Search Unity

Other Can't even load project onto Oculus Quest 2?

Discussion in 'VR' started by Deleted User, Dec 14, 2021.

  1. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Forgive me as I am new to VR development. I have a project that I want to test, but it isn't showing on the Oculus Quest 2. I had it working yesterday, so I don't know what is different now. Oculus acts like it wants to load it by going black with 3 white dots, but then it simply goes back to the screen it had on previously. I have not been able to test using the play button, I always had to build and run the project.

    The only thing I can say that changed is that I turned off Oculus for the night. I tried unplugging it, getting out of Unity, and then getting back into it and re-plugging it in and I'm still not having any luck. Please help?
     
  2. DevDunk

    DevDunk

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Posts:
    5,039
    About the testing in play mode:
    Does the headset work well with other PC games using oculus link?
    If so, did you select OpenXR (or Oculus) in the XR management settings for PC and also enable initialize XR on startup?

    For android:
    Did you select Oculus in the XR management settings for Android and also enable initialize XR on startup?
    If so, what Unity version (if possible update to the latest) do you use and what rendering API (Vulkan or OpenGLES)
     
  3. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    I don't have any PC games that run in VR with Oculus Link, per se, for testing it is hard-wired with a USB cable. Will try with OL. As for the rest, I run with 2020.3.23F1, and I use OpenGLES.

    Edit. Tried it and now it opens but I can't move?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2021
  4. DevDunk

    DevDunk

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Posts:
    5,039
    How's the project setup?
    Input wise?
     
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    It's a PC hard-wired to the Oculus. What I meant to say is, I don't have any games that aren't mine running off a PC. Sorry for the confusion.
     
  6. DevDunk

    DevDunk

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Posts:
    5,039
    I was talking about the unity setup. If you don't enable the right things in XR management it wont receive input. And you also have to make sure the input is actually read
     
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Gotcha. I'm a noob at this. (I'm following a course, but the teacher didn't say how to load the game to the headset so forgive me if what I send isn't helpful. Hopefully, this will at least help another noob get set up.)

    I used a 3D project, not the VR template.

    I got Xr installed and set to Oculus, and ensured Stereo Rendering to Multi Pass

    Time frames to 1/72

    Switched to Android with ASTC Texture compression and Developer Mode to on

    Switched Color Space to Linear

    Removed Vulcan from Graphics API

    Ensured multithreading is active

    Minimum API to Android 7.1 'Nougat'

    Scripting backend to IL2CPP

    API compatibility to .NET 4.x

    Install location to automatic

    Added quality setting with Pixel light count to 1, Anisotropic textures to per texture, removed soft particles, Anti Aliasing to 4x multi sampling, and ensured Realtime Reaction Probes was on

    I don't recall any other changes. I added Oculus integration asset, added the OVR player controller, changed Custom hands with Distance grabbing hands, switched the code from the left hand to distance grabbing... And I think that's all I changed.

    I know I did something really dumb here. I'm going to try making a new project and setting things up again...
     
  8. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    It's best to find a unity learn project that already works and dig through it.
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Took me long enough... I am curious as to why this is set up like this. The distance grabber hand requires the Grabber script, as apparently the grabber code also does movement. So, if I want the left hand to also distance grab, I needed both the Grabber and Distance Grabber Code.
     
    DevDunk likes this.