Search Unity

  1. Want to see 2020.1b in action? Sign up for our Beta 2020.1 Overview Webinar on April 20th for a live presentation from our evangelists and a Q&A session with guests from R&D.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Interested in giving us feedback? Join our online research interviews on a broad range of topics and share your insights with us.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're hosting a webinar for the new Input System where you'll be able to get in touch with the devs. Sign up now and share your questions with us in preparation for the session on April 15.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice

Can't select Light Probes

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by tolgayhickiran, Jul 26, 2019.

  1. tolgayhickiran

    tolgayhickiran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    As the thread, i can't select light probes with the mouse. What i can do is to use Select All command and Duplicate all but that's just about it
     
    AntonioModer likes this.
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    708
    Hi there- can you ensure that you have manually activated the Light Probe editing mode? This is a new requirement for 2019.3, so that you don't accidentally drop into light probe editing mode.

    upload_2019-7-26_10-37-3.png
     
    Peter77 likes this.
  3. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    376
    O really? I can't select light probes too, they just unselectable, no matter if this button on or off. 2019.3 alpha 7
     
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    708
    If you cannot select and edit Light Probes when "Edit Light Probes" is active, I recommend:
    1) Upgrade to latest Alpha
    2) If issue persists, file a bug report via "Help > Report a Bug"

    Thanks!
     
  5. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    376
    Last alpha crash on my machine, thank you.
     
  6. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    708
    Ah, bummer. I know it's the same answer, sorry, but if you can create a bug report for that too (from a working version, just enter the other version's info etc), that will be the best way to notify the editor team :) Thanks!
     
  7. tolgayhickiran

    tolgayhickiran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I am using this and it doesn't work. I'll just use .2 instead i guess.
     
  8. Simon-O

    Simon-O

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    34
    Same issue for me... 2019.2 worked fine, but in 2019.3 I can't see any probes when the object is selected, whether I'm in edit more or not.

    I can still see the indicators for probes contributing light to a selected mesh.
     
  9. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,497
    Yeah from 2019.3 to 2020.1 probes can't be selected. You can still work with them in code, but you cannot edit them. Some people are reporting that they don't light objects properly either. There's more posts in 2020.1 forum.
     
    AntonioModer likes this.
  10. AntonioModer

    AntonioModer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    helped me: reset the editor layout to any default layout.
     
  11. Toreole

    Toreole

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    @hippocoder i'm currently having the same issue with 2018.4.9f1 . It wont allow me select individual probes, i need to select all and duplicate to have a chance to edit anything at all
     
  12. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    26,497
    Some things to try:
    • delete library folder on a COPY of the project (time consuming but safe to try)
    • upgrade project to latest on a COPY of the project (time consuming but safe to try)
    • write a small component that lets you place probes where you want as an editor script (just a list of Vector3 points), then just .ToArray() and assign to https://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/LightProbes-positions.html - basically roll your own. It's a 30 min job, mostly doing UI for some position tool, but it will 100% sort your issues.
     
  13. Cenda

    Cenda

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Posts:
    53
    as @AntonioModer mentioned: Reset UI layout solve your problem.
     
  14. DunaSpace

    DunaSpace

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    As suggested above, reseting the layout on 2018.4.8f1 solved the issue for me
     
  15. vikash_ra1

    vikash_ra1

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Reseting the layout did not help me in 2019.3. I went back to some 2018 version, deleted all the light probes except 1 in the group and created prefab using just 1 light probe.
    Using that prefab was fine. However, now each had to be manipulated individually.
     
  16. Marco-Sperling

    Marco-Sperling

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    581
    This is still an issue with 2019.3.5f1.
     
  17. Kleptine

    Kleptine

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    39
    Seemed to be some combo of having gizmo 3d size set to zero.

    Increasing gizmo size, and then resetting the editor layout to "Default" fixed it for me.
     
    zoltanbigitec likes this.
  18. ReadyPlayGames

    ReadyPlayGames

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    Resetting the editor layout (but I was able to set it back to what I like) worked for me in 2019.3.3
     
  19. ManaWorksKirill

    ManaWorksKirill

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Resetting the layout fixed the problem for me.
     
unityunity