Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Change hotkeys

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by JanHelleman, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. JanHelleman

    JanHelleman

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Posts:
    116
    Hi,

    i don't know if i am asking something really stupid right now, but i am just gonna go ahead.

    Is there a way to extend the unity Pro editor hotkeys through scripting or something? Cause i would like to see some options that are just not working right now... (pause, play and stop hotkeys for example).

    Thanks,
    Jan
     
  2. andeeeee

    andeeeee

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Posts:
    8,768
    It's limited, but you can change a few of the settings in the Preferences (in the Keys panel). You can also assign a menu keystroke to some editor scripts using the MenuItem attribute. The play, pause and step commands actually have keystrokes already, under the Edit menu.
     
  3. JanHelleman

    JanHelleman

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Posts:
    116
    Lol really stupid of me not to look at that, but your tip is great thanks!
     
  4. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    542
    JanHelleman, Oct 21, 2009
    its been almost 6 years they still can't implement normal shortcuts.

    Has anyone ever tried to pause the game with CTRL + SHIFT + p
    when you running it?

    Are you assuming developers are octopuses?

    UPD: You can now in 2019
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2020
  5. fbaez51

    fbaez51

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    I agree, CTRL + SHIFT + p is pretty stupid..
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  6. knightpraetor

    knightpraetor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    so do i have to setup a macro to hit ctrl shift p for me so that i can properly debug?

    i need to pause while i'm doing other things with the mouse, so clicking on the pause button is not an option. Obviously I can find a workaround for this, but it'd be nice if it were easier. I saw some sort of graphical glitch, so i want to pause when i see it, but the glitch only occurs when i'm using my mouse at the moment, so either i have to completely change the environment or download a macro recorder program. guess i'll do the latter.
     
    no-luck likes this.
  7. unity_5MhgfZTb0KUo0Q

    unity_5MhgfZTb0KUo0Q

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Simply use right ctrl and right shift (close to your arrows ?) instead of the left ones ? ahah
     
    LAKSHAYMAVIA likes this.
  8. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    542
  9. Mathius123

    Mathius123

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    11
  10. LAKSHAYMAVIA

    LAKSHAYMAVIA

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    Really great So simple answer. My fingers is so relaxed now. :D
     
  11. gamo_logics

    gamo_logics

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    I cant even set my scene to take a screenshot while runtime I cant pause my favorite action. Is there any way to change this hotkey for pausing scene?
     
unityunity