Search Unity

Can't run profiler. Error is years old and cannot find a solution

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by JamesWjRose, Mar 4, 2021.

  1. JamesWjRose

    JamesWjRose

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Posts:
    504
    I am having an odd situation when I attempt to run a 3D/URP game for VR (Quest) The SECOND I select the 'record' button on the profiler I get the following 4 errors.

    I had this issue in a previous project and this morning created a new project, made the changes necessary for VR/Android, installed ONE asset (CScape, a great city tool but I am having frame rate issues)

    One post stated to turn off VScync in the profiler, that didn't help.

    Even with the one asset, Cscape, disabled the issue persists.

    So it's a simple project and yet... anyone have a clue?

    * Unity 2020.2.7f1
    * 3D
    * URP
    * VR (via XR Plug in Management, specifically Oculus)

    Thanks kindly.
    James

    EDIT: I shut off all "Profiler Modules", started the game, started Profiler and then added each module alone and the error did not occur. wth? At this moment I cannot connect my Quest to attempt this while running in vr.

    EDIT 2: Updated the Unity version to 2020.2.7f1 (yea, not 2021... geez, you know what I meant)

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Missing Profiler.EndSample (BeginSample and EndSample count must match): ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer
    Previous 5 samples:
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    Material.SetPassFast
    Camera.RenderSkybox
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    RenderTexture.SetActive
    In the scope:
    ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer
    UniversalRenderPipeline.RenderSingleCamera: Main Camera
    Inl_DrawSkyboxPass
    Inl_RenderPassBlock.MainRenderingTransparent
    Inl_ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Missing Profiler.EndSample (BeginSample and EndSample count must match): UniversalRenderPipeline.RenderSingleCamera: Main Camera
    Previous 5 samples:
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    Material.SetPassFast
    Camera.RenderSkybox
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    RenderTexture.SetActive
    In the scope:
    ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer
    UniversalRenderPipeline.RenderSingleCamera: Main Camera
    Inl_DrawSkyboxPass
    Inl_RenderPassBlock.MainRenderingTransparent
    Inl_ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Non matching Profiler.EndSample (BeginSample and EndSample count must match): ScriptableRenderer.Execute: ForwardRenderer
    Previous 5 samples:
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    ScriptableRenderer.InternalFinishRendering
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    RenderPassBlock.AfterRendering
    RenderPassBlock.MainRenderingTransparent
    In the scope:
    Inl_Context.Submit
    Inl_RenderCameraStack
    Inl_UniversalRenderTotal
    UnityEngine.CoreModule.dll!UnityEngine.Rendering::RenderPipelineManager.DoRenderLoop_Internal()
    PlayerLoop

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Non matching Profiler.EndSample (BeginSample and EndSample count must match): UniversalRenderPipeline.RenderSingleCamera: Main Camera
    Previous 5 samples:
    ScriptableRenderer.Setup
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    ScriptableRenderer.InternalFinishRendering
    RenderLoop.CleanupNodeQueue
    RenderPassBlock.AfterRendering
    In the scope:
    Inl_Context.Submit
    Inl_RenderCameraStack
    Inl_UniversalRenderTotal
    UnityEngine.CoreModule.dll!UnityEngine.Rendering::RenderPipelineManager.DoRenderLoop_Internal()
    PlayerLoop
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2021
  2. MartinTilo

    MartinTilo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,358
    Hi,
    This is a bug with the scriptable render pipeline. Afaik, some of those have been fixed, so check if you are using one of the latest supported versions (the hub lists which ones that are when attempting to add installs) and the latest available SRP package for that version.
    If you are, then please report a bug.
     
    JamesWjRose and MadeFromPolygons like this.
  3. MadeFromPolygons

    MadeFromPolygons

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    3,089
    Unity 2021.2.3f1 doesnt exist yet? I have no idea what version you are using, but that isnt it.

    If you meant 2020.2.3f1 - there are newer versions and you should update, and then update your SRP packages.
     
  4. JamesWjRose

    JamesWjRose

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Posts:
    504
    Thanks. I'm currently updating to 2020.2.7 and will check to make sure all components are up to date.

    Have a wonderful weekend.
     
    MartinTilo likes this.
  5. MartinTilo

    MartinTilo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1,358
    Thank you, you too :)
     
unityunity