Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't select Light Probes

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by tolgayhickiran, Jul 26, 2019.

  1. tolgayhickiran

    tolgayhickiran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    As the thread, i can't select light probes with the mouse. What i can do is to use Select All command and Duplicate all but that's just about it
     
    AntonioModer likes this.
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    963
    Hi there- can you ensure that you have manually activated the Light Probe editing mode? This is a new requirement for 2019.3, so that you don't accidentally drop into light probe editing mode.

    upload_2019-7-26_10-37-3.png
     
    Peter77 likes this.
  3. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    O really? I can't select light probes too, they just unselectable, no matter if this button on or off. 2019.3 alpha 7
     
    CloudyVR likes this.
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    963
    If you cannot select and edit Light Probes when "Edit Light Probes" is active, I recommend:
    1) Upgrade to latest Alpha
    2) If issue persists, file a bug report via "Help > Report a Bug"

    Thanks!
     
  5. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    Last alpha crash on my machine, thank you.
     
  6. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    963
    Ah, bummer. I know it's the same answer, sorry, but if you can create a bug report for that too (from a working version, just enter the other version's info etc), that will be the best way to notify the editor team :) Thanks!
     
  7. tolgayhickiran

    tolgayhickiran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I am using this and it doesn't work. I'll just use .2 instead i guess.
     
  8. Simon-O

    Simon-O

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Same issue for me... 2019.2 worked fine, but in 2019.3 I can't see any probes when the object is selected, whether I'm in edit more or not.

    I can still see the indicators for probes contributing light to a selected mesh.
     
  9. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Yeah from 2019.3 to 2020.1 probes can't be selected. You can still work with them in code, but you cannot edit them. Some people are reporting that they don't light objects properly either. There's more posts in 2020.1 forum.
     
    OlliQueck and AntonioModer like this.
  10. AntonioModer

    AntonioModer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Posts:
    64
    helped me: reset the editor layout to any default layout.
     
    waveschj, hworld, punch-punk and 35 others like this.
  11. Toreole

    Toreole

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    @hippocoder i'm currently having the same issue with 2018.4.9f1 . It wont allow me select individual probes, i need to select all and duplicate to have a chance to edit anything at all
     
    muzboz likes this.
  12. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    Some things to try:
    • delete library folder on a COPY of the project (time consuming but safe to try)
    • upgrade project to latest on a COPY of the project (time consuming but safe to try)
    • write a small component that lets you place probes where you want as an editor script (just a list of Vector3 points), then just .ToArray() and assign to https://docs.unity3d.com/ScriptReference/LightProbes-positions.html - basically roll your own. It's a 30 min job, mostly doing UI for some position tool, but it will 100% sort your issues.
     
  13. Cenda

    Cenda

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Posts:
    66
    as @AntonioModer mentioned: Reset UI layout solve your problem.
     
    PixelFireXY, Maryni, plmx and 7 others like this.
  14. DunaSpace

    DunaSpace

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    As suggested above, reseting the layout on 2018.4.8f1 solved the issue for me
     
  15. vikash_ra1

    vikash_ra1

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Reseting the layout did not help me in 2019.3. I went back to some 2018 version, deleted all the light probes except 1 in the group and created prefab using just 1 light probe.
    Using that prefab was fine. However, now each had to be manipulated individually.
     
    PINEROSG and AntonioModer like this.
  16. Marco-Sperling

    Marco-Sperling

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    620
    This is still an issue with 2019.3.5f1.
     
    johanhelsing_attensi likes this.
  17. Kleptine

    Kleptine

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    273
    Seemed to be some combo of having gizmo 3d size set to zero.

    Increasing gizmo size, and then resetting the editor layout to "Default" fixed it for me.
     
  18. ReadyPlayGames

    ReadyPlayGames

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    49
    Resetting the editor layout (but I was able to set it back to what I like) worked for me in 2019.3.3
     
  19. ManaWorksKirill

    ManaWorksKirill

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Posts:
    14
    Resetting the layout fixed the problem for me.
     
    AnahidE5, AntonioModer and Emanx140 like this.
  20. VernRowan

    VernRowan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    You can still run into this problem in the latest 2019.4-LTS version. If anyone is using more than one inspector window you need to click on "Edit Light Probes" on each of the inspectors.
    Just a heads-up...
     
    chadfranklin47 and glenneroo like this.
  21. Shawn-Halwes

    Shawn-Halwes

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Posts:
    51
  22. drs-mjones

    drs-mjones

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Just ran into this problem as well - Resetting the layout fixed the problem for me as well. Just wanted to add a third vote for this for the devs to check in to.
     
    AnahidE5 and OlliQueck like this.
  23. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    I'm having trouble with this in Unity 2018.4.9 LTS as well.

    Can't select any of my Light Probes. (I have "Edit Light Probes" selected.)
    Tried resetting the Editor Layout. Didn't help.
    Fiddled with my Gizmo sizes in the Scene View. Didn't help.

    I had just upgraded this project from an earlier Unity to 2018.4.9 LTS.

    Upgrading involved deleting a "broken" ../Packages/manifest.json and the project needed to be updated / re-imported.

    Not sure if that has added to the issue in some way.

    Closed Unity and re-opened the project. Still happening.

    I can press the "Select All" button, and all Light Probes go from yellow to blue.

    But I can't select or deselect any individual probes.

    I can hit Delete All, and that works. I can Undo that operation, and that works.

    Now real sure how to progress from here!
     
  24. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    I deleted all Light Probes in the Group.

    I pressed Add Probe. It added one. But still the same problem persists.

    I deleted the entire Light Probe Group component.

    I made a new Light Probe Group, and pressed Add Probe.

    It adds them. I can move them around. I can duplicate those, and move the duplicated ones.

    But I still can't select or deselect any given light probe.

    Hmmm...
     
  25. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    I just went over to a different project I created just the other day in Unity 2018.4.9 LTS, and I created a Light Probe Group for the first time ever in that project.

    I cannot select the Light Probes.

    This is so weird!
    Isn't this a well known bug?
    Hasn't this been fixed?

    Really confused here...
     
  26. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    Pressing SELECT ALL will select them all.

    But the Light Probes themselves cannot be individually clicked on.

    So weird!!!!
     
  27. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    For those finding that resetting the layout works, do you mean just going to the top right "Layout" dropdown, and pressing "Revert Factory Settings"?

    Because that did not work for me, in either of the projects I've tried it in.

    Oh I see, there's also the option to choose "Default".

    Tried that too... doesn't work for me.

    What is weird is that, I just noticed, whatever TOOL I select (Move, Rotate, etc), when I go to click on a Light Probe, it deselect all tools.

    I enter a state where I have NO TOOL selected at all. I'm not in Move, or Rotate, or Scale. Those buttons all become unselected.

    Very strange behaviour.

    Anyone with any other suggestions?
     
  28. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    I've made a video of the issue that I'll include in a bug report for Unity now.

    Just wanted to share it here in case I'm going completely mad, and doing something wrong...?!?

    "Light Probes cannot be selected in Unity 2018.4.9 LTS"



    For comparison, here is the older Unity 2017.2, selecting Light Probes worked fine.
    "Whereas, Light Probes used to work fine in Unity 2017.2"
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2020
  29. muzboz

    muzboz

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    108
    Anyone else also have this problem with not being able to select Light Probes in the scene?

    Anyone know a fix?
     
  30. Loards

    Loards

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Posts:
    112
    this is the actual solution to the problem. Thanks.
     
  31. migero

    migero

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    2018.4.20f1 this helped
     
  32. appsy91

    appsy91

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    resetting the layout works!
     
    OlliQueck likes this.
  33. TreseBrothers

    TreseBrothers

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    Whaaaaa?

    It actually works tho.
     
  34. Marco-Sperling

    Marco-Sperling

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    620
    check if you have two inspectors open at any point when you try to select light probes and close one of them - I had a similar issue in the past (that's why resetting the layout helped)
     
    IlluBlack likes this.
  35. canyon_gyh

    canyon_gyh

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    I has a LightmapSettings.lightProbes bug.
    that i save LightmapSettings.lightProbes as a asset.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. string _fn = string.Format("{0}_probes.asset",scene.name);
    3.         string _fp = string.Format("{0}{1}{2}/{3}", GameFile.m_appAssetPath, "Scene/Builds/", rfp,_fn);
    4. LightProbes _lprobes = LightmapSettings.lightProbes;
    5.         if(_lprobes != null && (_lprobes.count != 0 || _lprobes.cellCount != 0))
    6.         {
    7.             string _fpAsset = GameFile.Path2AssetsStart(_fp);
    8.             LightProbes _newLProbes = Instantiate<LightProbes>(_lprobes);
    9.             AssetDatabase.CreateAsset(_newLProbes, _fpAsset);
    10.             AssetDatabase.SaveAssets();
    11.             AssetDatabase.Refresh();
    12.         }
    when i put that maincity_probes.asset to Resources folder
    Create Empty Scene to Load the maincity_probes.asset
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. public class TestLoadLightProbes : MonoBehaviour
    3. {
    4.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    5.     void Start()
    6.     {
    7.         var probes  = Resources.Load<LightProbes>("maincity_probes");
    8.         LightmapSettings.lightProbes = probes;
    9.     }
    10.  
    11.     // Update is called once per frame
    12.     void Update()
    13.     {
    14.        
    15.     }
    16. }
    the lightProbes count = 0,cellCount = 0。 In unity2019-3-7-f1
     
  36. Fulby

    Fulby

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    I had the problem where I couldn't select light probes and based on Marco-Sperling's comment I just removed the Inspector tab and re-added it. That fixed the problem - didn't need to reset the whole layout.
     
  37. BillyWM

    BillyWM

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Posts:
    14
    This problem is back in 2021.2.1f1. Created a fresh project ("3D URP" template) to try it out. Resetting layout doesn't solve it for me. Removing tabs and re-adding doesn't solve it (tried scene view and inspector)
     
    olleyOop likes this.
  38. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    Yes, in 2022.1.0 a13 I cannot even see light probes, they are invisible all the time.
     
    CloudyVR likes this.
  39. pauldrummond

    pauldrummond

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Posts:
    145
    Having the same problem in 2021.2.1f1. Can't edit any light probes now. If I go into edit mode and drag a selection across the area I know the light probes are in, they will be visible until the mouse button is released. It's possible to select probes and edit them using the numerical fields but it's very awkward.

    The same problem applies to lights. The gizmo icon appears but none of the controls for angle, range etc.

    Resetting the layout didn't help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2021
  40. mishakozlov74

    mishakozlov74

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Posts:
    140
    The same problem in 2022.1 and 2021.2a, light probes don't work in both versions.
     
  41. eumarciogd

    eumarciogd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I am also having this problem now version 2021 2.2f1. I'm running after 3 years of development to try to release my game by the end of the year which has less than 2 months to finish.
     
  42. Marc-Saubion

    Marc-Saubion

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    652
    I too have this problem, currently on 2020.3.4f1.

    This is not a new bug and lightprobe workflow really needs a proper interface.
     
  43. natebo

    natebo

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Bug is still present in 2019.4.31f1 and I can confirm resetting my layout to default fixed it.
     
    CloudyVR likes this.
  44. Beloudest

    Beloudest

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    247
    This bug is an initiation ceremony it seems. The default layout did the trick.
     
  45. plmx

    plmx

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    308
    Yeah, its just one of those things (there are several) which persists for years and which you just "need to know". I just stumbled upon this again in 2021.3.18f1.

    Edit: I just ran into a situation where the default layout trick did NOT work. So, still annoying.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2023
  46. jazzykhanx

    jazzykhanx

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    thx
     
  47. callen

    callen

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    I'm on 2020.3, had same issue. Resetting to default layout fixed it... THANKS!!! (but *why* tho...)
     
  48. LeosAdventurer

    LeosAdventurer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you, this helped me