Search Unity

Canvas/UI Repositioning on Initialisation

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by ajmc123, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    Hey Everyone,
    Bit of a programming dummy here, so please be gentle lol. I am attempting to make a 2d rpg in Unity, and I had a health bar and Level/Exp bar set up using sliders that used to work perfectly. Now, whenever I start up my game they work fine, it's just they are out of frame. They are perfectly in frame in the scene view in the canvas, and I am just at a loss. I was recently messing around with some audio related stuff, but not too much UI, but maybe I affected something there. Any help is appreciated because I kinda wanna die rn. Thanks so much!
     
  2. Hosnkobf

    Hosnkobf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,096
    what do you mean? are they outside of the visible area? If yes: make sure you anchored them correctly:
     
  3. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    I don't think that's the issue, it is anchored in the scene view just fine, but for some reason whenever I start the game, the health bar and everything get's shifted to the left outside of the canvas.
     
  4. Hosnkobf

    Hosnkobf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,096
    that sounds very much like an anchoring problem. can you post a screenshot of the rect transform of one of your bars as well as the hierarchy?
     
  5. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    Screen Shot 2018-12-05 at 5.53.34 PM.png Screen Shot 2018-12-05 at 5.54.34 PM.png here they are.
     
  6. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
  7. Hosnkobf

    Hosnkobf

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Posts:
    1,096
    I see there pixel positions and pixel width and heights... so, the anchors are not set correctly. Please watch the video I posted.
     
  8. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    I tried anchoring it, yet I am still seeing the width and height. Is it a bug? Or is it something else? I am so lost, and quite honestly pretty mad lol.
     
  9. ajmc123

    ajmc123

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    I feel like it's a problem with my Camera because it doesn't quite reach the edge of my bounds as well.