Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Cannot debug .NET Standard 2.0 plugins in Unity 2018.2.0b2 64bit editor mode.

Discussion in '2018.2 Beta' started by DerrickLau, Jun 2, 2018.

?

Are you using .NET Standard 2.0 plugins to develop UWP apps?

  1. Yes

    2 vote(s)
    50.0%
  2. No

    2 vote(s)
    50.0%
  1. DerrickLau

    DerrickLau

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    I built a bunch of Unity3D plugins in .NET Standard 2.0. I put them in my project and set them to IL2CPP backend.

    I then went to Visual Studio 2017 Enterprise and attached my debugger to Unity.

    I started the debugger in Visual Studio, then started the Unity editor to play the scene.

    I cannot stop at any of my breakpoints.

    Why?
     
  2. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,702
    It would be great if you could submit a bug report with a reproduction case attached and replied here with the case #.
     
  3. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    5,507
    Can you check to ensure that you have debugging information files for those .NET Standard 2.0 plugins? They are .pdb files with the same name as the .dll file.

    Also, can you bug script code in the same project?
     
  4. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    8,747
    Last thing to check is that you used "Attach Unity debugger" rather than "Attach to Process" option in Visual Studio.
     
  5. DerrickLau

    DerrickLau

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Thank you all for jumping on the forums to help. I looked more carefully at my assets folder and realized I had not dragged my .NET standard 2.0 debug symbol files in. Took a while to find them, but when I did import them into Unity3D, I was able to step through my code in the debugger. Thanks! Case closed.
     
unityunity