Search Unity

Can't get Dimensions to show up

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Diagnostics' started by noio, Nov 12, 2018.

  1. noio

    noio

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    I'm adding a few dimensions, similar to how UnityUserReporting.cs does it, but I can't see them on the Cloud Diagnostics dashboard.

    Is that just still missing because Cloud Diagnostics is in beta?

    Code (CSharp):
    1. br.Dimensions.Add(new UserReportNamedValue("Category", category.ToString("G")));
    2.  
    3. // Dimensions
    4. string platform = "Unknown";
    5. string version = "0.0";
    6. foreach (var deviceMetadata in br.DeviceMetadata)
    7. {
    8.     // ReSharper disable once SwitchStatementMissingSomeCases
    9.     switch (deviceMetadata.Name)
    10.     {
    11.         case "Platform":
    12.             platform = deviceMetadata.Value;
    13.             break;
    14.         case "Version":
    15.             version = deviceMetadata.Value;
    16.             break;
    17.     }
    18. }
    19.  
    20. br.Dimensions.Add(new UserReportNamedValue("Platform.Version", $"{platform}.{version}"));
     
  2. bretth_unity

    bretth_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    Dimensions should be working correctly, but there's a few things to keep in mind. One, a single report is limited to 3 dimensions. Anything more than this will be discarded. Two, dimensions are cached for about an hour. If you visited the dashboard shortly before submitting the report, you might need to wait for the server-side cache to update.
     
  3. noio

    noio

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    That is odd! I'm only sending a single dimension by the name of "Category".

    I do not see it anywhere on the overview or on specific reports. Is it supposed to also show up under "Metadata"?

    Also, I do not get the dropdown that the documentation shows, is it supposed to be where I circled on this screenshot?

    Finally: the dates seem to be messed up (also on the screenshot). Does that mean I am forgetting to include a date field somehow? Or is that a bug in the backend?

     
  4. bretth_unity

    bretth_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    Thanks for the additional info. This looks like it might be a client side issue. The dimensions are there but the selector is not displaying. We'll try to get a fix out as soon as possible.

    The date issue should be corrected within the next 24 hours.
     
  5. bretth_unity

    bretth_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    This was fixed on Friday, November 16th. If you have any issues since that date, please let me know.
     
  6. noio

    noio

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Hi Brett,

    Nothing has changed.

    - I do not see dimensions.
    - All dates are reported as 1/1/1.



    Or do the fixes only apply to reports submitted from November 16th and later?
     
  7. noio

    noio

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Okay, the dates are actually showing up for fresh reports. So that is working :)

    But I cannot see the dropdown for dimensions, nor do I see my submitted dimension anywhere on the User Report details page.

    I'm submitting a dimension like this:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. br.Dimensions.Add(new UserReportNamedValue("Category", "Bug"));
    2. // I thought that "Category" might be a reserved name, but below doesn't work either
    3. br.Dimensions.Add(new UserReportNamedValue("Categoryzz","Bug"));
    4.  
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2018
  8. bretth_unity

    bretth_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Posts:
    34
    We don't currently display them on the details page. Can you download the report and see if the JSON contains the dimensions? It'll be a top level field.
     
  9. noio

    noio

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks for checking in again. Without any further action, today the dimensions are finally showing up! (Also for earlier reports)

    And yes: the dimensions were in the JSON files for all of the reports too.

    Anyway, great that it works now! Thanks :)