Search Unity

Can't make unity to fetch development remote configs when running locally

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by gtyovchev, Oct 6, 2021.

  1. gtyovchev

    gtyovchev

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Hey, would like to use Remote configs and when I signed up, I had a default production config already created for me. I created another environment development and I would like it to be used when running my game locally. I tried everything and it still uses the production one. Should I somehow mark it as dev config? In the build settings I have set Development build to true
     
  2. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,685
    Please share your code. You would want to pass in the the specific EnvironmentID, it's not related to being a development build

    ConfigManager.SetEnvironmentID("an-env-id");

    https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.remote-config@3.0/manual/CodeIntegration.html
     
  3. gtyovchev

    gtyovchev

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for the answer. I guess I misunderstood the Remote Config feature. Is there any way that I can create configurations per build and then choose configuration to be used when building? For example, I would like to easily create builds for dev, canary, and prod without rebuilding the code and every build should be connected to a different back-end.
     
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,685
    Sorry no, Unity Remote Config is available at runtime within your game to dynamically set variables and parameters, perhaps to dynamically set a difficulty level for example. I would not be familiar with a build management tool as you suggest.
     
  5. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    11,685
    Perhaps I misunderstood your request. Do you want the resulting build to connect to the various environments? Then yes, you can use Remote Config, and create a build per EnvironmentID.
     
unityunity