Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Can I run Unity with this graphics card?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by js100serch, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. js100serch

    js100serch

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Hi there.

    Well the download section says that Unity requires 64mb of VRAM but also says "And any graphics card made in this millenium should work" XD

    Ok I got an nVidia Vanta LT 16mb DirectX 9.0c... :cool: .... ok I know.... it sucks :p but man I can run Blender, yafray and 3D games :D

    So... Can I run Unity? O.O
     
  2. saymoo

    saymoo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    850
    try it out ;)
     
  3. js100serch

    js100serch

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    yeee... I think that my system is the only one who can gimme that answer =/

    Me- Ok run it

    My system- What?... o_O are you kidding me? I'm so quit. I'm too old for this U_U

    Ok after the bad joke. I'll wait for some more answers. Or I'll just try it out =/
     
  4. saymoo

    saymoo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    850
    in the meantime you've could have tested it ;)
     
  5. vortex69

    vortex69

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    92
    NVIDIA Vanta? That's based on the TNT right? DirectX 6. Doubt it works, at least on an usable level.
    Also it WAS NOT made in this millennium, that chip is from 1998/1999 if I'm not mistaken.
    By "This millennium" they probably mean GeForce/Radeon, especially >= Geforce 3/Radeon 8500
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2011
  6. js100serch

    js100serch

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Yep that's the one. It'sDirectX 9.0c. Anyway U_U It wont start I get the message: Unity has Encountered a Problem and Must be Shut Down.
     
  7. jeffro11

    jeffro11

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Posts:
    185
    Upgrade your hardware...seriously. You probably have an old Athlon running at 900mhz
     
  8. js100serch

    js100serch

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    o_O As we say in my country "¿Que comes que adivinas?".

    That's exactly the processor I got o.o . puuufff U_U anyway I think I'll give Blender Game Engine a shot. I'm very experienced with blender after all.

    Or I'll go back to Entidad 3D for now till I get a new computer =)

    Ok. Uninstalling :D thanks everyone.
     
unityunity