Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Can't link existing project

Discussion in 'Unity Analytics' started by StefanEdurino, Sep 28, 2021.

  1. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    Every time I try to link our project in the services window the link button remains inactive. Cloud build is working with this project if that helps but I also cannot link from that services tab.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Are you the Owner/Manager on this project? Does it work correctly when testing with a brand new project? Can you try clicking the Link button regardless, on my system it does look grayed out but is still clickable.
     
  3. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    I wasn't the owner, just a manager. I've changed to owner now and tried again and the button still stays greyed out and I cannot link. I can click the "Create a new Unity project ID" and that works, however it creates new project which I don't want. I tried clicking the button in it's greyed out state and it still does not work. I will make an empty project and try link it next.
     
  4. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    I tried with an empty project and it didn't work. The link button remained disabled and nothing happens when I click it.
     
  5. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    What version of Unity? I'm using 2020.3.15f2 .
     
  6. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    2020.3.18f1. I've had this issue since using 2020.3x and didn't try linking the project before that.
     
  7. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    Is there any other way I can link a project because this is a serious blocker?
     
  8. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Do other users on your team see the same issue? Can you try on another computer? Have you been able to relink projects in the past? Are you able to open the original project in which you generated the ProjectID?
     
  9. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    Yes other users of my team have the same issue. I've tried 2 different Macbooks and a Windows PC. I've been able to relink personal projects however this is a new company account with only the single project. I've been working in this project for months now and cloud build is working fine. I will try using an older version of Unity. :(
     
  10. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    So downgrading Unity to 2019 LTS let me link the project. When I switched back to 2020 the link remained.
     
  11. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Got it, and is likely why it worked for me with 2020.3.15f2. Thanks for the follow up!
     
  12. StefanEdurino

    StefanEdurino

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2021
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for the support :)
     
  13. benharper11

    benharper11

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Great support.

    It helped to find some answers to my questions.
     
  14. nathan2019spence

    nathan2019spence

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2022
    Posts:
    16
    When I got the error I was using a cached session in my internet browser, so shut down computer restarted and click on services then the dashboard link from inside of program, and it worked.
     
    RandolfKlemola likes this.
  15. zezba9000

    zezba9000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    969
    I'm on Unity 2021.3.18 & this is not working for me.
    In fact even the portal is broken and we can't see what members have access to project.

    This project was transferred to corps account and I really need this hooked up again before proj release.
    upload_2023-4-14_12-25-31.png
     
  16. zezba9000

    zezba9000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    969
    I'm using Analytics package version 4.4.2 on Windows 11
    upload_2023-4-14_12-29-22.png
     
  17. zezba9000

    zezba9000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    969
    I'm able to access and modify project in web portal BUT can't link it.
    No project shows up in the list.
    upload_2023-4-14_12-32-37.png
     
  18. amarjeet_y

    amarjeet_y

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    I am getting the same issue, can't link the project it shows the button in gray and I can't click it. I am manager in the project. I have other projects as well and i can link with them but can't with one i want. I can create new project but I don't want to because i have setup everything in current project. I am using unity 2020.3.40f1. please help me out this is a serious blocker in release of application.

    I tried sign out then restart system and relogin in unity hub but nothing works
     
  19. zezba9000

    zezba9000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Posts:
    969
    Are you logged into Unity Hub with the user that has access?
    Unity needs to fix this and make the API use project keys. This approach they're using is utter nonsense & unbelievably fragile. Custom events are no longer working for me now as well. Not sure what is going on but moving to another solution might be the best bet here at this point.
     
  20. raidenbit

    raidenbit

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, I am on the correct account that has access to projects and I am the manager. and I logged in with correct account in the unity hub. Even I tried to link the same project with an empty project but it doesn't work. also tried to clone the same project in another directory but it still doesn't work. because of this silly thing, I am unable to deploy my app in production. we have a major update to release. I don't know what to do. Please help me out.
     
    zezba9000 likes this.