Search Unity

Can't add 2d lights to the scene

Discussion in '2D' started by porandojin1, Feb 26, 2020.

  1. porandojin1

    porandojin1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,
    the option to add 2D Lights is disabled:

    upload_2020-2-26_22-7-19.png

    - I downloaded Lightweight RP 7.2.1from the package manager,
    - created Pipeline Asset (forward renderer),
    - created 2D Renderer (experimental),
    - In Pipeline Asset's general settings I set Renderer List[0] to newly created 2D Renderer,
    - In Project Settings I set Scriptable Renderer Pipeline Settings to the created Pipeline Asset,
    - I upgraded the whole project to 2D Renderer.

    I'm using Unity 2019.3.1f1.

    What am I missing?
     
    Ziembek and OlafsOsh like this.
  2. Lo-renzo

    Lo-renzo

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Posts:
    1,514
    Lightweight RP isn't needed; you need a Universal RP package instead. If that doesn't do it, it may be most useful to go through the 2D Renderer Sample project to compare what you have vs. a working example: https://github.com/Unity-Technologies/2d-renderer-samples If all that fails, just start from a copy of the sample project and delete the unnecessary bits and rename it.
     
  3. OlafsOsh

    OlafsOsh

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Posts:
    61
    Same here! Did you manage to solve the problem?
     
  4. Ziembek

    Ziembek

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Same here. When adding 2D Light Component following warning appears. Unity_mVhbZ5CZMo.png
     
  5. OlafsOsh

    OlafsOsh

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Posts:
    61
    People! I came back with good news!

    Do not create new Pipeline Asset. Instead create only 2D Renderer Data and assign it into an existing UniversalRP-HighQuality Pipeline Asset, which should be already in your project's graphic settings by default.

    Worked for me.
     
  6. Ziembek

    Ziembek

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    That solved it for me.
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  7. Macroblitz

    Macroblitz

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    You're a life saver! Thanks
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  8. Wrimor

    Wrimor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    You are the best human being ever! I have been across so many videos and you finally fixed the problem.
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  9. WilliamIPark

    WilliamIPark

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you Olaf, worked for me on 2020.1 beta
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  10. tupaigoreng123

    tupaigoreng123

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    HOLLY MOLLY THANK YOU SO MUCH
    step that i do for my project:
    1.go to project and create universal render pipe line,pipe line asset
    2.make 2D render data
    3. after that open UniversalRenderPipelineAsset,than sign the 2d render data to the renderer list.
    4. open the project setting , than go to quality and sign the UniversalRenderPipelineAsset to the rendering.
    NOTES : if you guys found the light doesn't show in the game view make sure that your light Z position are the same with the global light . just make a global light first than copy the Z position

    I hope it works for you all guys
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
  11. eyezen

    eyezen

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    This worked perfectly. thanks.
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  12. ukn47k

    ukn47k

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you:):)
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  13. citycat3000

    citycat3000

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    In case you still want to create your own URP asset and use it instead of default one, try to set all the settings to the same values as in the default. Just settings Shadows -> Cascades -> Two Cascades worked for me.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2021
  14. GamdineProductions

    GamdineProductions

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU <3
     
    OlafsOsh likes this.
  15. charlieosa21

    charlieosa21

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem until I went to edit/project settings/quality and reassigned the rendering asset to my new 2d one
     
  16. gamedev_swapna

    gamedev_swapna

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Awesome my friend
     
  17. AlexeiBrink

    AlexeiBrink

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks! that did the trick