Search Unity

Charts and Graphs for unity3d [Released]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by BitsplashIO, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Thank you for notifying me about this . It is fixed for the next version that will hit the store soon.
     
  2. FrozenLazer

    FrozenLazer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    @ProSourceLabs Is there any built in compatibility with TextMeshPro?

    Edit: Nevermind, I found the .unitypackage :)
     
  3. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
  4. Soundguy

    Soundguy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    49
    Hey

    I want to make a slider like this that selects a speficic bar in the bar chart (as oopsed to the mouse/gaze ) selector. how do i do that?



    upload_2019-7-1_19-24-13.png
     
  5. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    I have answered you on email a few days ago. If you did not revecive the answer try to contact me again. I am attaching it here as well :

    Hello there,


    Following you post on the forum , I saw the image. And indeed , you can use the article as a reference to doing that.


    This requires implementing a custom selection functionality.


    Basically you can go about it like this :


    Go to the bar prefab and set both the hover and leave events to no function.


    Now follow exactly the article I have posted . Just instead of rotating the bar , you can call :


    http://bitsplash.io/docs/interestin...t/how-to-rotate-a-single-bar-in-the-bar-chart



    GetComponent<ChartItemGrowEffect>().Grow();

    GetComponent<ChartItemGrowEffect>().Shrink();

    These will select and deselect the bar.



    Let me know if you need any further assistance.


    Happy to Help
     
  6. UnusAutomationSystems

    UnusAutomationSystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    Hello,

    I want to make a sure before buying this asset.
    Is it possible to save data in the graph as a file? and after saving the data, later show this data in the graph again?

    I need to save a data by date. And I have to present this data in the graph again when I need to present.
     
  7. UnusAutomationSystems

    UnusAutomationSystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    what are LWRP AND HDRP?
    what is the difference between them?

    There is not any Render Pipeline shown in the documentation in my Unity Editor.
    4444.jpg

     
  8. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    These are both unity render pipelines that graph and chart support. You have to set up your project for these. It is also not mandatory to use. Most people who need this feature already know it.
    You will only see this setting if you have set your project to HDRP and LWRP from the first place. Take a look at the following tutorial :
    https://blogs.unity3d.com/2018/09/2...r-pipeline-getting-started-guide-for-artists/
     
  9. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Version 1.73 will contain a GraphFileManager that loads and unloads graph data from file.
     
  10. KAYUMIY

    KAYUMIY

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    555555555.jpg

    My question about streaming graph.
    Do you know how to change the time in the horizontal axis?
    It always keeps same value which is 12:00 AM. U am going to change it to real time.
     
  11. KAYUMIY

    KAYUMIY

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Question about "GRAPH CHART"

    When I check "Is Bezier Curve" to true in the Inspector, it does not work. When I check it to false, it works linear.
     
  12. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Hi there,

    It easier to contact support@bitsplash.io
    Regarding your questions. if you are showing non time values choose the number format for the axis. If you are showing time values , make sure to use the appropriate overloads , or to specify the time in Unix time.

    secondly , the beizeir curver is filled with it's own methods , allowing you to add control points. check out the documentation about this topic : http://bitsplash.io/docs/graph-chart/making-curves
     
    UnusAutomationSystems likes this.
  13. ToreOsc

    ToreOsc

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    We use a system in which we have a camera group of 4 different MainCamera objects which represent a customised renderpileline.
    And we have way to switch between dynamically.

    The problem arises with the 3D Text, I've tried to manually update TextCamera to a WorldChart to the current MainCamera, but the billboard canvases are still only visible to the previous one.

    So for a WorldSpaceChart( WorldSpaceBarChart in this case).
    *How/where can I update all the generated billboarded labels to find the correct camera target?
    *Or how purge and rebuild everything visually when I have the correct MainCamera enabled?

    The chart is a component in a prefab.
     
  14. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Hi there , please contact me on support@bitsplash.io if you change the TextCamera on script it should make the text billboard to that camera. Please give as much detail as possible on the way your scene and script are set up. Thanks.
     
  15. UnusAutomationSystems

    UnusAutomationSystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    can we change maxBarValue dynamically in the run time?
    For example, I don't know the maximum size of the Bar chart.
    I am going to set in the run time based on receiving data from Server side.
     
  16. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    You can set it like this :

    BarChart chart;
    chart.DataSource.AutomaticMaxValue = false;
    chart.DataSource.MaxValue = < value>;
     
    UnusAutomationSystems likes this.
  17. DMCwildcard

    DMCwildcard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,
    we have a problem with deep nested Prefabs (3-4 levels)...
    for eg, i try to display and override a nested prefab with the pie chart but it throws an "ArgumentException: UnpackPrefabInstance must be called with a root Prefab instance GameObject"
    i ques, this occurs because the editor script "#if UNITY_EDITOR -> public static void SafeDestroy(GameObject obj)" in ChartCommon.cs try to unpack the prefab and delete the data/entry gameobjects in the deeper nested prefab. But in unity it is not possible to delete items from a deeper nested Prefab.

    Do you have any idea or solution?
    thank you in advance XD
     
  18. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Hi there,

    There have been fixes relating to this issue in newer version of Graph and Chart. Make sure to download the newest version. If you continue to experiance the issue , please contact me at support@bitsplash.io
     
  19. rosssssss

    rosssssss

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Posts:
    70
    Hello there!
    I'd like to change the axis Units Per Division from script - can I do this? I tried but it seemed to be readonly...
    I tried like this:
    ChartMainDivisionInfo dInfo = hAxis.MainDivisions;
    dInfo.UnitsPerDivision = 10f;
    hAxis.MainDivisions = dInfo;
    (if there's an example that does this happy for you to point me there) Thanks!
     
  20. UnusAutomationSystems

    UnusAutomationSystems

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    I am going to make this streaming graph by using your asset in unity.


    upload_2019-9-25_13-54-10.png

    There are three axis in the graph chart. x,y and y' axis.
    x and y is for Line1
    x and y' us for Line2

    Problem: how to set a single axis for both lines?
    x axis is for bot line1 and line2 . and x axis defines time (h,m,s) because it is streaming graph.
    Can you guide me how to create this?

    Thank You.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  21. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    You should not assign hAxis.MainDivisions. without this line your code should work. Make sure the meassure is set to data units as well.
     
  22. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    answered in email
     
  23. smartpro0802

    smartpro0802

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    I also want to get the answer to the question the same as @unussystems.
    How to set a single axis for both lines?
    Send an email to 'smartpro0802@gmail.com'.
    I am eagerly waiting for you to reply.
     
  24. AndyLangberg

    AndyLangberg

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    Do you have an idea for the best way to scale your graphs in only one direction? We have a 2D graph area with very long graphs, which our users needs to be able to zoom in and out of on the fly. Using Unity's own scale sortof works, but it makes your graphs look squished. So we attempted to scale it using the WidthRatio parameter instead, which worked surprisingly well except it creates a lot of lag when done frequently in runtime (I assume it needs to redraw every time you touch it? Which when done several times a second for a smooth look, slows down performance a lot). Is there a better way?

    Due to the strictness of the project I'm working on, I'm using an older version of Graph and Charts. If this is something that has been optimised lately, I can use that as an argument for finally bringing in a updated one.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  25. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Answered in email
     
  26. smartpro0802

    smartpro0802

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    제목 없음.png
    Hello,
    Thank you for the previous answer.
    It was very helpful.

    I have another question.
    I want to change the format of the vertical axis.
    For example, I want to say "86.0" but it automatically comes up as "86".
    My Fraction Digits is 1, but if it is "* .0" in the Vertical Axis, the chart deletes this part.
    Even if I set the Fraction Digits to 1, I get two decimal places like "*. **" in the Vertical Axis.
    I want all values of the Vertical Axis to be the same number of digits.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  27. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    go to the file : ChartAdancedSettings.cs

    Change the # to 0 in the following section :
    private static string[] FractionDigits = new string[]
    {
    "{0:0}",
    "{0:0.#}",
    "{0:0.##}",
    "{0:0.###}",
    "{0:0.####}",
    "{0:0.#####}",
    "{0:0.######}",
    "{0:0.#######}",
    };
     
  28. a872285171

    a872285171

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    how to set only x scalling? the 'graph zoom' script is set both x and y scalling.
     
  29. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    You can comment out the part setting the y positions. I'll add this for the next version as a checkbox. I've sent you an email showing how
     
  30. reyhannuurakbar

    reyhannuurakbar

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi I want to ask, can these assets be connected to the database?
     
  31. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
  32. smartpro0802

    smartpro0802

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you for answering the previous question.

    I would like to change the text in the Axis section of the chart.
    I want to change the Axis part of the chart to TextMesh Pro so that the letters can be seen better.
    I also want to add a Glow effect to the border of 2D charts like Bar Chart so that it shines like a halo.

    How do i do these two things?
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  33. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    if you go to the axis component inspector you can see a text prefab option. You can assign any prefab you wish. To learn how to use TextMeshPro see this TextMeshPro Installation.

    Regarding the glow effect. You can fit the bar chart to it's containing rect transform. Then you can any UI graphic/image in the same container. This graphic can create a halo effect for example.

    If you need any further assistance , contact me on support@bitsplash.io
     
  34. ryanchen26

    ryanchen26

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    For a linear graph with 1024 data points, is it more efficient to clear the category, startBatch, AddPointToCategory 1024 times with the updated values, endBatch OR to select each point in the graph and update the y value? I tried the update value idea but I'm doing something wrong:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. graphData.DataSource.ClearCategory("data");
    2.                     graphData.DataSource.StartBatch();
    3.                     for (int i = 0; i < selection.Length - 1; i++)
    4.                     {
    5.                         DoubleVector3 point = graphData.DataSource.GetPoint("data", i);
    6.                         string valueString = selection[i].ToString();
    7.                         double fix = double.Parse(valueString);
    8.                         point.Set(point.x, fix, point.z);
    9.                     }
    10.                     graphData.DataSource.EndBatch();
     
  35. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Please contact me at support@bitsplash.io and elaborate on your use case. How often should points be updates ?
     
  36. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    383
    When using:
    ChainChart.DataSource.AddCategory(ChainCategory);
    AddCategory shows error with only one parameter. If I add the other parameter of Material then the Material shows an error too.

    I am trying to implement:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Material categoryMaterial;
    2. Color hoverColor,selectedColor;
    3. var bar = GetComponent<BarChart>();
    4. bar.DataSource.AddCategory("newCategory",new ChartDynamicMaterial(categoryMaterial,hoverColor,selectedColor))
    The 3 chartdynamicmaterial parameters show red underline error status like they are incorrect.
    I have no categories in the inspector so I have to get the materials and colors from somewhere but not sure where. I have not dealt with these before.

    Solved: I made the material and colors public, remarked out the AddCategory to get the script to compile. Then unmarked the line and things work.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  37. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    383
    I have a bar chart of 10 bars. Each bar prints a zero and the bottom. How do I clear that. I only want the bar amount at the top which I have.
     
  38. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    P
    Please contact me via support@bitsplash.io ill explain how to set custom string values to bars
     
  39. wwaero

    wwaero

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Posts:
    42
    Hey is there a way to change line segment color based on the graphed point data? For example the line segment between two points would turn red at high values and turn blue at low values? Maybe even have the line color interpolate between two point colors. Or even to set the fill color for each segment would be cool too.
     
  40. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Hi there , unfortunatly vertex colors are not yet supported . If you have any questions feel free to contact me at support@bitsplash.io
     
  41. borkyborkbork

    borkyborkbork

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    ------------
    Is the 3D graph streamable in the version 1.88?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2020
  42. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Not yet. A streamable 3D graph chart will be available in an extension package sometime soon.
     
    borkyborkbork likes this.
  43. Kaen_SG

    Kaen_SG

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Posts:
    206
    Can this do bar graphs in 3D with multiple colors/sections in a single bar like this?
    upload_2020-5-11_10-46-16.png
     
  44. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    You can do stacked bar charts in 3d. Feel free to email me to support@bitsplash.io for more clarifucations.
     
  45. Colin_MacLeod

    Colin_MacLeod

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Posts:
    334
    Is there any way to stop the graphs clipping at the highest point? I have the same issue at the left-right extremities - I'd like the point circle to be shown in full:

    upload_2020-5-12_12-52-3.png

    upload_2020-5-12_12-53-59.png
     

    Attached Files:

  46. Colin_MacLeod

    Colin_MacLeod

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Posts:
    334
    Seeing a bunch of errors when I click on a graph in Editor:

    upload_2020-5-12_14-25-9.png

    I'm using v1.88 on Unity 2019.2.20f1

    Update: not seeing this when I import into a fresh project. It may be a consequence of using assembly definitions.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2020
  47. Colin_MacLeod

    Colin_MacLeod

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Posts:
    334
    Yes, it seems adding assembly definition files fixed that. I was seeing this:

    upload_2020-5-12_15-7-47.png

    I guess that's because RenameWindow is now in a different assembly. I made it public and that went away.
     
  48. BitsplashIO

    BitsplashIO

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Posts:
    254
    Hello there.

    It is best to contact me on support@bitsplash.io. I'll explain more about the clipping , and project import.
     
  49. Colin_MacLeod

    Colin_MacLeod

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Posts:
    334

    Rightho - will do. Thanks!
     
  50. unity_596rPUcYkdNivg

    unity_596rPUcYkdNivg

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Hello!
    Maybe it's been already answered, if it's the case: sorry I didn't find the answer...
    I'm using bar charts in a Hololens app with MRTK and I can't find how to activate hovering and clicking on the bars.
    Before adding MRTK to my app hovering was active but a little "shifted" since we couldn't know where the pointer was. My new project (with MRTK) now has a pointer but it doesn't trigger the hover animation on the bars. I haven't spend much time on bars click function yet but I guess that since hovering is not functional, clicking won't be either.
    Could you please help me?