Search Unity

Camera's Not working! Plz help

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Blitz204, Sep 25, 2022.

  1. Blitz204

    Blitz204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    48
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. public class CamSwitch : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     public GameObject cam1;
    8.     public GameObject cam2;
    9.     public GameObject cam3;
    10.     public int cam = 2;
    11.  
    12.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    13.     void Start()
    14.     {
    15.         cam1.SetActive(false);
    16.         cam2.SetActive(true);
    17.         cam3.SetActive(false);
    18.         cam = 3;
    19.  
    20.     }
    21.  
    22.     // Update is called once per frame
    23.     void Update()
    24.     {
    25.         if (Input.GetKeyDown("c"))
    26.         {
    27.             if (cam == 1)
    28.             {
    29.                 cam1.SetActive(true);
    30.                 cam2.SetActive(false);
    31.                 cam3.SetActive(false);
    32.                 cam = 2;
    33.             }
    34.  
    35.             if (cam == 2)
    36.             {
    37.                 cam1.SetActive(false);
    38.                 cam2.SetActive(true);
    39.                 cam3.SetActive(false);
    40.                 cam = 3;
    41.             }
    42.  
    43.             if (cam == 3)
    44.             {
    45.                 cam1.SetActive(false);
    46.                 cam2.SetActive(false);
    47.                 cam3.SetActive(true);
    48.                 cam = 1;
    49.             }
    50.         }
    51.     }
    52. }
    53.  
    This is my code but when I attach it to an object and put in the respective cameras it only switches between cam2 and cam3. Plz help.
     
  2. RadRedPanda

    RadRedPanda

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Posts:
    1,647
    You need to use "else" in your code.
     
    Blitz204 and MelvMay like this.
  3. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,492
    As above but I would add that you should also try "dry running" it in your head i.e. pretend to be the CPU. You'll soon see the problem that way.
    • Key is pressed
    • cam is indeed 1 so set cam to 2
    • cam is indeed 2 so set cam to 3
    • cam is indeed 3 so set cam to 1
    Also, attaching a debugger and putting a breakpoint on line 27 would mean you could step through it so see what is going on step-by-step. An essential tool for you moving forward.

    Good luck!
     
  4. Blitz204

    Blitz204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    48
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. public class CamSwitch : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     public GameObject cam1;
    8.     public GameObject cam2;
    9.     public GameObject cam3;
    10.     public int cam = 1;
    11.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    12.     void Start()
    13.     {
    14.        
    15.         cam1.SetActive(true);
    16.         cam2.SetActive(false);
    17.         cam3.SetActive(false);
    18.         cam = 3;
    19.        
    20.     }
    21.  
    22.     // Update is called once per frame
    23.     void Update()
    24.     {
    25.         if (Input.GetKeyDown("c"))
    26.         {
    27.             if (cam == 1)
    28.             {
    29.                 cam1.SetActive(true);
    30.                 cam2.SetActive(false);
    31.                 cam3.SetActive(false);
    32.                 cam = 3;
    33.             }
    34.             if (cam == 2 & Input.GetKeyDown("c"))
    35.             {
    36.                 cam1.SetActive(false);
    37.                 cam2.SetActive(true);
    38.                 cam3.SetActive(false);
    39.                 cam = 1;
    40.             }
    41.             else
    42.             {
    43.                 cam1.SetActive(false);
    44.                 cam2.SetActive(false);
    45.                 cam3.SetActive(true);
    46.                 cam = 2;
    47.             }
    48.  
    49.         }
    50.     }
    51. }
    52.  
    My code still doesn't work.
     
  5. Blitz204

    Blitz204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    48
    It goes Cam1, Cam3, Cam2 and then does Cam3, Cam2, Cam3, Cam2, etc.
     
  6. Blitz204

    Blitz204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    48
    Nvm Thanks MelvMay and RadRedPanda for the help!
     
  7. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,742
    For future reference, "doesn't work" is absolutely useless to everyone.

    How to report your problem productively in the Unity3D forums:

    http://plbm.com/?p=220

    This is the bare minimum of information to report:

    - what you want
    - what you tried
    - what you expected to happen
    - what actually happened, especially any errors you see
    - links to documentation you used to cross-check your work (CRITICAL!!!)

    You must find a way to get the information you need in order to reason about what the problem is.

    What is often happening in these cases is one of the following:

    - the code you think is executing is not actually executing at all
    - the code is executing far EARLIER or LATER than you think
    - the code is executing far LESS OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing far MORE OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing on another GameObject than you think it is
    - you're getting an error or warning and you haven't noticed it in the console window

    To help gain more insight into your problem, I recommend liberally sprinkling
    Debug.Log()
    statements through your code to display information in realtime.

    Doing this should help you answer these types of questions:

    - is this code even running? which parts are running? how often does it run? what order does it run in?
    - what are the values of the variables involved? Are they initialized? Are the values reasonable?
    - are you meeting ALL the requirements to receive callbacks such as triggers / colliders (review the documentation)

    Knowing this information will help you reason about the behavior you are seeing.

    You can also supply a second argument to Debug.Log() and when you click the message, it will highlight the object in scene, such as
    Debug.Log("Problem!",this);


    If your problem would benefit from in-scene or in-game visualization, Debug.DrawRay() or Debug.DrawLine() can help you visualize things like rays (used in raycasting) or distances.

    You can also call Debug.Break() to pause the Editor when certain interesting pieces of code run, and then study the scene manually, looking for all the parts, where they are, what scripts are on them, etc.

    You can also call GameObject.CreatePrimitive() to emplace debug-marker-ish objects in the scene at runtime.

    You could also just display various important quantities in UI Text elements to watch them change as you play the game.

    If you are running a mobile device you can also view the console output. Google for how on your particular mobile target, such as this answer or iOS: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-ios.529920/ or this answer for Android: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-android.528680/

    Another useful approach is to temporarily strip out everything besides what is necessary to prove your issue. This can simplify and isolate compounding effects of other items in your scene or prefab.

    Here's an example of putting in a laser-focused Debug.Log() and how that can save you a TON of time wallowing around speculating what might be going wrong:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/coroutine-missing-hint-and-error.1103197/#post-7100494

    When in doubt, print it out!(tm)

    Note: the
    print()
    function is an alias for Debug.Log() provided by the MonoBehaviour class.