Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Can't open projects - Stuck on loading

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by BeorGames, Dec 5, 2022.

  1. BeorGames

    BeorGames

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    65
    Until last week I had a problem that the hub wouldn't open a project depending on my network. If I used my home network it wouldn't open projects, but switching to my phone network it worked.

    Now I can't open any projects, no matter which network I'm connected to.

    I've already tried unintalling the hub, restarting the computer, opening a project via command line, opening a scene directly, and working offline.

    What should I do?
     
  2. AlDSouza

    AlDSouza

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2021
    Posts:
    22
    Some apps will not work if the network the device is using has network security settings that are not compatible...

    Check the network settings for your home wi-fi?
     
  3. BeorGames

    BeorGames

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    65
    Hi, thanks for your reply.

    The only thing that doesn't open are the projects from Unity hub, everything else works. I already tried opening them via ethernet connection, wifi, mobile hotspot, offline, I also tried switching my home network between private and public, turning off firewall and all security measures, but nothing seems to work.
     
  4. AlDSouza

    AlDSouza

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2021
    Posts:
    22
    Platform: Windows, Linux or Mac?

    If it's an issue that only occurs when on a particular network then the issue is with that network or the settings for it and not with Unity.
    Example: Windows can be configured to use different settings for public and private networks

    How to enable Firewall in private network or public network (techulator.com)
    4 Ways to Check Network Status on Linux - howtouselinux
    Checking the Firewall Configuration and Your Network Settings (Linux) - IONOS Help
    Check your firewall, network settings, proxy, VPN settings - one of those has gone wrong and try adding the process as an exception to the firewall.

    Also running as admin helps

    PS: I'm new to Unity and there are others on the forum who may know more about this
     
  5. BeorGames

    BeorGames

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    65
    Hey there,

    Thanks for trying to help. But the problem isn't on a single network. I tried 4 different networks so far and it doesn't work.

    I'm on Windows and I also tried running as Admin, but nothing changes.
     
  6. zenouber123

    zenouber123

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same problem, can anyone help?
     
  7. BeorGames

    BeorGames

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    65
    Hey there, after some time struggling, the Hub started asking me to add a new license every time I open it, so I simply click on the free license and it works fine. I'm not sure what fixed the issue, but I'd recommend reinstalling the Hub
     
  8. unity_zNzj44M2o8ZRRw

    unity_zNzj44M2o8ZRRw

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Hey there, I would recommend return and activate license again.
     
    Bordellis likes this.
  9. Bordellis

    Bordellis

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Just had to reply to this; couldn't find what was wrong for the life of me and did not think of requesting a new license, but after hours of troubleshooting, this worked immediately.
     
  10. Triksy

    Triksy

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Noticed this happens when the Hub has a update and needs you to allow it to install it, until the update in installed can't open any projects.

    But during the installation of the update a user is asked to log in again so likely got to do with the login.
     
  11. yskhan61

    yskhan61

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Fixed:

    Hi one of my project always gets stuck in loading screen while opening. I fix it by going to TaskManager and go to the Unity Editor tab in App section. There I find the adb.exe, I End Task it...

    Everytime the project stuck, I just end task the adb.exe, and then it opens
     
    frozenwolfstudio9 likes this.