Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Cant build Reflect project in Pro

Discussion in 'Unity Reflect' started by dandeery, Aug 25, 2020.

  1. dandeery

    dandeery

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Posts:
    50
    I have created a new Pro project. Imported a reflect project through the Reflect menu.

    Then went to build the project. I get the following error.

    upload_2020-8-25_14-0-14.png

    I haven't written any code or imported any assets except the Reflect project. I'm doing a PC build. Haven't changed any build setting

    Pro version: 19.4
     
  2. quintus_smit

    quintus_smit

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    That sometimes happens if one of the scripts has "Using UnityEditor" at the top. Check the console and see if it gives you a name of one of the scripts that is causing the problem
     
  3. dandeery

    dandeery

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Posts:
    50
    Thanks for your feedback. I cant see any errors in the console. Because I haven't written any scripts, I'm just using out of the box importing the reflect package
     
  4. quintus_smit

    quintus_smit

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Posts:
    35
  5. FredMoreau

    FredMoreau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Posts:
    139
    The Asset Pipeline may be busy with something..
    Which version of Unity are you on ?
     
  6. quintus_smit

    quintus_smit

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    @fred he is on 19.4. I had a look now on the package he sent me and the imported files are weird on my side, Unity can't recognise any of the prefabs, not sure if that is because of something on my system. The materials also say unsupported.
     
  7. dandeery

    dandeery

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Posts:
    50
    I uninstalled Unity Pro & Reflect. Reinstalled Unity Pro 19.4.9. placed a cube in my scene. Build Windows standalone no problems

    Installed the reflect package from package manager 1.2.0. Tried to build the scene with the cube got the error shown above.

    Anybody else had this issue. Any idea whats going on?

    Fred you said "The Asset Pipeline may be busy with something" How can i check this. The only work I have done on a scene is place a cube.

    See Build dialog below
    upload_2020-8-28_12-25-56.png

    Reflect is currently useless to me at this moment if I can build a scene.

    Pro 19.4.9
    Reflect 1.2.0
    Windows 10
    Laptop I7 with 32gb Ram
     
  8. dandeery

    dandeery

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Posts:
    50
    I have un-installed the reflect package and Pro builds again. So it is Reflect that is causing the issue
     
  9. quintus_smit

    quintus_smit

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    If anyone else is getting this problem, here is the fix
    you need to change the API Compatibility Level to .NET 4.x in Project Settings -> Player -> Other Settings before building