Search Unity

Can't find input action

Discussion in 'Input System' started by BullHead1101, Sep 24, 2020.

  1. BullHead1101

    BullHead1101

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    From what I have found the input actions is supposed to be under the terrain layer. Am I wrong? And where is it? New to unity so I'm confused why it isn't there
    upload_2020-9-24_21-26-43.png
     
  2. Valjuin

    Valjuin

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Posts:
    481
  3. BullHead1101

    BullHead1101

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
  4. Zephyr1354

    Zephyr1354

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    lucasoyen920 likes this.
  5. lucasoyen920

    lucasoyen920

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same issue
     
  6. abhiabyi92

    abhiabyi92

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    i have the same issue
     
  7. zerobytes12

    zerobytes12

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Go to windows > package manager > switch packages to "Unity Registry" then look for input system.
     
  8. scienti

    scienti

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    I also have same issue
     
  9. jnikk

    jnikk

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    this is missing in 2021.3.26f, i am trying latesst one to see if it is fixed.
     
  10. Orgullo

    Orgullo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same issue and I can't Add Component (Player Input)
     
  11. michaelbuckley3452

    michaelbuckley3452

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    I had the problem of the input action not appearing. You need to press the play icon for it to refresh the input system package. This will then restart unity and enable the input system option from create :)
     
    cornel123 and danielavital1998 like this.
  12. nxshot

    nxshot

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Enable the new input system from player settings (Edit > Project settings > Player)
    Install the Input system package from the package manager
    Restart Unity, and done!
     
  13. Art_Ko

    Art_Ko

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Make sure that your code has no errors. If so, Unity will not process/add new packages till you fix the code.
    If you are not sure - comment all your new code and go back to Unity reactor. Unity will ask you to switch to new Input System and reload the reactor after that you will find the InputSystem.
     
  14. danielavital1998

    danielavital1998

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    amazing ty
     
    LeaJung likes this.
  15. bai0000

    bai0000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2024
    Posts:
    1
    this one is correct