Search Unity

Question BuildPath for group 'Default Local Group' is set to the dynamic-lookup version of StreamingAssets, b

Discussion in 'Unity Cloud Content Delivery' started by darashayda, Sep 23, 2021.

  1. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    Clueless!

    Screen Shot 2021-09-23 at 4.35.13 PM.png
     
  2. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    This error appears when I follow this instruction

     
  3. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    Again the video and documentation and the Unity Editor for Addressable Configuration do not match!

    Two days of our time lost. Please fix these issues ASAP. We count on your professional conduct.

    For Android:

    LocalBuildPath: Library/com.unity.addressables/aa/Android/Android

    This links appears on Inspector for the Addressables Group, but fails to appear on the Group PROFILE!

    Again a great source of confusion and apparently many others stuck in this and gave up!

    Generally speaking Unity documentations, videos and what is in Unity Editor do not match.

    While you tell us this work in progress, realize that we pay salaries and expenses to staff to build games and yet majority of our funds for the first year went into correcting documentation.
    (REVISED)

    Dara
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2021
  4. ArturoNereuUnity

    ArturoNereuUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Hi darashayda,

    Which PlayModeScript are you using there?
     
  5. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    Arturo

    USE EXISTING BUILD, as the video recommended.

    But got it to work, I posted fresh posts earlier in my day.

    I rather you spent the time on conversations about your game and some nuances I need to discuss with you.

    Great work, your game helped a lot, video is good minus some minor corrections it needs.
    Dara
     
  6. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    Arturo one thing you could help me with, from your code

    Addressables.LoadSceneAsync("Assets/FantasyEnvironments/Environments/Scenes/DemoScene.unity", UnityEngine.SceneManagement.LoadSceneMode.Single, true);

    I had made that entire scene Addressable.

    From the loading scene I call this function like you did in yours and while it works, it falls into an infite loop of loading the scene and destroying then loading and destroying ...

    Not sure why.

    Dara
     
  7. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    By accident I have copied the scene twice into the bucket, could that have caused the problem?
     
  8. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    I removed the additional copies and that was not the problem.

    I keep seen the demoscene appear in the Hierarchy

    1. NOT LOADED

    2. IS LOADING

    I assume I setup some configuration wrong
     
  9. ArturoNereuUnity

    ArturoNereuUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Glad to hear that.

    As for your call to LoadSceneAsync, are you calling that from the update method or maybe any method that gets executed repeatedly?
     
  10. darashayda

    darashayda

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Posts:
    442
    [Hello Arturo

    Yes I was calling it from some method that was getting called non-stop.

    I corrected the problem already.

    In your UI you use a button for calling the senes which I decided to go along with that as well.

    In my scheme there some sort of polling that looked for scenes to load.

    I need to learn how to write a Poll function properly, but that is a future task.

    You code is concise and well done and got me going fast, thank you.

    D