Search Unity

  1. Curious about what's going to be in 2021.1? Have a look at the 2021.1 beta blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved Can not Launch Unity Due to "Failed to load window layout"

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by NorthStar79, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. maggot

    maggot

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks, I got it working only copying over:
    Currentlayout.dwlt
    CurrentLayout.dwlt
     
    Erik_Tellas likes this.
  2. ItJustWorks1

    ItJustWorks1

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    VERY EASY FIX
    This fix will not damage anything besides your custom layout (which is easy to re-create) and has very little risk, even to a beginner

    Cause: Unity can't load window layouts (due to restart or similar) and when you press load default, it works, but then you press quit and it corrupts the default, so it never works.

    Solution: Copy the default before pressing quit. After quitting, delete the corrupted default and replace it with the one you copied. This worked multiple times for me.

    PROCEDURE ON MAC:
    1. In finder, search for currentlayout-default and make sure you are searching under "This Mac", not Recents or anything else
    2. Duplicate the file named CurrentLayout-Default (right click => duplicate)
    3. Drag the duplicated file to the desktop. Nothing should change in your finder window, but CurrentLayout-Default should show up on your desktop
    4. In Finder, select the original currentlayout (not the duplicate) and press Command + Up Arrow (this will find the folder that the file was in, the parent folder)
    5. Rename the file on the desktop from "CurrentLayout-Default copy" to "CurrentLayout-Default"
    6. Press "Quit", but leave the finder search open
    7. In finder, delete CurrentLayout-Default within finder, and drag in the CurrentLayout-Default in the desktop.
    8. Re-open Unity
    9. Open your windows and place them where you want
    10. Save your layout in the top right by pressing layout, and save layout
    11. Re-open Unity again to see if it worked, and if it didn't, redo the steps and try not to miss anything

    PROCEDURE ON WINDOWS:
    Note: I have not tested on windows but the idea is the same as mac
    1. In File Explorer, search for currentlayout-default
    2. Duplicate the file named CurrentLayout-Default (right click => duplicate)
    3. Drag the duplicated file to the desktop. Nothing should change in your File Explorer window, but CurrentLayout-Default should show up on your desktop
    4. In File Explorer, select the original currentlayout (not the duplicate) and find the parent folder (look up a tutorial if you need to, not an expert on this on windows, on mac you do Command + Up)
    5. Rename the file on the desktop from "CurrentLayout-Default copy" to "CurrentLayout-Default"
    6. Press "Quit", but leave the File Explorer search open
    7. In File Explorer, delete CurrentLayout-Default within File Explorer, and drag in the CurrentLayout-Default in the desktop.
    8. Re-open Unity
    9. Open your windows and place them where you want
    10. Save your layout in the top right by pressing layout, and save layout
    11. Re-open Unity again to see if it worked, and if it didn't, redo the steps and try not to miss anything

    I really hope this helps, I was worried when I couldn't open my project. Just make sure to save your layout once you can get back into Unity.
     
  3. darthdeus

    darthdeus

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Tried this and it works! I also tried the deletion of "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\Unity" (etc) with deactivation and that did nothing. For future reference note that this only happened with a new project, my old project loaded fine.
     
  4. fathahnoor

    fathahnoor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks a lot, this solution works on my Unity 2020.1.4f1
     
  5. sumpfkraut

    sumpfkraut

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Posts:
    188
    This worked (Unity2020.1.5f1) just with the Currentlayout file.
     
  6. RealScriptGames

    RealScriptGames

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having the same problem, sadly I can't open my game anymore, because none of the given options works. Im using 2020.2.0b1

    EDIT: Tyson guys! I tried what you said and I could open the game now!
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2020
  7. SudoCat

    SudoCat

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    Same problem with 2020.1.5f1 with a fresh project. The weird Load Default Then Copy Manually approach worked for me. This is pretty bloody shambolic if we're honest.
     
  8. volpespakka

    volpespakka

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hi guys ! I fixed it copying the Default.wlt file and renaming it as CurrentLayout-default.dwlt .
    It works like a charm!
     
  9. Nicofisi

    Nicofisi

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Amazing, thank you!
     
  10. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,419
  11. MARSCANO

    MARSCANO

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, I'm new to Unity and have been having trouble getting Unity to start a New project. I'm not sure what to do with the work-arounds you mention. Can you walk me through the process of finding the files to modify?
     
  12. alankarmisra

    alankarmisra

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    This worked for me in 2020.1.5f1 on the Mac! Thanks!
     
  13. brewthetea

    brewthetea

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    The problem persists for Unity 2020.1.6f1. When will there be an update on this problem?

    I used Google Translate.
     
  14. Neos_

    Neos_

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    THANK YOU!
     
  15. unity_U_rMttBfCZWmxA

    unity_U_rMttBfCZWmxA

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    This worked. You can actually see Unity replacing the standard 18kb dwlt file with a 1kb corrupted version, which causes a null reference exception during the editor load.

    Incidentally, I was still having this error in 2020.2.0b2.3094.
     
  16. zawlinhtike1998

    zawlinhtike1998

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks a lot .That works for me.
     
  17. dbthayer

    dbthayer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I did Harryr's second piece of advice and it worked perfectly! Thank you so much!

     
  18. markbennison

    markbennison

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I noticed my issue after bringing a project from home into work, but not sure this was the cause. New and old projects alike would not open. Hyp-X solution did the trick for me.

    Both versions were 2020.1.4.

    I would note that my region settings seemed to already be 'UK'. The timestamp on the 'CurrentLayout-default.dwlt' is strange - backdates to around 5 weeks prior and a different time. (I created the copy on 28 Sept 2020, 10:05:45, but the modified file was on 21 Aug 2020, 00:47:14). Not sure what that's all about.
     
  19. Uios-Theou

    Uios-Theou

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I'm having the same exact issue, my problem startd yesterday when trying to create a blank new 2D project. I have never had this problem before. I cannot seem to resolve the issue.
     
  20. Uios-Theou

    Uios-Theou

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Rizwan's solution also worked for me. Thanks
     
  21. koolowl

    koolowl

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Work around FIX.
    1: Go to a fresh or newer project that is working and go to the library.
    2: copy the CurrentLayout-default.dwlt from this fresh/new project.
    3: Paste it into the curropted project library folder.

    BAM! Works again.
     
    sfrankwyl likes this.
  22. spaccetime

    spaccetime

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    For Unity 2020.1.5f1.4487 Personal the previously given solution works for me.

    1.
    Go to Roaming\Unity\Editor-5.x\Preferences\Layouts\default\
    2.
    Delete LastLayout.dwlt
    3.
    Start Unity again

    ** This resets the positions of the windows. So you have to place them according to your preferences again.
     
  23. ekaraca2006

    ekaraca2006

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I also have the same problem I have the newest version of Unity installed which I think is the newest 2020.1.6 version and I can't even create new projects and whatever I try doesn't fix it.
     
  24. adishee

    adishee

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Same.
     
  25. sfrankwyl

    sfrankwyl

    Joined:
    May 23, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    That's working 2020.1.6f1

     
  26. Jesus-Perez-Felipe

    Jesus-Perez-Felipe

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    This one works for Unity 2020.1.6f1
     
  27. alileo_s

    alileo_s

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    this solution worked last night, happened again in the morning, So tired of trying all these solution. Anyone?

    [running: 2020.1.5f1]
     
  28. alileo_s

    alileo_s

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    To everyone else who got stuck like me, it got fixed with installing new graphic drivers o_O (on Windows)
     
  29. biskitdev

    biskitdev

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Yes this works for me

    thing is you have to do it for every project
     
  30. ZerkyWerky

    ZerkyWerky

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    115
    This worked for me. (2020.1.6f1)
     
  31. Gloubi

    Gloubi

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1

    Thanks! Worked like a charm. Hopefully, this awful bug gets fixed soon :)
     
  32. BadSeedProductions

    BadSeedProductions

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Posts:
    144
    Still an issue in Unity 2020.1.6f NOT RESOLVED - please fix already

    The workaround mentioned above did not work for me, I had to copy the CurrentLayout file from an existing project into the newly created project.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2020
  33. jwtrp

    jwtrp

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6

    this worked for me!
     
  34. vineet_sn

    vineet_sn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I tried every other possible work around, and finally this worked.
    Confirmed, this works:
    Press [Load Default Layout]
    2. Unity copies the correct default layout to CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    3. Unity complains that it still cannot load the layout
    3a. Press Load Default Layout. < this fixes the file
    4. Copy the now correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt somewhere < copy it from the project that's not working from your project's "Library > CurrentLayout
    5. Press Quit
    6. Unity corrupts the file during quitting
    7. Copy back the correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    8. Start Unity again
     
  35. unity_GFzZHyD59R9lsg

    unity_GFzZHyD59R9lsg

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    for who doing everything and still not working
    change extension on this file from txt to dwlt and copy the file to library
    open the project will work :)
     

    Attached Files:

  36. Whyper

    Whyper

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    That Works for me Thanks, I was stuck not been able to open Unity again... This need to be fixed as it seem that it gets indeed corrupted on quit.

    Thanks again for the workaround
     
    Diego_Graphics likes this.
  37. ZerkyWerky

    ZerkyWerky

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Posts:
    115
    Happened to me AGAIN this morning.

    ProBuilder sus!

    How many of you with this issue are using ProBuilder and have the ProBuilder window open?
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2020
    Diego_Graphics likes this.
  38. Diego_Graphics

    Diego_Graphics

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    124
    It's been happening to me again and again for some time now, to be honest it makes me puke, there's no point in reinstalling Unity or the whole UnityHub or even a completely new version of unity. This is an extremely massive problem which is spread over several Unity versions and should be already solved..
     
  39. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,419
    ROBYER1 likes this.
  40. allenroydavid

    allenroydavid

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Posts:
    1

    Thank you..
     
  41. Mortalanimal

    Mortalanimal

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Posts:
    445
    I had Same Problem with 2020.1.7f1

    I fixed it by Deleting : CurrentLayout-default.dwlt

    Note, this was a fresh project, and had this problem on creation, also it was my first attempt to use 2020.1.7f1
     
    ROBYER1 likes this.
  42. ROBYER1

    ROBYER1

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,039
    Hoping this issue is fixed for good after 2020.1.8.
     
  43. Jumika

    Jumika

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Easy fix:
    Just kill the unity process tree after you hit the [Load Default Layout] ONCE! Next start will be ok.
     
    aaro4130 and Diego_Graphics like this.
  44. flashfireball

    flashfireball

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I don't think it is corrupting on quit. It looks like when you boot the project the update dialog box opens. every time this box is seen I get the bug. When doing the whole delete/replace file after this failure, no box. I've come to this thinking as before I opened unity for the first time today, I replaced the file thinking it was corrupt. still got the bug. Did replace after closing unity, after the bug, and works like this fix always does. Looks like it may be the update window. I could be wrong, not the most familiar with unity, but I just wanted to add more, possibly relevant, data to the discussion.

    Hope this puts people on the right track to finding where the bug is originating from.
     
    JustJunuh likes this.
  45. LordIceBreaker

    LordIceBreaker

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    I am having the same problem when creating a project. Please help me. This is for school
     
  46. Krahgnatokz

    Krahgnatokz

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Just passing through to say that trying to create an URP project still fails with this error. I'll just create a basic 3D one and add URP. Is there some down side to doing this?
    Unity 2020.1.0f1
    Edit: Whoops... it's not opening the basic 3D project either.
     
  47. NoBenNotAgain

    NoBenNotAgain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Does not work for me. Still can't open any of my Unity projects.
     
  48. NoBenNotAgain

    NoBenNotAgain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Really wondering what the deal is. I can't open Unity whatsoever. None of the listed "fixes" are helpful. Anyone working on this?
     
  49. ahmedaniss

    ahmedaniss

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    62
    problem fixed here :
     
  50. pizzaknife

    pizzaknife

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    confirmed works for 2020.1.f1 Personal license

    EDIT: Its worth noting this is necessary for each new project. Tedious.

     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2020
    MarcSpraragen likes this.
unityunity