Search Unity

Can't open projects - Stuck on Unity Package Manager - Starting Server

Discussion in '2017.2 Beta' started by mobychan, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hello everyone,

    I installed the Unity 2017.2 beta yesterday and have not been able to open any project, no matter if mine, the RoboDash Demo or a new one.
    I can select the Project/create a new one and the little "loading" windows appears but it's stuck at about 1/4 saying "Starting Server..."
    upload_2017-7-13_12-11-24.png

    I'm behind a Proxy here, but the 2017.1 Release version is working correctly.
    The Beta is working fine at home, so I'm not sure what the problem could be.
    I tried reinstalling(and removing all other Unity instances as well), only installing the bare bones Unity Editor, and added the HTTP_proxy and HTTPS_proxy Environment Variables:
    upload_2017-7-13_12-14-9.png



    Any ideas?
     
    chengyu89527 likes this.
  2. lucvovan

    lucvovan

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hi Mobychan,
    the proxy shouldn't be the problem here. We have a fix coming in the next beta that should fix the retry. It's possible there was a problem launching the package manager server.

    Is this happening even after closing/restarting unity?

    thanks!
    Luc
     
  3. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hello^^

    Will it be long until we can get that fix?

    Yes, as I wrote, I installed it yesterday.
    it doesn't work even after restarting twice.
    I also checked if there were any stray processes left, but there's nothing I can find
    deleting all local unity data from AppData and reinstalling also didn't help
     
  4. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,033
    Unity usually releases a new beta every 1-2 weeks. Luc wrote the fix is going to be available in the next beta, so it's either this or next week then.
     
  5. lucvovan

    lucvovan

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    mobychan, can you fill a fogbugz with your editor.log or send it to me.
    thanks!
    Luc
     
  6. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64


    Same for me!
     
    saepudin47 likes this.
  7. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    @lucvovan Is the editor.log you mention the one in AppData\Local\Unity\Editor?
    And the fogbugz url is this one?
    https://fogbugz.unity3d.com

    It's my first time working with a unity Beta and I couldn't find that Info right away.
     
  8. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,033
  9. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks @Peter77 ^^

    so the logfile I found is the right one
    I already read the guide to being an effective beta tester for the most parts, but there's nothing on log files and nothing on FogBugz
    The how to report bugs part is not really helping because there's nothing on FogBugz and the Editor in question won't launch
    I found this thread about FogBugz:
    https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/submitting-bug-report-shows-blank-page-on-fogbugz.482925/
    so I assume https://fogbugz.unity3d.com is the site I should post the bug on.
    (Still searching for where I can register myself, so it's easier to check back...)
     
  10. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,033
    The Unity bug-reporter is a separate application that you find in your Unity installation directory:
    <Unity>\Editor\BugReporter\unity.bugreporter.exe

    Once you submitted a bug using the Unity bug-reporter tool, as explained in How to report bugs, you receive a confirmation email with a link to an automatically created FogBugz ticket.
     
  11. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Oh, so I can access it directly, thanks^^

    looks like it can't send the report though...
    times out because of the proxy.
    Is there any information it adds automatically or could I just send the report from home?
    upload_2017-7-14_10-42-51.png
     
  12. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Installed 2017.2.0b3 today and it's still having the same problem.
    Even the Bug Report is not working not matter which of the two beta versions I use.
    Send the report from my working home version now
     
  13. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Tried 2017.2.0b4 and nothing really changes, just getting a "fancy" error message after waiting a while.
    Editor.log is not helping, Unity Package Manager simply timed out, no idea why.
    I created a new 2D project and had the same effect as above, even when using unity as administrator.

    upload_2017-7-21_11-19-54.png

    Editor.log:
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. LICENSE SYSTEM [2017721 11:18:17] No start/stop license dates set
    3.  
    4. LICENSE SYSTEM [2017721 11:18:17] Next license update check is after 2017-07-13T08:19:23
    5.  
    6. Built from '2017.2/staging' branch; Version is '2017.2.0b4 (0c51d4e28d7f) revision 807380'; Using compiler version '160040219'
    7. OS: 'Windows 10  (10.0.0) 64bit' Language: 'de' Physical Memory: 16247 MB
    8. BatchMode: 0, IsHumanControllingUs: 1, StartBugReporterOnCrash: 1, Is64bit: 1, IsPro: 0
    9. PackageManager Server::Start -- Port 61958 was selected
    10.  
    11.  COMMAND LINE ARGUMENTS:
    12. C:\Program Files\Unity 2017.2.0b4\Editor\Unity.exe
    13. IsTimeToCheckForNewEditor: Update time 1500632181 current 1500628701
    14. D:/moby's stuff/New Unity Project
    15. Loading GUID <-> Path mappings...0.000071 seconds
    16. Loading Asset Database...0.000500 seconds
    17. Audio: FMOD Profiler initialized on port 54900
    18. AssetDatabase consistency checks...0.016133 seconds
    19. Refreshing native plugins compatible for Editor in 0.00 ms, found 0 plugins.
    20. Preloading 0 native plugins for Editor in 0.00 ms.
    21. Failed to start Unity Package Manager: operation timed out.
    22.  
     
  14. rastlin

    rastlin

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Posts:
    127
    I think the package server is just standard NodeJs server. NodeJS is installed in .\Editor\Data\Tools\nodejs\ folder in your unity installation. There should be 'npm-debug.log' file that might contain some informations regarding your problem.

    Try to troubleshoot some issues related to starting nodejs, maybe you have a firewall rule defined blocking it?
     
  15. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks I'll check on monday, when I'm back at the problematic PC but VS Code has no Problems loading extensions, and I user node from command promt already as well...
     
  16. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,486
    I think, based on some conversations I've seen internally, that we've identified the main cause of this - something to do with proxy settings being used even when connecting to localhost, which they shouldn't be - and a fix will be forthcoming in a future beta.
     
  17. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Ahh, then I'm gonna stick with an older beta!
     
  18. benoitv_unity

    benoitv_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Posts:
    40
    mobychan, as superpig said, we are working on a fix. In the meantime, the workaround is to create an environment variable UNITY_NOPROXY with the value localhost. Please let us know if that works for you.

    Benoit
     
  19. pedro_unity

    pedro_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    172
    hello @mobychan:

    The following command prompt lines should have you fixed in no time while we work on a more permanent fix:

    (Windows) In the Command Prompt,
    enter: setx UNITY_NOPROXY localhost

    (Mac) In the Terminal, enter:
    export UNITY_NOPROXY=localhost

    In both cases, to verify if it has been well set:
    echo $UNITY_NOPROXY

    Should return localhost.

    Cheers!
     
    onelly23 and FluentCoding like this.
  20. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Does not work, sadly.
     
  21. pedro_unity

    pedro_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    172
    @Kombiice, @mobychan

    Thanks for your help in trying to identify the issue. Please confirm which OS you're using. If you're on MacOS, please be aware that the command line above is not persistent and will only "last" as long as the command window remains open.

    Another potential issue, this type on WindowsOS, would be that your local firewall has a block node.js (or Unity.exe) rule activated blocking the startup of one or both.

    In order to find what the issue is, would you terribly mind sending me an idea of the setup you're using? You can private message me this through the forums.

    Thanks kindly,

    P
     
  22. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    I'm currently unable to test the fix, but I was able to launch Unity by disabling the Proxy until the Package Manager was finished.
     
  23. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Thanks for the answer, @pedro_unity! Currently, I am using Windows 10.

    Which specs do you need?


    EDIT: This happens just with 2017.2 Betas.
    There are also problems with 2017.1 betas. I don't remember which one it was, but when I built a game and tried to start it, it said: Fatal Error, failed to load mono.

    Also, I couldn't open any projects in folders with dots (.) anymore, since Beta 2017.1.


    edit edit: My firewall seems to block something.


    http://prntscr.com/g5x40x

    http://prntscr.com/g5x3nx

    http://prntscr.com/g5x3uh


    Kind regards
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017
  24. pedro_unity

    pedro_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    172
    Thank you for the super fast answers!

    @mobychan : Unity creates a specific entry per project (on Windows only) on your Windows firewall. On projects that have Unity Package Manager enabled, it also asks for "Allow" permissions for node.js. Node.js should be allowed to function to be able to create the UPM server that manages local package management. Would you kindly verify if your node entries are set to "allowed"?

    Thanks so much for the help,
    P
     
  25. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Thanks for the answer!

    I have activated permissions for all Unity / Package Manager / Mono Develop entries in the fire wall. It's still not working.
    There is also no node.js entry!


    edit: I have found these node.exe files. Set gave them permissions, still not working.
    http://prntscr.com/g62a1r

    Cheers
     
  26. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    I have testeded several Unity 2017.2 betas. None worked.
     
  27. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
  28. pedro_unity

    pedro_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Posts:
    172
    Thank you @Kombiice.

    I'll try reproducing your issue internally and get back to you if more questions arise if you don't mind, of course.

    Cheers,
    P.
     
  29. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
  30. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Okay. Tried to install 2017.2.0b6 on another Drive (C). The grey skin isn't there anymore, but when I'm trying to launch a project, I get this:


    Edit: Also, there is no Editor.log

    http://prntscr.com/g6cjib
     
  31. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Trying 2017.2.0b4. Same problem as in the beginning: Starting server....

    I've now spent abou 7-8 hours trying to get it working. Think it would make more sense to wait for a fix.
     
  32. Kombiice

    Kombiice

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    When using Beta 2017.1.0b8, I'm getting this while building the game:

    upload_2017-8-9_17-8-3.png


    edit: This seems to work! Jay. Just takes a long time
     
  33. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    @pedro_unity I'm not on the problematic computer this week, but it should have the needed access, because I used node.js and npm outside of Unity before I even installed Unity
     
  34. mobychan

    mobychan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Wasn't able to try the workaround but using b8 it's working normally now^^
     
    charlesb_rm likes this.
  35. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    335
    Had the same issue where I was stuck in Resolving Packages at Project Load.

    Deleted UnityPackageManager & Temp folders in my Project folder and restarted Unity.
     
unityunity