Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Character changes into a broken pose when keying positions

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by arvzg, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. arvzg

    arvzg

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    577
    I've got a character like this, with an empty timeline with no tracks:



    Now I want to key in some positions and add a Run animation below that. So I press the record button and move her forward a tiny bit, and this happens:

    upload_2017-8-20_1-3-57.png


    Very strange. For reference, these are the components that she has:

    upload_2017-8-20_1-4-30.png

    If I drill down into her rig, her bones have indeed changed positions and rotations to some arbitrary looking numbers, no idea where they came from. She looks like she's in the default muscle testing pose, except if you look under the ground her legs are all messed up:

    upload_2017-8-20_1-6-18.png

    I'm using Unity 2017.1.0p4

    What is happening here?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2017
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,272
    There is a fix for this coming in the next patch. To get around it until then, place your run animation on a track before that one.
     
    arvzg likes this.
  3. Mystiq

    Mystiq

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Is this related to one I've seen where my character model centers at 0,0,0 and when I try to move it, the the bones move instead? This seems to fix itself slightly if I remove the root bone from the mesh renderer.
     
  4. sephytreebeard

    sephytreebeard

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    this is still happening in unity2019.2
     
  5. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,272
    @sephytreebeard - can you provide a repro case, gif or any extra details? The differences in animation tracks between 2017.x and 2019.x is pretty substantial.
     
  6. sephytreebeard

    sephytreebeard

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    reproduced with adam model(free), etthan model(free) , pbr soldier

    simply added the first keypose transform position when recording,

    having trouble uploading the clip
     
  7. sephytreebeard

    sephytreebeard

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Posts:
    7
  8. sephytreebeard

    sephytreebeard

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Posts:
    7
  9. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,272
    Thanks. I'm a bit surprised that a) we overlooked that, b) we haven't come across it and c) that it wasn't fixed in the many changes to both animation and preview... but you are completely correct. It's still there - but only happens on humanoids.

    I'll open a bug and we will get a fix as soon as possible.
     
    Pathojen, arvzg and sephytreebeard like this.
  10. Pathojen

    Pathojen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    Has this bug been fixed yet in any new releases?
     
  11. Pathojen

    Pathojen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    I updated my project to the latest version of Unity (2018.4.10f to 2019.3). Now I can't do anything to fix the rig, like it is programmed to stay broken. It also gives me an error message claiming that humanoid bone rotation is no longer supported.
     
  12. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,272
    Unfortunately, the bug (as reported) is still open - although your issue with the rig sounds like a different problem.
     
  13. Pathojen

    Pathojen

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    If it is of any use to anyone, I exported an FBX model and made my own skeleton with extra bones. This humanoid seems to be working now.
     
  14. fullerfusion

    fullerfusion

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    Has this bug been fixed yet? I'm using Unity 2019.3.2f1. My character model also goes into a weird broke pose when I create a new animation track in the Timeline. My character is using a Humanoid rig. Once it goes into that broken pose I can't fix it.


    However, when I bring in a different character model and changed its rig to Generic there appears to be no issue with the Timeline. So, Timeline is broken when you try to add an animation track with a Humanoid Rig.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
    sephytreebeard likes this.
  15. Maldorath

    Maldorath

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Same problem, as of 2019.3.11f1.

    After playing around with it enough I ran into a warning "Keyframing translation on humanoid rig is not supported!" So there you have it. It took quite a bit of playing around before that warning popped up when trying to change Root Position, prompting me to do further research to confirm this limitation.

    Changing Rig Animation Type to Generic works, as fullerfusion mentioned. Select the Root node and then those animations can be shared with other Generic "humanoid" rigs in your game that have the same bone hierarchy structure under that root.

    Otherwise animation will have to be added entirely in a third-party tool such as Blender, prior to importing into Unity.

    It seems like a Unity "fix" could be to simply disable the Animation > Create button for objects based on the Humanoid Animation Type, if possible, along with the warning message above. There are ways around this, but it would at least reduce confusion.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2020
  16. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,272
    Not saying anything that Maldorath isn't, just confirming it.

    Keyframing is supported for Humanoids on the root only (which overrides root motion). If you need to create hierarchical animations in timeline then only Generic is supported.

    And even then, the animation window is better suited to author animation than timeline (the clip can then be brought into timeline).

    (I'm not sure why the warning on the root object though is being displayed...)
     
unityunity