Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Cant publish "An error have occured"

Discussion in 'Unity Collaborate' started by bugaj, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Im trying to publish 155 mb of data, including new scenes, models, shaders, and change lighitng data asset. My collaborate is trying to do that for a while, then it stops, and tells me it cant. Red stipres shows on servies"an error have occured:" and there is red triangle with an exclamation mark next to collaborate tab on top of my unity. What can i do to solve it
     
  2. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
  3. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    sometimes the error message says "request timed out"
     
  4. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    im unable to send a bug repot as well. message says "unable to write"
     
  5. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    I fixed it, the reason for me was lightingdata asset. we share that asset among a number of scenes. in one of them i baked reflection probe thats not in other scenes. Lighting data asset file have changed and my publish didnt allowed me to send this change to the server
     
  6. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    882
    Hi @bugaj! That's weird that you ran into issues submitting a bug report. Do you still get that error when trying to submit a bug? If not, then could you submit a bug report with a small repro project with the lighting data asset? These assets should be getting published along with all your other changes so I'd like to find out what's going on there.
     
  7. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Ill write you back when I have time to recheck it. We're nearing our deadline, so i dont ahve a lot time right now
     
    ryanc-unity likes this.
  8. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    upload_2018-12-7_10-50-44.png
    I had the same issue today.
     
  9. ryanc-unity

    ryanc-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    882
    That is a bizarre message. How large is your project? How much free space do you have on your machine?
     
  10. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    at the time of first message my project was 4gb, with 1.7gb assets(the rest is libraries, cache and version control). at the time of second message, my project was 2gb bigger. I have 13 bg, and 420 gb free on my drives
     
  11. bugaj

    bugaj

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    But i think my GI cache in documents is huge
     
  12. Neoisrael007

    Neoisrael007

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Posts:
    10
    Having the same issue... is this a server issue ?