Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved Can not Launch Unity Due to "Failed to load window layout"

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by NorthStar79, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. NorthStar79

    NorthStar79

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    88
    Hi, When I try to change editor font Unity crashed (bug report case : 1162537) And now I can not launch Unity what ever I do. here a screenshot that dialog window I get.

    https://imgur.com/hXNl7Qu

    What can I do about this? other than re-installing Unity?

    PS: It was a fresh project. with no scripts in it. Only one sprite.

    PS 2: Opening a new project or other existing did not solve the problem.

    EDIT: apparently re-installing Unity did not solve the problem.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019
    FerrinTM likes this.
  2. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Heya! :)

    Can you try deleting the
    Library/CurrentLayout.dwlt
    in your project?
    Just as a warning you'll lose your window layouts, but hopefully it will unblock you.

    Alternatively you can try deleting
    ~/Library/Preferences/Unity/Editor-5.x/Layouts/LastLayout.dwlt 
    (macOS) or
    %APPDATA%\Unity\Editor-5.x\Layouts\LastLayout.dwlt
    (Windows).
     
  3. jonathans42

    jonathans42

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Posts:
    514
    Looking at the editor log, it seems you used a preview build with a different set of fonts. Unfortunately the workaround is to delete the following preference key: `HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Unity Technologies\Unity Editor 5.x\user_editor_font_*` or start unity with the switch `-cleanTestPrefs`

    To edit preferences key you need to open "regedit.exe".

    We'll work on a proper fix for upcoming releases of 2019.3.

    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2019
    Deleted User and harryr like this.
  4. NorthStar79

    NorthStar79

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    88
    Hi, this one solved the problem. Thanks a lot.
     
    ItsChristo and harryr like this.
  5. umityildizev

    umityildizev

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    There is no such setting.
    hata.png
     
    aleksey_tim likes this.
  6. NorthStar79

    NorthStar79

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    88
    Did you try what harryr said too?
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  7. umityildizev

    umityildizev

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    I've tried. It doesn't work at all.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. umityildizev

    umityildizev

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Posts:
    7
  9. bilgehan-korkmaz

    bilgehan-korkmaz

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Change your operating system "Region & Language" settings to United Kingdom.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
  10. umityildizev

    umityildizev

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks, the problem is solved.
     
    thamesh_kumar and snaileater like this.
  11. TeorikDeli

    TeorikDeli

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Posts:
    133
  12. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Can you confirm if you're issue is fixed after reverting your layouts via this menu item?
    upload_2019-11-7_13-9-49.png
     
    SuperMercat likes this.
  13. TeorikDeli

    TeorikDeli

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Posts:
    133
    We can't open the Unity (fresh install, new project) =/ Is there any other way to reset it (like the removing LastLayout.dwlt as you said above)?
     
    RatherGood and Jeremy-Borton like this.
  14. kaankaravar

    kaankaravar

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I tried the above solutions, but the bug hasn't improved. (I've tried all beta versions)
     
    Jeremy-Borton likes this.
  15. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    I've re-opened the case and started discussions with the relevant devs, will get back to you when I have a further updates :)
     
    kaankaravar and TeorikDeli like this.
  16. TeorikDeli

    TeorikDeli

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Posts:
    133
    Thank you so much! If you need further report/log or something, just let me know. :)
     
    kaankaravar likes this.
  17. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    @TeorikDeli Happy to confirm this issue has been fixed in 2019.3.0f3 :)
     
    TeorikDeli likes this.
  18. TeorikDeli

    TeorikDeli

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Posts:
    133
    @harryr Thank you and your team!
     
  19. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,633
    I have the same problem, I cant load unity anymore, I was using 2020.1.0.a12 just fine, rebooted and now I cant get it to load. Selecting load default layout or revert factory settings does not work.

    deleting dwlt files did not help!..

    edit: deleting these worked (thank god)....

    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\LocalLow\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Unity"

    Not sure if its related but I have a chinese username on my pc (bought in taiwan and couldnt fix) ie C:\Users\ㄈ
     
  20. RogellParadox

    RogellParadox

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Tried every single thing people said here and had no luck.
    Every new project I create since I downloaded Unity 2020.1.0a gives me this message. I can at least open and build my projects normally, but it is still down there in the Console.
     
  21. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Can you confirm which version you're using? This issue have been marked as fixed for `2020.1.0a17`
     
    ROBYER1 likes this.
  22. Anthelmed

    Anthelmed

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    I have the same problem with Unity 2019.3.0f6 and nothing listed up there works.
     
  23. harryr

    harryr

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Hi @Anthelmed, are you able to create a bug report? That'll help us get the issue sorted for you :)
     
    LeonhardP likes this.
  24. flogskin

    flogskin

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I have the same problem. 2020.2.0a and 2020.2.1b0...
     
  25. kabuto178

    kabuto178

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Posts:
    59
    Still having this issue on 2020.1 beta
     
    kairopterror likes this.
  26. mehmeturan042

    mehmeturan042

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Unity load default layout errors (After updating windows!)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      20.9 KB
      Views:
      1,109
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      8.4 KB
      Views:
      960
  27. kabuto178

    kabuto178

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Posts:
    59
    There seems to be something bigger going on here. If this error still persists throughout the newer versions of unity as well.
     
  28. perholmes

    perholmes

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Posts:
    296
    Also happening here, but only on a new project I created for testing. I can still open existing projects. Created a new URP project using 2020.2.0a21, and I just can't open it. Have tried all ideas above, except deleting all the stuff in the AppData folder, which seems too destructive for now.

    Just tried again several times. Completely unable to create a new URP project.

    Sad Update: 2020.2.0b1 (from a few days ago) doesn't fix it. I can't create any new projects. I'm dead in the water, and I have testing I need to do. I'm in trouble now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2020
  29. perholmes

    perholmes

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Posts:
    296
    Hi,

    I managed to get in to a new project by following the instructions to delete:

    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\LocalLow\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Unity"

    IMPORTANT: I deactivated Unity before doing this, because it seems some activation info might be stored in there, which would lose an activation and need activation support on a Sunday.

    There was a staggering amount of files in these directories, something like 80GB of stuff. Perhaps it was a good thing to get them cleaned out.
     
    Novidoux and radiantboy like this.
  30. andreyib

    andreyib

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Posts:
    10
    I tried that. It didn't work for me.
    Still cannot open any projects (even the new empty ones). I've been using 2020.2.0a and later 2.0b. No luck. I reinstalled Unity a number of times. Deleted the folders mentioned. Nothing works! The same project works perfectly on Mac. Windows 10 version of Unity does not work. Any suggestions?

     
    Jeremy-Borton likes this.
  31. andreyib

    andreyib

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Posts:
    10
    I sent a report with BugReporter. Attached an empty project that shows the same error.
     
  32. andreyib

    andreyib

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Posts:
    10
    Let me follow up on this case. Ok, I spent a lot of time trying to figure it out. Finally I made it work. Not sure which of the steps are necessary, but following the directions from posts above didn't solve the problem.

    1. Deleted AppData folders with unity (as perholmes mentioned):
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Roaming\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\LocalLow\Unity"
    "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Unity"
    2. Deactivated Unity license.
    3. Uninstalled every single one Unity editor and Unity Hub
    4. Manually deleted every Unity / Unity Hub folder in Program Files
    5. Manually deleted registry records with Unity
    6. Rebooted a number of times in the process
    7. Installed a clean version again.

    Now the empty project works!
    Also, the main project started working without any additional actions from my side.

    In summary, one day spent to on this ugly bug. hope it helps to other developers.
     
  33. iDerp69

    iDerp69

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    46
    That worked for me to make new projects again, but it isn't allowing me to open up my project that is experiencing this issue.
     
  34. icesid

    icesid

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Posts:
    10
    same issue here after unity crashed cannot open it again for 2020.2.0b1
     
  35. Hyp-X

    Hyp-X

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    The workaround that works now in latest 2020.2 versions:

    1. Press [Load Default Layout]
    2. Unity copies the correct default layout to CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    3. Unity complains that it still cannot load the layout
    4. Copy the now correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt somewhere
    5. Press Quit
    6. Unity corrupts the file during quitting
    7. Copy back the correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    8. Start Unity again
     
  36. benjamin333

    benjamin333

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks Hyp-X I can confirm this works on latest.
     
  37. iDerp69

    iDerp69

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    46
    I'm suspicious that a plugin is not playing nicely with the newest Unity versions. I opened my project on Mac, updated and reimported some plugins... seems like everything is gold now back on Windows (where previously I was having the issue).

    Are others here using any of the following? If what I'm saying is the case, maybe we can narrow down the offender:
    • Rewired
    • Odin Inspector
    • DoozyUI
    • Rainbow Folders
    I also updated these to latest:
    • Cinemachine
    • Probuilder
    • High Definition RP
    EDIT: Also Shader Graph is suspect, as since I've updated some of my shader graphs are producing pink. Attaching my editor log in case it helps: https://hatebin.com/cqomhjksra
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2020
    bltowry likes this.
  38. frenchtouch28

    frenchtouch28

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Hi !
    i've done multiple times the fix proposed by Hyp-X and still have the same issue .. i'm using the 2020.2.0b1 version .. i've also tried what other suggested earlier and no luck on that .. i don't know what to do , except be very fckg angry to loose all that work ..
     
    mysticvalleycsa likes this.
  39. Jeremy-Borton

    Jeremy-Borton

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    63
    I tried every other possible work around, and finally this worked.
    Confirmed, this works:
    Press [Load Default Layout]
    2. Unity copies the correct default layout to CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    3. Unity complains that it still cannot load the layout
    3a. Press Load Default Layout. < this fixes the file
    4. Copy the now correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt somewhere < copy it from the project that's not working from your project's "Library > CurrentLayout
    5. Press Quit
    6. Unity corrupts the file during quitting
    7. Copy back the correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    8. Start Unity again
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
    imagame, Zamaroht, Avitabile and 35 others like this.
  40. NovaEiz

    NovaEiz

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Posts:
    53
    I installed 2020.1.5.
    I had 2020.1.2 open.
    I closed 2020.1.2. And could no longer open almost all projects. It's strange that some unnecessary ones were opened to me.
    This error also occurs if I create a new project in any version of unity.
    Thanks to the latest post from Jeremy-Borton, I fixed this bug in a specific project.

    But new projects give this error.
    Where is this file for new projects in MacOS?
     
  41. pereze1225

    pereze1225

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I tried deleting the localApp files like said above, but it didn't work. I tried reinstalling Unity and Unity Hub but it also didn't correct this issue. Even on starting a new project I would get this error message. The CurrentLayout file ended up being the key, like a couple of users mentioned above.

    I copy pasted below to bump.

    Confirmed, this works:
    Press [Load Default Layout]
    2. Unity copies the correct default layout to CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    3. Unity complains that it still cannot load the layout
    3a. Press Load Default Layout. < this fixes the file
    4. Copy the now correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt somewhere < copy it from the project that's not working from your project's "Library > CurrentLayout
    5. Press Quit
    6. Unity corrupts the file during quitting
    7. Copy back the correct CurrentLayout-default.dwlt
    8. Start Unity again
     
  42. andreyib

    andreyib

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Posts:
    10
    Today I faced the same error again! But, I just closed the error window (didnt press any button there). The next time the project opened with no errors. It works

    I use 2020.2b1. Maybe they fixed those errors in 2020.b2? I'm installing it right now
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
  43. lulitha

    lulitha

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Worked for me thank you
     
  44. Grnd_cntrl

    Grnd_cntrl

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I have no idea why and how, but this worked for me (I'm based in Russia, Unity version 2020.1.5f1)
     
  45. Rizwan31840

    Rizwan31840

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    copy 3 files
    Currentlayout.dwlt
    CurrentLayout.dwlt
    CurrentMaximizeLayout.dwlt
    from any other project's Library folder and paste them into your actual project's library folder.
     
  46. CodeFriendlyArt

    CodeFriendlyArt

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    10
  47. Steve-OTheValks

    Steve-OTheValks

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I was getting the same error with version 2020.1.5.f1. Earlier today (before seeing this error) I was also getting lots of UnityEditor errors showing in the console. Also unable to open Unity About window and Check for updates window.
    Everything was resolved by following what @Rizwan31840 wrote above.
     
  48. yogajedi

    yogajedi

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Using 2020.1.5.f1 as well. Rizwan's suggestion worked for me as well (though I could only find two of the three files).

    Not sure what could have caused this, but two things I did right before receiving the error were:
    1) installed a second copy on a macbook air (my normal computer is a pc)
    2) opened a new tutorial project and had it converted to the newer version of Unity.
     
  49. steewsc

    steewsc

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    ahadpakhral likes this.
  50. Zenovak

    Zenovak

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Posts:
    2
     
    michealcaj likes this.