Search Unity

Charts and Graphs for unity3d [Released]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by BitsplashIO, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Thank you for notifying me about this . It is fixed for the next version that will hit the store soon.
     
  2. FrozenLazer

    FrozenLazer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    @ProSourceLabs Is there any built in compatibility with TextMeshPro?

    Edit: Nevermind, I found the .unitypackage :)
     
  3. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
  4. Soundguy

    Soundguy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    Hey

    I want to make a slider like this that selects a speficic bar in the bar chart (as oopsed to the mouse/gaze ) selector. how do i do that?



    upload_2019-7-1_19-24-13.png
     
  5. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    I have answered you on email a few days ago. If you did not revecive the answer try to contact me again. I am attaching it here as well :

    Hello there,


    Following you post on the forum , I saw the image. And indeed , you can use the article as a reference to doing that.


    This requires implementing a custom selection functionality.


    Basically you can go about it like this :


    Go to the bar prefab and set both the hover and leave events to no function.


    Now follow exactly the article I have posted . Just instead of rotating the bar , you can call :


    http://bitsplash.io/docs/interestin...t/how-to-rotate-a-single-bar-in-the-bar-chart



    GetComponent<ChartItemGrowEffect>().Grow();

    GetComponent<ChartItemGrowEffect>().Shrink();

    These will select and deselect the bar.



    Let me know if you need any further assistance.


    Happy to Help
     
  6. unussystems

    unussystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    Hello,

    I want to make a sure before buying this asset.
    Is it possible to save data in the graph as a file? and after saving the data, later show this data in the graph again?

    I need to save a data by date. And I have to present this data in the graph again when I need to present.
     
  7. unussystems

    unussystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    what are LWRP AND HDRP?
    what is the difference between them?

    There is not any Render Pipeline shown in the documentation in my Unity Editor.
    4444.jpg

     
  8. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    These are both unity render pipelines that graph and chart support. You have to set up your project for these. It is also not mandatory to use. Most people who need this feature already know it.
    You will only see this setting if you have set your project to HDRP and LWRP from the first place. Take a look at the following tutorial :
    https://blogs.unity3d.com/2018/09/2...r-pipeline-getting-started-guide-for-artists/
     
  9. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Version 1.73 will contain a GraphFileManager that loads and unloads graph data from file.
     
  10. KAYUMIY

    KAYUMIY

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    108
    555555555.jpg

    My question about streaming graph.
    Do you know how to change the time in the horizontal axis?
    It always keeps same value which is 12:00 AM. U am going to change it to real time.
     
  11. KAYUMIY

    KAYUMIY

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    108
    Question about "GRAPH CHART"

    When I check "Is Bezier Curve" to true in the Inspector, it does not work. When I check it to false, it works linear.
     
  12. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Hi there,

    It easier to contact support@bitsplash.io
    Regarding your questions. if you are showing non time values choose the number format for the axis. If you are showing time values , make sure to use the appropriate overloads , or to specify the time in Unix time.

    secondly , the beizeir curver is filled with it's own methods , allowing you to add control points. check out the documentation about this topic : http://bitsplash.io/docs/graph-chart/making-curves
     
    unussystems likes this.
  13. ToreOsc

    ToreOsc

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    We use a system in which we have a camera group of 4 different MainCamera objects which represent a customised renderpileline.
    And we have way to switch between dynamically.

    The problem arises with the 3D Text, I've tried to manually update TextCamera to a WorldChart to the current MainCamera, but the billboard canvases are still only visible to the previous one.

    So for a WorldSpaceChart( WorldSpaceBarChart in this case).
    *How/where can I update all the generated billboarded labels to find the correct camera target?
    *Or how purge and rebuild everything visually when I have the correct MainCamera enabled?

    The chart is a component in a prefab.
     
  14. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Hi there , please contact me on support@bitsplash.io if you change the TextCamera on script it should make the text billboard to that camera. Please give as much detail as possible on the way your scene and script are set up. Thanks.
     
  15. unussystems

    unussystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    can we change maxBarValue dynamically in the run time?
    For example, I don't know the maximum size of the Bar chart.
    I am going to set in the run time based on receiving data from Server side.
     
  16. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    You can set it like this :

    BarChart chart;
    chart.DataSource.AutomaticMaxValue = false;
    chart.DataSource.MaxValue = < value>;
     
    unussystems likes this.
  17. DMCwildcard

    DMCwildcard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    we have a problem with deep nested Prefabs (3-4 levels)...
    for eg, i try to display and override a nested prefab with the pie chart but it throws an "ArgumentException: UnpackPrefabInstance must be called with a root Prefab instance GameObject"
    i ques, this occurs because the editor script "#if UNITY_EDITOR -> public static void SafeDestroy(GameObject obj)" in ChartCommon.cs try to unpack the prefab and delete the data/entry gameobjects in the deeper nested prefab. But in unity it is not possible to delete items from a deeper nested Prefab.

    Do you have any idea or solution?
    thank you in advance XD
     
  18. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Hi there,

    There have been fixes relating to this issue in newer version of Graph and Chart. Make sure to download the newest version. If you continue to experiance the issue , please contact me at support@bitsplash.io
     
  19. rosssssss

    rosssssss

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Hello there!
    I'd like to change the axis Units Per Division from script - can I do this? I tried but it seemed to be readonly...
    I tried like this:
    ChartMainDivisionInfo dInfo = hAxis.MainDivisions;
    dInfo.UnitsPerDivision = 10f;
    hAxis.MainDivisions = dInfo;
    (if there's an example that does this happy for you to point me there) Thanks!
     
  20. unussystems

    unussystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    I am going to make this streaming graph by using your asset in unity.


    upload_2019-9-25_13-54-10.png

    There are three axis in the graph chart. x,y and y' axis.
    x and y is for Line1
    x and y' us for Line2

    Problem: how to set a single axis for both lines?
    x axis is for bot line1 and line2 . and x axis defines time (h,m,s) because it is streaming graph.
    Can you guide me how to create this?

    Thank You.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  21. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    You should not assign hAxis.MainDivisions. without this line your code should work. Make sure the meassure is set to data units as well.
     
  22. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    answered in email
     
  23. smartpro0802

    smartpro0802

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I also want to get the answer to the question the same as @unussystems.
    How to set a single axis for both lines?
    Send an email to 'smartpro0802@gmail.com'.
    I am eagerly waiting for you to reply.
     
  24. AndyLangberg

    AndyLangberg

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    Do you have an idea for the best way to scale your graphs in only one direction? We have a 2D graph area with very long graphs, which our users needs to be able to zoom in and out of on the fly. Using Unity's own scale sortof works, but it makes your graphs look squished. So we attempted to scale it using the WidthRatio parameter instead, which worked surprisingly well except it creates a lot of lag when done frequently in runtime (I assume it needs to redraw every time you touch it? Which when done several times a second for a smooth look, slows down performance a lot). Is there a better way?

    Due to the strictness of the project I'm working on, I'm using an older version of Graph and Charts. If this is something that has been optimised lately, I can use that as an argument for finally bringing in a updated one.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  25. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    Answered in email
     
  26. smartpro0802

    smartpro0802

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    제목 없음.png
    Hello,
    Thank you for the previous answer.
    It was very helpful.

    I have another question.
    I want to change the format of the vertical axis.
    For example, I want to say "86.0" but it automatically comes up as "86".
    My Fraction Digits is 1, but if it is "* .0" in the Vertical Axis, the chart deletes this part.
    Even if I set the Fraction Digits to 1, I get two decimal places like "*. **" in the Vertical Axis.
    I want all values of the Vertical Axis to be the same number of digits.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  27. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    go to the file : ChartAdancedSettings.cs

    Change the # to 0 in the following section :
    private static string[] FractionDigits = new string[]
    {
    "{0:0}",
    "{0:0.#}",
    "{0:0.##}",
    "{0:0.###}",
    "{0:0.####}",
    "{0:0.#####}",
    "{0:0.######}",
    "{0:0.#######}",
    };
     
  28. a872285171

    a872285171

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    how to set only x scalling? the 'graph zoom' script is set both x and y scalling.
     
  29. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
    You can comment out the part setting the y positions. I'll add this for the next version as a checkbox. I've sent you an email showing how
     
  30. reyhannuurakbar

    reyhannuurakbar

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi I want to ask, can these assets be connected to the database?
     
  31. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    134
unityunity