Search Unity

BuildR 2.0 - Create buildings within Unity

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jasperstocker, Apr 11, 2017.

  1. maxray

    maxray

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    float value
     
  2. blacksun666

    blacksun666

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    158
    Just noticed v1 has been depreciated and now there is no upgrade path except paying full price :(
     
  3. obstudio

    obstudio

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    It was on sale
     
  4. blacksun666

    blacksun666

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    158
    just not as cheap as the upgrade used to be from v1 to 2. Not in a position to need it at the moment, but when/if I do, I don't relish the idea of paying full price again.
     
    JBR-games, jovino and mensch-mueller like this.
  5. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    I'm sorry you feel that way Blacksun. BuildR 2 has been worked on in my spare time for over 2 years and I had a generous upgrade path for the first year it was published. I believe that sufficient progress and development was made on version 2 to stand it apart from the initial version of BuildR which was released over 5 years ago.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  6. mensch-mueller

    mensch-mueller

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    I´m in the same situation as @blacksun666, and noticed that I can upgrade if needed(but didn´t noticed that its time-limited).
    But generally this deprecated assets in my downloads, which I paid for at some point(and slowly turning my downloads red), are disgusting!
    And I will avoid developers, which deprecate their assets.
     
    JBR-games and jovino like this.
  7. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    You must realise that an asset cannot be supported forever. I think the three-four year time line for updating/developing and supporting an asset is very generous and essentially is the result of the Asset Store not offering publishers the option to go with subscription based sales.
     
    lubmir2k and JamesWjRose like this.
  8. jovino

    jovino

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    I can only think on 2 authors with this problem who released a second version not justified for a Unity engine change: you and DevDog (Opsive is coming), but Devdog stated he is not going to ask for updates anymore (reviews hurt), now he is developing more tools and complementary assets... maybe he already noticed he can't make a living with 2 assets.
    IMHO, nobody is going to say nothing if you release Genesis as a third asset, sell a subset of funcionality as runtime editor (like Octave3d author), maybe recover Track BuildR as a city generator...

    Yes, we can understand that, some authors just went away with unfinished products, but they don't sell a second version. This is not "finishing support", you never abandoned the product, this is asking more money.
     
  9. jovino

    jovino

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Last sale I got Archimatix and I have to say: I don't care if they ask for upgrades in the future, the asset currently works, not obvious bugs like every download I made of past BuildR, sure, it takes more work but the flexibility pays off.
    OPRA is a interesting tool too, just not finished and development is slow.
     
  10. cj31387

    cj31387

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    How long do you plan to support buildr2 and are you planning on making buildr3 any time soon?
     
  11. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    There are absolutely no plans for BuildR 3 at the moment.
    The time between 1 and 2 was 5 years so you have at least another 3-4 years if I had some kind of planned lifecycle (which I don't)
    BuildR 2 is under a bit of a re-write at the moment for the 2018+ versions of Unity. There are some underlying code architecture issues I want to solve which can only be done with changing a lot of under the hood stuff :(
    But there we go. There is development on it at the moment - just nothing exciting or visible...
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  12. Print3d

    Print3d

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Posts:
    35
    Hi Jasper!
    Your asset is very promising! Unfortunately thanks to the demo i found out that on Mac with Unity 2017.2 is not working: whatever you are trying to build, once you click (left, middle or right) with the mouse nothing happens, maybe it’s an old build? Thanks
     
  13. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    The demo is in need of updating!
    I'll check out BuildR on my MBP later today to see if there are issues...
     
    Print3d likes this.
  14. Crossway

    Crossway

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Posts:
    364
    Is that possible to change a wall uv tile? Don't want to change my material tiles.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2018
  15. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Hi Crossway. Not sure what you mean exactly. In BuildR, textures/materials are wrapped into a custom asset called a BuildR Surface. The Surface contains the link to the material along with whether the texture should be tiled, or repeated a specified number of times. It also defines the world size of the texture, so that it can be applied to geometry correctly.
    There currently is no way to define at what UV the building will generate at. From the base point zero, it starts at 0,0.
    Hope that answers your question.
     
  16. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154
    Hello

    I have some problems i use BuildR2 with Real World Terrain.

    It works good only some problems

    when i use a facade where at ground is door and 1st floor 2 windows facade is not 5x2 tiles that door is middle
    but whe house is 6x2 tiles the dor is not middle at different setting the windows can be fixed but door never gets middle.

    also is there a way to set 1 facade good matching all 4 house building sides because Real World Terrain can use only 1 facade .

    i can upload some screenshots but need a good fix because they get automatic generated with set roof and facade and are to much to fix all manualy.

    also at roof the problem when set 2 gable one at front one at back eg gable 1 and gable 3 at roof the texture is not matching an looks bad . can send screen.

    also is there a way use a structured roof texture for real look / better look ?

    also interior not working when click generate interior it not works at regenerate building. nothing is shown also not when build interior self it is away when go out of building .


    think its all atm.

    Thank you for help.


    Regards
     
  17. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Hi GamePyro,
    Could you send me the screenshots? Even in email or here (pm or reply(
    Then I can get a good idea of how to get a solution for you.
    Is the generate interior button part of the RWT plugin? Do you have a link to these link scripts so I can have a go at reproducing? Also, what version Unity are you on?
    Thanks!
    Jasper
     
  18. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154
    thanks yes i will send you:

    And no generate interior button / checkbox is in your BuildR2 Plugin settings at the house:


    Also are there good way make similar houses like this in / with BUildR2
    and randomly generate them then:


    https://elements.envato.com/shale-country-house-THXZWH
    https://elements.envato.com/shale-style-house-RM7ZUZ
    https://elements.envato.com/contemporary-house-with-roof-basin-H2YU3X
    https://elements.envato.com/modern-house-with-grass-roof-NLGA82
    (Outdated but if a option for something like that also very great )


    Or better that we can use other assets / modular kits with buildr2 to generate houses / building that look more realistic than with buildr2 now :


    like this modular kits :


    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/3d/environments/urban/housekits-family-homes-v1-0-122563

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packag.../suburb-neighborhood-house-pack-modular-72712




    Also House in Terrain / Hills Shape / Flatten like EasyRoads3D and R.A.M River Auto Material can to would be great ?

    And at BuildR2 is there a way that the terrain will be flatted / shaped like at ER3D for the houses at the Hills / Mountain etc.

    And you see the problems i already wrote about all house side windows and door should. you see often at every wall with on 1 grid also show a door.


    Here also screeshot showing above and below also the before talked problems about Gable Roof etc and the above Hills mountain problems:

    https://i.gyazo.com/41de42fb53c8c05ecd60d2222511d861.png

    https://i.gyazo.com/7997378fbc104d1f18bc18bea414bb70.jpg

    https://i.gyazo.com/05e964b59f0e0690dfd8cc1cfd587d96.jpg




    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2018
  19. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154
    ? I sended you email and here .

    Since 5 August i bought it waiting at answers or help.

    Refund also not work anymore.


    Great

    Thank you
     
  20. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Hi GamePyro,
    I'm still working on a fix for that issue you have.
    The first point you contacted me was here on 27th August - I didn't receive anything on the 5th.
    I'll do my best to work out what's going on there...
     
  21. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154

    Should i wrote you at PM ?

    You not answered the other questions ;(

    ##
    thanks yes i will send you:

    And no generate interior button / checkbox is in your BuildR2 Plugin settings at the house:


    Also are there good way make similar houses like this in / with BUildR2
    and randomly generate them then:


    https://elements.envato.com/shale-country-house-THXZWH
    https://elements.envato.com/shale-style-house-RM7ZUZ
    https://elements.envato.com/contemporary-house-with-roof-basin-H2YU3X
    https://elements.envato.com/modern-house-with-grass-roof-NLGA82
    (Outdated but if a option for something like that also very great )


    Or better that we can use other assets / modular kits with buildr2 to generate houses / building that look more realistic than with buildr2 now :


    like this modular kits :

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/3d/environments/urban/housekits-family-homes-v1-0-122563

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packag.../suburb-neighborhood-house-pack-modular-72712




    Also House in Terrain / Hills Shape / Flatten like EasyRoads3D and R.A.M River Auto Material can to would be great ?

    And at BuildR2 is there a way that the terrain will be flatted / shaped like at ER3D for the houses at the Hills / Mountain etc.

    And you see the problems i already wrote about all house side windows and door should. you see often at every wall with on 1 grid also show a door.


    Here also screeshot showing above and below also the before talked problems about Gable Roof etc and the above Hills mountain problems:

    https://i.gyazo.com/41de42fb53c8c05ecd60d2222511d861.png

    https://i.gyazo.com/7997378fbc104d1f18bc18bea414bb70.jpg

    https://i.gyazo.com/05e964b59f0e0690dfd8cc1cfd587d96.jpg




    Regards



    ##
     
  22. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Hi GamePyro,
    The examples you send are complex and a lot of it is very doable in BuildR - some of it is not. (recesses in those examples are not really supported in a strong way with buildr) I'm not sure how you would fare with the modular kits. From screenshots provided on their store page - it doesn't look possible either - but I don't know 100%.
    BuildR doesn't control terrains and I have no plans to support Unity terrains at the moment.
     
  23. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154

    So no way use the Modular Asstes from Unity Asset Store ?


    And you not add Unity Terains ?




    Also now ways to make them look more like this Generator ?

    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/99078

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/rel...rocedural-and-architectural-generator.504965/



    Because at BuildR2 the Roof also Piutched and Gabled not looking real also the Houses not are there waay to make them look mor elike ROom Architect or like this:

    Or better that we can use other assets / modular kits with buildr2 to generate houses / building that look more realistic than with buildr2 now :


    like this modular kits :


    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/3d/environments/urban/housekits-family-homes-v1-0-122563

    https://assetstore.unity.com/packag.../suburb-neighborhood-house-pack-modular-72712






    And no way of Refund BuildR2 ? Because so its now useless :(
     
  24. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    So BuildR is currently a system setup to create it's own modules and generate buildings from that. There are no set standard in the industry on how building modules should be constructed so a system that could account for all the cases would be very expensive to produce.
    I don't support terrains as they are a pain to work with.
    From the examples I provide in my package it should be very obvious that you could produce results like the Room Architect asset. Unless you have specific ideas of what you want - I have no idea what your roof issues are. BuildR supports flat, pitched, gabled and mansard roofs.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  25. GamePyro

    GamePyro

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Posts:
    154
    Roof pitched and gabled look at the examples i send . at buildr2 the roofs gabled look not goot or real. or look at room architect roof pitched looks real.
     
  26. cj31387

    cj31387

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    This asset says "No Grid make buildings as freely as you want" Does that mean there is no grid available at all, or its optional? I prefer using grid.

    Also is there an option to see room dimension sizes in feet or meters?
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  27. ncho

    ncho

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    Is this still being developed?
     
  28. C_p_H

    C_p_H

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    143
    Yes, he'll respond to you sooner if you reach out to him via eMail with your invoice number.

    He responded to my eMail on Dec 2018 regarding "Error CS0619: 'ProceduralMaterial' is obsolete: 'Built-in support for Substance Designer materials has been removed from Unity." and stated he was looking into it.

    ATTN: @jasperstocker, looking forward to your future Unity compatibility updates! Thanks in advance.
     
  29. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Hi all,
    Sorry I've not been around here much. I'm still working on BuildR but it's been a very large re-write to get it into a position I want to take it forward on. There should be a new version released in the coming months.
    I'm planning on splitting out the runtime city generation aspect from BuildR2 into a new package, however anyone with BuildR2 will not have to purchase anything new. Not for "years" as it stands. :D
     
  30. C_p_H

    C_p_H

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    143
    Wow that’s amazing news thanks for the peace of mind, sounds like it’s gonna be an incredible upgrade! Very excited to hear of its progression.
     
  31. shredingskin

    shredingskin

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Posts:
    151
    On unity 2018.3.6
    Assets\BuildR2\Internal\Scripts\Utils\AssetCreator.cs(15,22): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'Remoting' does not exist in the namespace 'System.Runtime' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    EDIT: Fixed changing to net 4.x
     
  32. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Ah - it's the old Visual Studio adding my typos into the import statements.
    It'll be gone later today... I have another little fix for that class as it is
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  33. local306

    local306

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Posts:
    117
    @jasperstocker It looks like doors for connecting interior rooms don't always tunnel all the way through. As in, in one room it looks like a door and I can pass through with the Standard Assets FPS controller, but when I turn around there's a solid wall and no return.
     
  34. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Make sure that the two rooms share a wall (not just parallel walls but both have the same two corner points) so that the calculation can happen...
     
  35. TheCwal

    TheCwal

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Posts:
    11

    How can I combine volumes at runtime? I am generating rooms and buildings decently well at runtime, but I need to be able to cut out portions of building. As it stands it doesn't seem like courtyards can be generated.
     
  36. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    You can't combine volumes at runtime but I can add that into the next version...
    The current method of courtyard generation is to have a volume connect to itself. I'm working on something more flexible in the new version...
     
  37. TheCwal

    TheCwal

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Posts:
    11

    Is it possible to connect a volume to itself at runtime? or is there currently no way to have cut out shapes in runtime buildings?
     
  38. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    As long as two points on one part of the foorprint shape match two other points then it should work...
     
  39. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Just wanted to update everyone - I'm still working on the big update to BuildR.
    It's going to be all in one and I'm working on integrating the editor into the new system. making lots of changes and tweaks along the way. I've added holes to building volumes - so you can go somewhat crazy with courtyards in the next release. There are still some issues with it but for flat and hipped roofs it works now.
    Can't give a time for when it's done but I'm getting closer to a release now - I have Interiors to work on next.
    Now is a great time to feedback anything you want, or hate(!) in BuildR! It's shaping up to be great :D

    upload_2019-4-7_20-53-58.png
     
  40. arislaw

    arislaw

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Jasper, I cannot select room, edges, nothing. I am using unity version 2018.3.12f1.
    I could not create two rooms that share the same wall because I cannot select them. Also it does not appear in the inspector. I don't believe an asset with so many stars would give me such a headache, I believe I am doing something wrong. I really want to use your asset. Please help me. Also I sent an email to you with some console errors I got, in editor and in play mode.

    Is there any special configuration I need to do in the grid, snap, or any other thing?

    Thanks!
     
  41. Hypester

    Hypester

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    I was having trouble with that earlier. It seems that restarting gave me some different functionality. Now I'm having trouble getting any snapping to happen, my rooms overlap and I don't have the pixel perfection to make them match the walls. Is there something I'm missing here?
     
  42. C_p_H

    C_p_H

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    143
    Reinstallation of BuildR2 latest version & rebuild of .csproj assemblies via Visual Studio worked for my workflow however your mileage may vary.

    Helpful Release Notes for your convenience...
     
    Hypester likes this.
  43. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    In the BuildR Options main tab, there should be under the BuildR Settings, a checkbox for snapping. You should also be able to toggle it by holding the shift key.
     
    Hypester likes this.
  44. ncho

    ncho

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    I am really looking forward to the next version. Any possibility of giving a rough release window?
     
  45. jasperstocker

    jasperstocker

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Posts:
    386
    Thanks. I'm not sure on release window. I have a deadline at the moment I'm running against so I've not had much time in the last fortnight. I have the new editor working on exteriors along with new roof generation and the ability to just place holes in volumes. That's all pretty much done. The last bit is going to be updating interiors which I'm not planning on any major changed to the initial release other than to rework the UX and UI.
    I can't imagine it would be before August though.
     
    C_p_H likes this.
  46. christian-l

    christian-l

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    Hi @jasperstocker,
    I am looking into generating cities from openstreetmap data. Is there any kind of api support for buildr2? I would want to do stuff like: Create the volume from a list of points, set the wall style, retrieve a list of available wall styles etc.
    I do not care about the interior of the buildings, so I do not need any access to that part of the asset.

    Kind regards,
    Christian
     
  47. Santa36

    Santa36

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Posts:
    23
    Still in Planning Phase and in experimental Development but here is a thread that might interest you
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/bet...cedural-city-generation-from-map-data.514677/