Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

can't build asset bundles from folders

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Kiori, May 13, 2015.

  1. Kiori

    Kiori

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    160
    as per live tutorial:
    http://unity3d.com/learn/tutorials/modules/intermediate/live-training-archive/unity5-asset-bundles
    Mike Geig shows that its possible to build a bundle, from a folder with assets inside. For whatever reason however i cant really get that to work for me, the only way is to select the assets inside the folder and apply the assetbundle tag to them instead.

    The error it gives me is:!asset.IsFolderAsset ()

    Maybe this is something that change in 5.0.1f1?

    Anyone who can help/contribute, please do.
     
  2. MakingFun

    MakingFun

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Exactly the same is happening to me, the tutorial works but when a create a new folder and set the bundle i get the same error, i am also using 5.0.1f1
     
  3. Kiori

    Kiori

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    160
    Good to know...

    If you're trying to use bundles for variants(sd/hd) like me, i made simple script that has real world aplication and posted it in the orignial thread that started the discussion leading up to the live tut.
    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/working-multi-resolution-sprite-sheets.274683/page-2
    The script requires variants to be named sd and hd, i had a lot of trouble ot get it to work and had to find tons of answers on my own, but c'est la vie...
     
  4. MakingFun

    MakingFun

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    7
  5. MakingFun

    MakingFun

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Ok so in unity beta 5.1.0b6 is working i guess is a bug on 5.0.1f1
     
  6. Kiori

    Kiori

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    160
    I believe so yeah, which sucks pretty badly. :/
     
  7. Vincent-Zhang

    Vincent-Zhang

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts:
    106
    Sounds a bug to me. Could you please try to open a bug with a repro project? I will try it locally as well.
     
  8. Cycleplay

    Cycleplay

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    I'm using 5.0.2p4 and it's still broken. However building asset bundles from Sample project is fine.
     
  9. Kiori

    Kiori

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    160
    works with new release 5.1. :)