    Anybody else having this problem?
     
  19. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there. Just checked this now. I can import it without an issue. My guess is that you did not do a clean import.
    Try deleting the graph and chart folder and then importing the asset.(make sure to backup the project before)

    you can contact me at support@bitsplash.io if you need anything
     
    schmosef likes this.
  20. schmosef

    schmosef

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    846
    Welp, I did a clean import before...

    But I tried again. And this time it worked without issue.

    Not sure what the issue was.

    Thanks for responding.
     
  21. wiprotechno

    wiprotechno

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I am trying to generate a 3D graph with Realtime live data, is it available in this package. If not, how can I create it.
     
  22. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    please contact me at support@bitsplash.io
     
  23. Philkrom

    Philkrom

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Posts:
    87
    Concerning this thread : https://forum.unity.com/threads/charts-and-graphs-for-unity3d-released.450560/page-9#post-8255664

    Hello,
    I just downloaded the latest (?) version on the asset store (1.6 - February 24, 2022) and I have the same error :

    Assets\Graph And Chart - Lite Edition\Editor\Playmaker\GraphPointActionEditor.cs(7,28): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'AppendGraphPointAction' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Did I miss something? A newer version somewhere ?
    Best regards, Philippe
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2022
  24. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    Hi there. This issue should be fixed in version 1.6.1. please see that it all works well for you.
    Happy to help
     
  25. Omid7L

    Omid7L

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I use the following to limit the scrolling of my graph chart but only the lower if statement works for both.
    In the graph, the vertical axis is the number and the horizontal axis is the DateTime.
    How to calculate lower and upper limit of scrollable data for limit?

    private void Update()
    {
    if(graph.HorizontalScrolling < 0)
    graph.HorizontalScrolling = 0;

    if (graph.HorizontalScrolling > graph.ScrollableData.GetMaxXValue())
    graph.HorizontalScrolling = graph.ScrollableData.GetMaxXValue();

    if (graph.VerticalScrolling < 0)
    graph.VerticalScrolling = 0;

    if (graph.VerticalScrolling > graph.ScrollableData.GetMaxYValue())
    graph.VerticalScrolling = graph.ScrollableData.GetMaxYValue();
    }
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2022
  26. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    keep track of the max and min values of your data. Then do this:

    graph.HorizontalScrolling + graph.HorizontalViewSize > max value.

    ScrollableData.GetMaxYValue() etc are for internal use only.

    Let me know if you need any further assistance. you can contact me on support@bitsplash.io
     
  27. NJsoaring

    NJsoaring

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    I get this error when I try to change graph localrotation in world canvas.

    Steps:
    1.Open your template scene in path: "Chart And Graph/Themes/2d/Graph/preset 10.unity".
    2.Change canvas render mode to 'World Space'.
    3.Change 'GraphChart' rotation to {0, 180, 0} in inspector.

    We find the line and fill is not rendered correctly. When the 'GraphChart' rotation value is between {0, 90, 0} and {0, 270, 0}.
    Graph.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2022
  28. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    220
    By default Graph and Chart uses RectMask2D, you can change to stencil mask to solve this problem:
    chart.StencilMask = true;
    write this line in the start method of your code.
    Happy to help,…
     
  29. Eyehawk

    Eyehawk

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    281
    Hi there, I'm currently adding data to a simple 2D line graph, where I allow the user to add and remove a list of 5 categories.


    When I hit the remove/add button, I call ClearCategory();

    This works perfectly in the editor, but when I deploy to a Galaxy S8 android phone, all the graph categories disappear immediately. Is there something in particular I have to do for mobile?
     
  30. LexaMV

    LexaMV

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    25
    I found a bug

    I have 4 buttons, depending on them, I build 4 graphs by changing the data on the x-axis.

    If I switch the axes format like this

    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Number;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Date;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Time;

    works correctly, but if i do this

    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Number;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Date;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Time;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Number;

    or

    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Number;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Date;
    _horizontalAxis.Format = AxisFormat.Number;

    unity hangs for 10 seconds
     
unityunity